Female Academy Award
Nominees & Winners by Category


Below are the female Academy Award nominees and winners since the first year the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has been awarding the coveted Oscar statuette.

Winners are highlighted and in bold.

*An asterisk means a shared nomination with one or more men.

 

Best Actress

 

Year

Name

Movie

1929

Janet Gaynor

7th Heaven, Street Angel, Sunrise:  A Song of Two Humans

1929

Louise Dresser

A Ship Comes In

1929

Gloria Swanson

Sadie Thompson

1930

Mary Pickford

Coquette

1930

Ruth Chatterton

Madame X

1930

Betty Compson

The Barker

1930

Jeanne Eagels

The Letter

1930

Corrine Griffith

The Divine Lady

1930

Bessie Love

The Broadway Melody

1931

Norma Shearer

The Divorcee

1931

Nancy Carroll

The Devil’s Holiday

1931

Ruth Chatterton

Sarah and Son

1931

Greta Garbo

Anna Christie, Romance

1931

Norma Shearer

Their Own Desire

1931

Gloria Swanson

The Trespasser

1932

Marie Dressler

Min and Bill

1932

Marlene Dietrich

Morocco

1932

Irene Dunne

Cimarron

1932

Ann Harding

Holiday

1932

Norma Shearer

A Free Soul

1933

Helen Hayes

The Sin of Madelon Claudet

1933

Marie Dressler

Emma

1933

Lynn Fontaine

The Guardsman

1934

Katharine Hepburn

Morning Glory

1934

May Robson

Lady for a Day

1934

Diana Wynyard

Cavalcade

1935

Claudette Colbert

It Happened One Night

1935

Bette Davis

Of Human Bondage

1935

Grace Moore

One Night of Love

1935

Norma Shearer

The Barretts of Wimpole Street

1936

Bette Davis

Dangerous

1936

Elisabeth Bergner

Escape Me Never

1936

Claudette Colbert

Private Worlds

1936

Katharine Hepburn

Alice Adams

1936

Miriam Hopkins

Becky Sharp

1936

Merle Oberon

The Dark Angel

1937

Luise Rainer

The Great Ziegfeld

1937

Irene Dunne

Theodora Goes Wild

1937

Gladys George

Valiant is the Word for Carrie

1937

Carole Lombard

My Man Godfrey

1937

Norma Shearer

Romeo and Juliet

1938

Luise Rainer

The Good Earth

1938

Irene Dunne

The Awful Truth

1938

Greta Garbo

Camille

1938

Janet Gaynor

A Star is Born

1938

Barbara Stanwyck

Stella Dallas

1939

Bette Davis

Jezebel

1939

Fay Bainter

White Banners

1939

Wendy Hiller

Pygmalion

1939

Norma Shearer

Marie Antoinette

1939

Margaret Sullavan

Three Comrades

1940

Vivien Leigh

Gone With the Wind

1940

Bette Davis

Dark Victory

1940

Irene Dunne

Love Affair

1940

Greta Garbo

Ninotchka

1940

Greer Garson

Goodbye, Mr. Chips

1941

Ginger Rogers

Kitty Foyle

1941

Bette Davis

The Letter

1941

Joan Fontaine

Rebecca

1941

Katharine Hepburn

The Philadelphia Story

1941

Martha Scott

Our Town

1942

Joan Fontaine

Suspicion

1942

Bette Davis

The Little Foxes

1942

Olivia de Havilland

Hold Back the Dawn

1942

Greer Garson

Blossoms in the Dust

1942

Barbara Stanwyck

Ball of Fire

1943

Greer Garson

Mrs. Miniver

1943

Bette Davis

Now, Voyager

1943

Katharine Hepburn

Woman of the Year

1943

Rosalind Russell

My Sister Eileen

1943

Teresa Wright

The Pride of the Yankees

1944

Jennifer Jones

The Song of Bernadette

1944

Jean Arthur

The More The Merrier

1944

Ingrid Bergman

For Whom the Bell Tolls

1944

Joan Fontaine

The Constant Nymph

1944

Greer Garson

Madame Curie

1945

Ingrid Bergman

Gaslight

1945

Claudette Colbert

Since You Went Away

1945

Bette Davis

Mr. Skeffington

1945

Greer Garson

Mrs. Parkington

1945

Barbara Stanwyck

Double Indemnity

1946

Joan Crawford

Mildred Pierce

1946

Ingrid Bergman

The Bells of St. Mary’s

1946

Greer Garson

The Valley of Decision

1946

Jennifer Jones

Love Letters

1946

Gene Tierney

Leave Her to Heaven

1947

Olivia de Havilland

To Each His Own

1947

Celia Johnson

Brief Encounter

1947

Jennifer Jones

Duel in the Sun

1947

Rosalind Russell

Sister Kenny

1947

Jane Wyman

The Yearling

1948

Loretta Young

The Farmer’s Daughter

1948

Joan Crawford

Possessed

1948

Susan Hayward

Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman

1948

Dorothy McGuire

Gentleman’s Agreement

1948

Rosalind Russell

Mourning Becomes Electra

1949

Jane Wyman

Johnny Belinda

1949

Ingrid Bergman

Joan of Arc

1949

Olivia de Havilland

The Snake Pit

1949

Irene Dunne

I Remember Mama

1949

Barbara Stanwyck

Sorry, Wrong Number

1950

Olivia de Havilland

The Heiress

1950

Jeanne Crain

Pinky

1950

Susan Hayward

My Foolish Heart

1950

Deborah Kerr

Edward, My Son

1950

Loretta Young

Come to the Stable

1951

Judy Holliday

Born Yesterday

1951

Anne Baxter

All About Eve

1951

Bette Davis

All About Eve

1951

Eleanor Parker

Caged

1951

Gloria Swanson

Sunset Boulevard

1952

Vivien Leigh

A Streetcar Named Desire

1952

Katharine Hepburn

The African Queen

1952

Eleanor Parker

Detective Story

1952

Shelley Winters

A Place in the Sun

1952

Jane Wyman

The Blue Veil

1953

Shirley Booth

Come Back, Little Sheba

1953

Joan Crawford

Sudden Fear

1953

Bette Davis

The Star

1953

Julie Harris

The Member of the Wedding

1953

Susan Hayward

With a Song in My Heart

1954

Audrey Hepburn

Roman Holiday

1954

Leslie Caron

Lili

1954

Ava Gardner

Mogambo

1954

Deborah Kerr

From Here to Eternity

1954

Maggie McNamara

The Moon is Blue

1955

Grace Kelly

The Country Girl

1955

Dorothy Dandridge

Carmen Jones

1955

Judy Garland

A Star is Born

1955

Audrey Hepburn

Sabrina

1955

Jane Wyman

Magnificent Obsession

1956

Anna Magnani

The Rose Tattoo

1956

Susan Hayward

I’ll Cry Tomorrow

1956

Katharine Hepburn

Summertime

1956

Jennifer Jones

Love is a Many-Splendored Thing

1956

Eleanor Parker

Interrupted Melody

1957

Ingrid Bergman

Anastasia

1957

Carroll Baker

Baby Doll

1957

Katharine Hepburn

The Rainmaker

1957

Nancy Kelly

The Bad Seed

1957

Deborah Kerr

The King and I

1958

Joanne Woodward

The Three Faces of Eve

1958

Deborah Kerr

Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison

1958

Anna Magnani

Wild is the Wind

1958

Elizabeth Taylor

Raintree Country

1958

Lana Turner

Peyton Place

1959

Susan Hayward

I Want to Live!

1959

Deborah Kerr

Separate Tables

1959

Shirley MacLaine

Some Came Running

1959

Rosalind Russell

Auntie Mame

1959

Elizabeth Taylor

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

1960

Simone Signoret

Room at the Top

1960

Doris Day

Pillow Talk

1960

Audrey Hepburn

The Nun’s Story

1960

Katharine Hepburn

Suddenly, Last Summer

1960

Elizabeth Taylor

Suddenly, Last Summer

1961

Elizabeth Taylor

BUtterfield 8

1961

Greer Garson

Sunrise at Campobello

1961

Deborah Kerr

The Sundowners

1961

Shirley MacLaine

The Apartment

1961

Melina Mercouri

Never on Sunday

1962

Sophia Loren

Two Women

1962

Audrey Hepburn

Breakfast at Tiffany’s

1962

Piper Laurie

The Hustler

1962

Geraldine Page

Summer and Smoke

1962

Natalie Wood

Splendor in the Grass

1963

Anne Bancroft

The Miracle Worker

1963

Bette Davis

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

1963

Katharine Hepburn

Long Day’s Journey Into Night

1963

Geraldine Page

Sweet Bird of Youth

1963

Lee Remick

Days of Wine and Roses

1964

Patricia Neal

Hud

1964

Leslie Caron

The L-Shaped Room

1964

Shirley MacLaine

Irma La Douce

1964

Rachel Roberts

This Sporting Life

1964

Natalie Wood

Love with the Proper Stranger

1965

Julie Andrews

Mary Poppins

1965

Anne Bancroft

The Pumpkin Eater

1965

Sophia Loren

Marriage Italian cStyle

1965

Debbie Reynolds

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

1965

Kim Stanley

Séance on a Wet Afternoon

1966

Julie Christie

Darling

1966

Julie Andrews

The Sound of Music

1966

Samantha Eggar

The Collector

1966

Elizabeth Hartman

A Patch of Blue

1966

Simone Signoret

Ship of Fools

1967

Elizabeth Taylor

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1967

Anouk Aimee

A Man and a Woman

1967

Ida Kaminska

The Shop on Main Street

1967

Lynn Redgrave

Georgy Girl

1967

Vanessa Redgrave

Morgan!

1968

Katharine Hepburn

Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner

1968

Anne Bancroft

The Graduate

1968

Faye Dunaway

Bonnie and Clyde

1968

Edith Evans

The Whisperers

1968

Audrey Hepburn

Wait Until Dark

1969

Katharine Hepburn

The Lion in Winter

1969

Barbra Streisand

Funny Girl

1969

Patricia Neal

The Subject Was Roses

1969

Vanessa Redgrave

Isadora

1969

Joanne Woodward

Rachel, Rachel

1970

Maggie Smith

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

1970

Genevieve Bujold

Anne of the Thousand Days

1970

Jane Fonda

They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

1970

Liza Minnelli

The Sterile Cuckoo

1970

Jean Simmons

The Happy Ending

1971

Glenda Jackson

Women in Love

1971

Jane Alexander

The Great White Hope

1971

Ali MacGraw

Love Story

1971

Sarah Miles

Ryan’s Daughter

1971

Carrie Snodgrass

Diary of a Mad Housewife

1972

Jane Fonda

Klute

1972

Julie Christie

McCabe & Mrs. Miller

1972

Glenda Jackson

Sunday Bloody Sunday

1972

Vanessa Redgrave

Mary, Queen of Scots

1972

Janet Suzman

Nicholas and Alexandra

1973

Liza Minnelli

Cabaret

1973

Diana Ross

Lady Sings the Blues

1973

Maggie Smith

Travels with My Aunt

1973

Cicely Tyson

Sounder

1973

Liv Ullmann

The Emigrants

1974

Glenda Jackson

A Touch of Class

1974

Ellen Burstyn

The Exorcist

1974

Marsha Mason

Cinderella Liberty

1974

Barbra Streisand

The Way We Were

1974

Joanne Woodward

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

1975

Ellen Burstyn

Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore

1975

Diahann Carroll

Claudine

1975

Faye Dunaway

Chinatown

1975

Valerie Perrine

Lenny

1975

Gena Rowlands

A Woman Under the Influence

1976

Louise Fletcher

One Flew Over  the Cuckoo’s Nest

1976

Isabelle Adjani

The Story of Adele H.

1976

Ann-Margret

Tommy

1976

Glenda Jackson

Hedda

1976

Carol Kane

Hester Street

1977

Faye Dunaway

Network

1977

Marie-Christine Barrault

Cousin Cousine

1977

Talia Shire

Rocky

1977

Sissy Spacek

Carrie

1977

Liv Ullmann

Face to Face

1978

Diane Keaton

Annie Hall

1978

Anne Bancroft

The Turning Point

1978

Jane Fonda

Julia

1978

Shirley MacLaine

The Turning Point

1978

Marsha Mason

The Goodbye Girl

1979

Jane Fonda

Coming Home

1979

Ingrid Bergman

Autumn Sonata

1979

Ellen Burstyn

Same Time, Next Year

1979

Jill Clayburgh

An Unmarried Woman

1979

Geraldine Page

Interiors

1980

Sally Field

Norma Rae

1980

Jill Clayburgh

Starting Over

1980

Jane Fonda

The China Syndrome

1980

Marsha Mason

Chapter Two

1980

Bette Midler

The Rose

1981

Sissy Spacek

Coal Miner’s Daughter

1981

Ellen Burstyn

Resurrection

1981

Goldie Hawn

Private Benjamin

1981

Mary Tyler Moore

Ordinary People

1981

Gena Rowlands

Gloria

1982

Katharine Hepburn

On Golden Pond

1982

Diane Keaton

Reds

1982

Marsha Mason

Only When I Laugh

1982

Susan Sarandon

Atlantic City

1982

Meryl Streep

The French Lieutenant’s Woman

1983

Meryl Streep

Sophie’s Choice

1983

Julie Andrews

Victor/Victoria

1983

Jessica Lange

Frances

1983

Sissy Spacek

Missing

1983

Debra Winger

An Officer and a Gentleman

1984

Shirley MacLaine

Terms of Endearment

1984

Jane Alexander

Testament

1984

Meryl Streep

Silkwood

1984

Julie Walters

Educating Rita

1984

Debra Winger

Terms of Endearment

1985

Sally Field

Places in the Heart

1985

Judy Davis

A Passage to India

1985

Jessica Lange

Country

1985

Vanessa Redgrave

The Bostonians

1985

Sissy Spacek

The River

1986

Geraldine Page

The Trip to Bountiful

1986

Anne Bancroft

Agnes of God

1986

Whoopi Goldberg

The Color Purple

1986

Jessica Lange

Sweet Dreams

1986

Meryl Streep

Out of Africa

1987

Marlee Matlin

Children of a Lesser God

1987

Jane Fonda

The Morning After

1987

Sissy Spacek

Crimes of the Heart

1987

Kathleen Turner

Peggy Sue Got Married

1987

Sigourney Weaver

Aliens

1988

Cher

Moonstruck

1988

Glenn Close

Fatal Attraction

1988

Holly Hunter

Broadcast News

1988

Sally Kirkland

Anna

1988

Meryl Streep

Ironweed

1989

Jodie Foster

The Accused

1989

Glenn Close

Dangerous Liaisons

1989

Melanie Griffith

Working Girl

1989

Meryl Streep

A Cry in the Dark

1989

Sigourney Weaver

Gorillas in the Mist

1990

Jessica Tandy

Driving Miss Daisy

1990

Isabelle Adjani

Camille Claudel

1990

Pauline Collins

Shirley Valentine

1990

Jessica Lange

Music Box

1990

Michelle Pfeiffer

The Fabulous Baker Boys

1991

Kathy Bates

Misery

1991

Anjelica Huston

The Grifters

1991

Julia Roberts

Pretty Woman

1991

Meryl Streep

Postcards from the Edge

1991

Joanne Woodward

Mr. and Mrs. Bridge

1992

Jodie Foster

The Silence of the Lambs

1992

Geena Davis

Thelma & Louise

1992

Laura Dern

Rambling Rose

1992

Bette Middler

For the Boys

1992

Susan Sarandon

Thelma & Louise

1993

Emma Thompson

Howards End

1993

Catherine Deneuve

Indochine

1993

Mary McDonnell

Passion Fish

1993

Michelle Pfeiffer

Love Field

1993

Susan Sarandon

Lorenzo’s Oil

1994

Holly Hunter

The Piano

1994

Angela Bassett

What’s Love Got to Do With It

1994

Stockard Channing

Six Degrees of Separation

1994

Emma Thompson

The Remains of the Day

1994

Debra Winger

Shadowlands

1995

Jessica Lange

Blue Sky

1995

Jodie Foster

Nell

1995

Miranda Richardson

Tom & Viv

1995

Winona Ryder

Little Women

1995

Susan Sarandon

The Client

1996

Susan Sarandon

Dead Man Walking

1996

Elisabeth Shue

Leaving Las Vegas

1996

Sharon Stone

Casino

1996

Meryl Streep

The Bridges of Madison County

1996

Emma Thompson

Sense and Sensibility

1997

Frances McDormand

Fargo

1997

Brenda Blethyn

Secrets & Lies

1997

Diane Keaton

Marvin’s Room

1997

Kristin Scott Thomas

The English Patient

1997

Emily Watson

Breaking the Waves

1998

Helen Hunt

As Good as It Gets

1998

Helena Bonham Carter

The Wings of the Dove

1998

Julie Christie

Afterglow

1998

Judi Dench

Mrs Brown

1998

Kate Winslet

Titanic

1999

Gwyneth Paltrow

Shakespeare in Love

1999

Cate Blanchett

Elizabeth

1999

Fernanda Montenegro

Central Station

1999

Meryl Streep

One True Thing

1999

Emily Watson

Hilary and Jackie

2000

Hilary Swank

Boys Don’t Cry

2000

Annette Bening

American Beauty

2000

Janet McTeer

Tumbleweeds

2000

Julianne Moore

The End of the Affair

2000

Meryl Streep

Music of the Heart

2001

Julia Roberts

Erin Brockovich

2001

Joan Allen

The Contender

2001

Juliette Binoche

Chocolat

2001

Ellen Burstyn

Requiem for a Dream

2001

Laura Linney

You Can Count on Me

2002

Halle Berry

Monster’s Ball

2002

Judi Dench

Iris

2002

Nicole Kidman

Moulin Rouge!

2002

Sissy Spacek

In the Bedroom

2002

Renée Zellweger

Bridget Jones’s Diary

2003

Nicole Kidman

The Hours

2003

Salma Hayek

Frida

2003

Diane Lane

Unfaithful

2003

Julianne Moore

Far from Heaven

2003

Renée Zellweger

Chicago

2004

Charlize Theron

Monster

2004

Keisha Castle-Hughes

Whale Rider

2004

Diane Keaton

Something’s Gotta Give

2004

Samantha Morton

In America

2004

Naomi Watts

21 Grams

2005

Hilary Swank

Million Dollar Baby

2005

Annette Bening

Being Julia

2005

Catalina Sandino Moreno

Maria Full of Grace

2005

Imelda Staunton

Vera Drake

2005

Kate Winslet

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

2006

Reese Witherspoon

Walk the Line

2006

Judi Dench

Mrs Henderson Presents

2006

Felicity Huffman

Transamerica

2006

Keira Knightley

Pride & Prejudice

2006

Charlize Theron

North Country

2007

Helen Mirren

The Queen

2007

Penélope Cruz

Volver

2007

Judi Dench

Notes on a Scandal

2007

Meryl Streep

The Devil Wears Prada

2007

Kate Winslet

Little Children

2008

Marion Cotillard

La Vie en Rose

2008

Cate Blanchett

Elizabeth:  The Golden Age

2008

Julie Christie

Away from Her

2008

Laura Linney

The Savages

2008

Ellen Page

Juno

2009

Kate Winslet

The Reader

2009

Anne Hathaway

Rachel Getting Married

2009

Angelina Jolie

Changeling

2009

Melissa Leo

Frozen River

2009

Meryl Streep

Doubt

2010

Sandra Bullock

The Blind Side

2010

Helen Mirren

The Last Station

2010

Carey Mulligan

An Education

2010

Gabourey Sidibe

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

2010

Meryl Streep

Julie & Julia

2011

Natalie Portman

Black Swan

2011

Annette Bening

The Kids Are All Right

2011

Nicole Kidman

Rabbit Hole

2011

Jennifer Lawrence

Winter’s Bone

2011

Michelle Williams

Blue Valentine

2012

Meryl Streep

The Iron Lady

2012

Glenn Close

Albert Nobbs

2012

Viola Davis

The Help

2012

Rooney Mara

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

2012

Michelle Williams

My Week with Marilyn

2013

Jennifer Lawrence

Silver Linings Playbook

2013

Jessica Chastain

Zero Dark Thirty

2013

Emmanuelle Riva

Amour

2013

Quvenzhané Wallis

Beasts of the Southern Wild

2013

Naomi Watts

The Impossible

2014

Cate Blanchett

Blue Jasmine

2014

Amy Adams

American Hustle

2014

Sandra Bullock

Gravity

2014

Judi Dench

Philomena

2014

Meryl Streep

August:  Osage County

2015

Julianne Moore

Still Alice

2015

Marion Cotillard

Two Days, One Night

2015

Felicity Jones

The Theory of Everything

2015

Rosamund Pike

Gone Girl

2015

Reese Witherspoon

Wild

2016

Brie Larson

Room

2016

Cate Blanchett

Carol

2016

Jennifer Lawrence

Joy

2016

Charlotte Rampling

45 Years

2016

Saoirse Ronan

Brooklyn

2017

Emma Stone

La La Land

2017

Isabelle Huppert

Elle

2017

Ruth Negga

Loving

2017

Natalie Portman

Jackie

2017

Meryl Streep

Florence Foster Jenkins

2018

Frances McDormand

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

2018

Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water

2018

Margot Robbie

I, Tonya

2018

Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird

2018

Meryl Streep

The Post

2019

Olivia Colman

The Favourite

2019

Melissa McCarthy

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

2019

Yalitza Aparicio

Roma

2019

Lady Gaga

A Star Is Born

2019

Glenn Close

The Wife

 

Best Supporting Actress

 

Year

Name

Movie

1937

Gale Sondergaard

Anthony Adverse

1937

Beulah Bondi

The Gorgeous Hussy

1937

Alice Brady

My Man Godfrey

1937

Bonita Granville

These Three

1937

Maria Ouspenskaya

Dodsworth

1938

Alice Brady

In Old Chicago

1938

Andrea Leeds

Stage Door

1938

Anne Shirley

Stella Dallas

1938

Claire Trevor

Dead End

1938

May Whitty

Night Must Fall

1939

Fay Bainter

Jezebel

1939

Beulah Bondi

Of Human Hearts

1939

Billie Burke

Merrily We Live

1939

Spring Byington

You Can’t Take It With You

1939

Miliza Korjus

The Great Waltz

1940

Hattie McDaniel

Gone With the Wind

1940

Olivia de Havilland

Gone With the Wind

1940

Geraldine Fitzgerald

Wuthering Heights

1940

Edna May Oliver

Drums Along the Mohawk

1940

Maria Ouspenskaya

Love Affair

1941

Jane Darwell

The Grapes of Wrath

1941

Judith Anderson

Rebecca

1941

Ruth Hussey

The Philadelphia Story

1941

Barbara O’Neil

All This, And Heaven Too

1941

Marjorie Rambeau

Primrose Path

1942

Mary Astor

The Great Lie

1942

Sara Allgood

How Green Was My Valley

1942

Patricia Collinge

The Little Foxes

1942

Teresa Wright

The Little Foxes

1942

Margaret Wycherly

Sergeant York

1943

Teresa Wright

Mrs. Miniver

1943

Gladys Cooper

Now, Voyager

1943

Agnes Moorehead

The Magnificent Ambersons

1943

Susan Peters

Random Harvest

1943

Dame May Whitty

Mrs. Miniver

1944

Katina Paxinou

For Whom the Bell Tolls

1944

Gladys Cooper

The Song of Bernadette

1944

Paulette Goddard

So Proudly We Hail!

1944

Anne Revere

The Song of Bernadette

1944

Lucile Watson

Watch on the Rhine

1945

Ethel Barrymore

None But the Lonely Heart

1945

Jennifer Jones

Since You Went Away

1945

Angela Lansbury

Gaslight

1945

Aline MacMahon

Dragon Seed

1945

Agnes Moorehead

Mrs. Parkington

1946

Anne Revere

National Velvet

1946

Eve Arden

Mildred Pierce

1946

Ann Blyth

Mildred Pierce

1946

Angela Lansbury

The Picture of Dorian Gray

1946

Joan Lorring

The Corn is Green

1947

Anne Baxter

The Razor’s Edge

1947

Ethel Barrymore

The Spiral Staircase

1947

Lillian Gish

Duel in the Sun

1947

Flora Robson

Saratoga Trunk

1947

Gale Sondergaard

Anna and the King of Siam

1948

Celeste Holm

Gentleman’s Agreement

1948

Ethel Barrymore

The Paradine Case

1948

Gloria Grahame

Crossfire

1948

Marjorie Main

The Egg and I

1948

Anne Revere

Gentleman’s Agreement

1949

Claire Trevor

Key Largo

1949

Barbara Bel Geddes

I Remember Mama

1949

Ellen Corby

I Remember Mama

1949

Agnes Moorehead

Johnny Belinda

1949

Jean Simmons

Hamlet

1950

Mercedes McCambridge

All The King’s Men

1950

Ethel Barrymore

Pinky

1950

Celeste Holm

Come to the Stable

1950

Elsa Lanchester

Come to the Stable

1950

Ethel Waters

Pinky

1951

Josephine Hull

Harvey

1951

Hope Emerson

Caged

1951

Celeste Holm

All About Eve

1951

Nancy Olson

Sunset Boulevard

1951

Thelma Ritter

All About Eve

1952

Kim Hunter

A Streetcar Named Desire

1952

Joan Blondell

The Blue Veil

1952

Mildred Dunnock

The Death of a Salesman

1952

Lee Grant

Detective Story

1952

Thelma Ritter

The Mating Season

1953

Gloria Grahame

The Bad and the Beautiful

1953

Jean Hagen

Singin’ in the Rain

1953

Colette Marchand

Moulin Rouge

1953

Terry Moore

Come Back, Little Sheba

1953

Thelma Ritter

With a Song in My Heart

1954

Donna Reed

From Here to Eternity

1954

Grace Kelly

Mogambo

1954

Geraldine Page

Hondo

1954

Marjorie Rambeau

Torch Song

1954

Thelma Ritter

Pickup on South Street

1955

Eva Marie Saint

On the Waterfront

1955

Nina Foch

Executive Suite

1955

Katy Jurado

Broken Lance

1955

Jan Sterling

The High and the Mighty

1955

Claire Trevor

The High and the Mighty

1956

Jo Van Fleet

East of Eden

1956

Betsy Blair

Marty

1956

Peggy Lee

Pete Kelly’s Blues

1956

Marisa Pavan

The Rose Tattoo

1956

Natalie Wood

Rebel Without a Cause

1957

Dorothy Malone

Written on the Wind

1957

Mildred Dunnock

Baby Doll

1957

Eileen Heckart

The Bad Seed

1957

Mercedes McCambridge

Giant

1957

Patty McCormack

The Bad Seed

1958

Miyoshi Umeki

Sayonara

1958

Carolyn Jones

The Bachelor Party

1958

Elsa Lanchester

Witness for the Prosecution

1958

Hope Lange

Peyton Place

1958

Diane Varsi

Peyton Place

1959

Wendy Hiller

Separate Tables

1959

Peggy Cass

Auntie Mame

1959

Martha Hyer

Some Came Running

1959

Maureen Stapleton

Lonelyhearts

1959

Cara Williams

The Defiant Ones

1960

Shelley Winters

The Diary of Anne Frank

1960

Hermione Baddeley

Room at the Top

1960

Susan Kohner

Imitation of Life

1960

Juanita Moore

Imitation of Life

1960

Thelma Ritter

Pillow Talk

1961

Shirley Jones

Elmer Gantry

1961

Glynis Johns

The Sundowners

1961

Shirley Knight

The Dark at the Top of the Stairs

1961

Janet Leigh

Psycho

1961

Mary Ure

Sons and Lovers

1962

Rita Moreno

West Side Story

1962

Fay Bainter

The Children’s Hour

1962

Judy Garland

Judgment at Nuremberg

1962

Lotte Lenya

The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone

1962

Una Merkel

Summer and Smoke

1963

Patty Duke

The Miracle Worker

1963

Mary Badham

To Kill a Mockingbird

1963

Shirley Knight

Sweet Bird of Youth

1963

Angela Lansbury

The Manchurian Candidate

1963

Thelma Ritter

Birdman of Alcatraz

1964

Margaret Rutherford

The V.I.P.s

1964

Diane Cilento

Tom Jones

1964

Edith Evans

Tom Jones

1964

Joyce Redman

Tom Jones

1964

Lilia Skala

Lilies of the Field

1965

Lila Kedrova

Zorba the Greek

1965

Gladys Cooper

My Fair Lady

1965

Edith Evans

The Chalk Garden

1965

Grayson Hall

The Night of the Iguana

1965

Agnes Moorehead

Hush . . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte

1966

Shelley Winters

A Patch of Blue

1966

Ruth Gordon

Inside Daisy Clover

1966

Joyce Redman

Othello

1966

Maggie Smith

Othello

1966

Peggy Wood

The Sound of Music

1967

Sandy Dennis

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1967

Wendy Hiller

A Man for All Seasons

1967

Jocelyne LaGarde

Hawaii

1967

Vivien Merchant

Alfie

1967

Geraldine Page

You’re a Big Boy Now

1968

Estelle Parsons

Bonnie and Clyde

1968

Carol Channing

Thoroughly Modern Millie

1968

Mildred Natwick

Barefoot in the Park

1968

Beah Richards

Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner

1968

Katharine Ross

The Graduate

1969

Ruth Gordon

Rosemary’s Baby

1969

Lynn Carlin

Faces

1969

Sondra Locke

The Heart is a Lonely Hunter

1969

Kay Medford

Funny Girl

1969

Estelle Parsons

Rachel, Rachel

1970

Goldie Hawn

Cactus Flower

1970

Catherine Burns

Last Summer

1970

Dyan Cannon

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice

1970

Sylvia Miles

Midnight Cowboy

1970

Susannah York

They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

1971

Helen Hayes

Airport

1971

Karen Black

Five Easy Pieces

1971

Lee Grant

The Landlord

1971

Sally Kellerman

MASH

1971

Maureen Stapleton

Airport

1972

Cloris Leachman

The Last Picture Show

1972

Ann-Margret

Carnal Knowledge

1972

Ellen Burstyn

The Last Picture Show

1972

Barbara Harris

Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?

1972

Margaret Leighton

The Go-Between

1973

Eileen Heckart

Butterflies Are Free

1973

Jeannie Berlin

The Heartbreak Kid

1973

Geraldine Page

Pete ‘n’ Tillie

1973

Susan Tyrrell

Fat City

1973

Shelley Winters

The Poseidon Adventure

1974

Tatum O’Neal

Paper Moon

1974

Linda Blair

The Exorcist

1974

Candy Clark

American Graffiti

1974

Madeline Kahn

Paper Moon

1974

Sylvia Sidney

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

1975

Ingrid Bergman

Murder on the Orient Express

1975

Valentina Cortese

Day for Night

1975

Madeline Kahn

Blazing Saddles

1975

Diane Ladd

Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore

1975

Talia Shire

The Godfather Part II

1976

Lee Grant

Shampoo

1976

Ronee Blakley

Nashville

1976

Sylvia Miles

Farewell, My Lovely

1976

Lily Tomlin

Nashville

1976

Brenda Vaccaro

Once Is Not Enough

1977

Beatrice Straight

Network

1977

Jane Alexander

All the President’s Men

1977

Jodie Foster

Taxi Driver

1977

Lee Grant

Voyage of the Damned

1977

Piper Laurie

Carrie

1978

Vanessa Redgrave

Julia

1978

Leslie Browne

The Turning Point

1978

Quinn Cummings

The Goodbye Girl

1978

Melinda Dillon

Close Encounters of the Third Kind

1978

Tuesday Weld

Looking for Mr. Goodbar

1979

Maggie Smith

California Suite

1979

Dyan Cannon

Heaven Can Wait

1979

Penelope Milford

Coming Home

1979

Maureen Stapleton

Interiors

1979

Meryl Streep

The Deer Hunter

1980

Meryl Streep

Kramer vs. Kramer

1980

Jane Alexander

Kramer vs. Kramer

1980

Barbara Barrie

Breaking Away

1980

Candice Bergen

Starting Over

1980

Mariel Hemingway

Manhattan

1981

Mary Steenburgen

Melvin and Howard

1981

Eileen Brennan

Private Benjamin

1981

Eva Le Gallienne

Resurrection

1981

Cathy Moriarty

Raging Bull

1981

Diana Scarwid

Inside Moves

1982

Maureen Stapleton

Reds

1982

Melinda Dillon

Absence of Malice

1982

Jane Fonda

On Golden Pond

1982

Joan Hackett

Only When I Laugh

1982

Elizabeth McGovern

Ragtime

1983

Jessica Lange

Tootsie

1983

Glenn Close

The World According to Garp

1983

Teri Garr

Tootsie

1983

Kim Stanley

Frances

1983

Lesley Ann Warren

Victor/Victoria

1984

Linda Hunt

The Year of Living Dangerously

1984

Cher

Silkwood

1984

Glenn Close

The Big Chill

1984

Amy Irving

Yentl

1984

Alfre Woodard

Cross Creek

1985

Peggy Ashcroft

A Passage to India

1985

Glenn Close

The Natural

1985

Lindsay Crouse

Places in the Heart

1985

Christine Lahti

Swing Shift

1985

Geraldine Page

The Pope of Greenwich Village

1986

Anjelica Huston

Prizzi’s Honor

1986

Margaret Avery

The Color Purple

1986

Amy Madigan

Twice in a Lifetime

1986

Meg Tilly

Agnes of God

1986

Oprah Winfrey

The Color Purple

1987

Dianne Wiest

Hannah and Her Sisters

1987

Tess Harper

Crimes of the Heart

1987

Piper Laurie

Children of a Lesser God

1987

Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio

The Color of Money

1987

Maggie Smith

A Room with a View

1988

Olympia Dukakis

Moonstruck

1988

Norma Aleandro

Gaby:  A True Story

1988

Anne Archer

Fatal Attraction

1988

Anne Ramsey

Throw Momma from the Train

1988

Ann Sothern

The Whales of August

1989

Geena Davis

The Accidental Tourist

1989

Joan Cusack

Working Girl

1989

Frances McDormand

Mississippi Burning

1989

Michelle Pfeiffer

Dangerous Liaisons

1989

Sigourney Weaver

Working Girl

1990

Brenda Fricker

My Left Foot

1990

Anjelica Huston

Enemies, A Love Story

1990

Lena Olin

Enemies, A Love Story

1990

Julia Roberts

Steel Magnolias

1990

Dianne Wiest

Parenthood

1991

Whoopi Goldberg

Ghost

1991

Annette Bening

The Grifters

1991

Lorraine Bracco

Goodfellas

1991

Diane Ladd

Wild at Heart

1991

Mary McDonnell

Dances with Wolves

1992

Mercedes Ruehl

The Fisher King

1992

Diane Ladd

Rambling Rose

1992

Juliette Lewis

Cape Fear

1992

Kate Nelligan

The Prince of Tides

1992

Jessica Tandy

Fried Green Tomatoes

1993

Marisa Tomei

My Cousin Vinny

1993

Judy Davis

Husbands and Wives

1993

Joan Plowright

Enchanted April

1993

Vanessa Redgrave

Howards End

1993

Miranda Richardson

Damage

1994

Anna Paquin

The Piano

1994

Holly Hunter

The Firm

1994

Rosie Perez

Fearless

1994

Winona Ryder

The Age of Innocence

1994

Emma Thompson

In the Name of the Father

1995

Dianne Wiest

Bullets Over Broadway

1995

Rosemary Harris

Tom & Viv

1995

Helen Mirren

The Madness of King George

1995

Uma Thurman

Pulp Fiction

1995

Jennifer Tilly

Bullets Over Broadway

1996

Mira Sorvino

Mighty Aphrodite

1996

Joan Allen

Nixon

1996

Kathleen Quinlan

Apollo 13

1996

Mare Winningham

Georgia

1996

Kate Winslet

Sense and Sensibility

1997

Juliette Binoche

The English Patient

1997

Joan Allen

The Crucible

1997

Lauren Bacall

The Mirror Has Two Faces

1997

Barbara Hershey

The Portrait of a Lady

1997

Marianne Jean-Baptiste

Secrets & Lies

1998

Kim Basinger

L.A. Confidential

1998

Joan Cusack

In & Out

1998

Minnie Driver

Good Will Hunting

1998

Julianne Moore

Boogie Nights

1998

Gloria Stuart

Titanic

1999

Judi Dench

Shakespeare in Love

1999

Kathy Bates

Primary Colors

1999

Brenda Blethyn

Little Voice

1999

Rachel Griffiths

Hilary and Jackie

1999

Lynn Redgrave

Gods and Monsters

2000

Angelina Jolie

Girl, Interrupted

2000

Toni Collette

The Sixth Sense

2000

Catherine Keener

Being John Malkovich

2000

Samantha Morton

Sweet and Lowdown

2000

Chloë Sevigny

Boys Don’t Cry

2001

Marcia Gay Harden

Pollock

2001

Judi Dench

Chocolat

2001

Kate Hudson

Almost Famous

2001

Frances McDormand

Almost Famous

2001

Julie Walters

Billy Elliot

2002

Jennifer Connelly

A Beautiful Mind

2002

Helen Mirren

Gosford Park

2002

Maggie Smith

Gosford Park

2002

Marisa Tomei

In the Bedroom

2002

Kate Winslet

Iris

2003

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Chicago

2003

Kathy Bates

About Schmidt

2003

Queen Latifah

Chicago

2003

Julianne Moore

The Hours

2003

Meryl Streep

Adaptation

2004

Renée Zellweger

Cold Mountain

2004

Shohreh Aghdashloo

House of Sand and Fog

2004

Patricia Clarkson

Pieces of April

2004

Marcia Gay Harden

Mystic River

2004

Holly Hunter

Thirteen

2005

Cate Blanchett

The Aviator

2005

Laura Linney

Kinsey

2005

Virginia Madsen

Sideways

2005

Sophie Okonedo

Hotel Rwanda

2005

Natalie Portman

Closer

2006

Rachel Weisz

The Constant Gardener

2006

Amy Adams

Junebug

2006

Catherine Keener

Capote

2006

Frances McDormand

North Country

2006

Michelle Williams

Brokeback Mountain

2007

Jennifer Hudson

Dreamgirls

2007

Adriana Barraza

Babel

2007

Cate Blanchett

Notes on a Scandal

2007

Abigail Breslin

Little Miss Sunshine

2007

Rinko Kikuchi

Babel

2008

Tilda Swinton

Michael Clayton

2008

Cate Blanchett

I’m Not There

2008

Ruby Dee

American Gangster

2008

Saoirse Ronan

Atonement

2008

Amy Ryan

Gone Baby Gone

2009

Penélope Cruz

Vicky Cristina Barcelona

2009

Amy Adams

Doubt

2009

Viola Davis

Doubt

2009

Taraji P. Henson

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2009

Marisa Tomei

The Wrestler

2010

Mo’Nique

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

2010

Penélope Cruz

Nine

2010

Vera Farmiga

Up in the Air

2010

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Crazy Heart

2010

Anna Kendrick

Up in the Air

2011

Melissa Leo

The Fighter

2011

Amy Adams

The Fighter

2011

Helena Bonham Carter

The King’s Speech

2011

Hailee Steinfeld

True Grit

2011

Jacki Weaver

Animal Kingdom

2012

Octavia Spencer

The Help

2012

Bérénice Bejo

The Artist

2012

Jessica Chastain

The Help

2012

Melissa McCarthy

Bridesmaids

2012

Janet McTeer

Albert Nobbs

2013

Anne Hathaway

Les Misérables

2013

Amy Adams

The Master

2013

Sally Field

Lincoln

2013

Helen Hunt

The Sessions

2013

Jacki Weaver

Silver Linings Playbook

2014

Lupita Nyong’o

12 Years a Slave

2014

Sally Hawkins

Blue Jasmine

2014

Jennifer Lawrence

American Hustle

2014

Julia Roberts

August:  Osage County

2014

June Squibb

Nebraska

2015

Patricia Arquette

Boyhood

2015

Laura Dern

Wild

2015

Keira Knightly

The Imitation Game

2015

Emma Stone

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

2015

Meryl Streep

Into the Woods

2016

Alicia Vikander

The Danish Girl

2016

Jennifer Jason Leigh

The Hateful Eight

2016

Rooney Mara

Carol

2016

Rachel McAdams

Spotlight

2016

Kate Winslet

Steve Jobs

2017

Viola Davis

Fences

2017

Naomie Harris

Moonlight

2017

Nicole Kidman

Lion

2017

Octavia Spencer

Hidden Figures

2017

Michelle Williams

Manchester by the Sea

2018

Allison Janney

I, Tonya

2018

Mary J. Blige

Mudbound

2018

Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread

2018

Laurie Metcalf

Lady Bird

2018

Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water

2019

Regina King

If Beale Street Could Talk

2019

Emma Stone

The Favourite

2019

Rachel Weisz

The Favourite

2019

Marina de Tavira

Roma

2019

Amy Adams

Vice

 

Best animated feature

 

Year

Name

Movie

2008

Marjane Satrapi*

Persepolis

2012

Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Kung Fu Panda 2

2013

Brenda Chapman*

Brave

2014

Jennifer Lee*

Frozen

2014

Kristine Belson*

The Croods

2015

Bonnie Arnold*

How to Train Your Dragon 2

2016

Rosa Tran*

Anomalisa

2017

Arianne Sutner*

Kubo and the Two Strings

2017

Osnat Shurer*

Moana

2018

Darla K. Anderson*

Coco

2018

Ramsey Ann Naito*

The Boss Baby

2018

Norma Twomey*

The Breadwinner

2018

Lori Forte

Ferdinand

2018

Dorota Kobiela*

Loving Vincent

2019

Nicole Paradis Grindle*

Incredibles 2

 

Best Production Design

 

Year

Name

Movie

1942,
Black and White

Julia Heron*

That Hamilton Woman

1943,
Black-and-White

Fay Babcock*

The Talk of the Town

1943, Color

Julia Heron*

Jungle Book

1945,
Black-and-White

Julia Heron*

Casanova Brown

1945, Color

Fay Babcock*

Cover Girl

1946, Color

Mildred Griffiths*

National Velvet

1947, Color

Carmen Dillon*

Henry V

1949,
Black & White

Carmen Dillon*

Hamlet

1955,

Black & White

Grace Gregory*

The Country Girl

1955, Color

Irene Sharaff*

A Star is Born

1960, Color

Julia Heron*

The Big Fisherman

1960, Color

Ruby R. Levitt*

Pillow Talk

1961, Color

Julia Heron*

Spartacus

1964,
Black & White

Grace Gregory*

Love with the Proper Stranger

1964, Color

Jocelyn Herbert*, Josie MacAvin

Tom Jones

1966,
Black & White

Josie MacAvin*

The Spy Who Came in from the Cold

1966, Color

Ruby Levitt*

The Sound of Music

1971

Pamela Cornell*

Scrooge

1972

Ruby R. Levitt*

The Andromeda Strain

1975

Ruby R. Levitt*

Chinatown

1980

Linda DeScenna*

Star Trek:  The Motion Picture

1982

Ann Mollo*

The French Lieutenant’s Woman

1982

Patrizia von Brandenstein*

Ragtime

1983

Linda DeScenna*

Blade Runner

1984

Anna Asp, Susanne Lingheim

Fanny and Alexander

1984

Polly Platt*

Terms of Endearment

1984

Tessa Davies*

Yentl

1985

Patrizia von Brandenstein*

Amadeus

1986

Josie MacAvin*

Out of Africa

1986

Maggie Gray*

Brazil

1986

Linda DeScenna*

The Color Purple

1986

Shinobu Muraki*

Ran

1987

Karen O’Hara*

The Color of Money

1987

Carol Joffe*

Hannah and Her Sisters

1988

Joanne Woollard*

Hope and Glory

1988

Carol Joffe*

Radio Days

1988

Patrizia von Brandenstein*

The Untouchables

1989

Ida Random, Linda DeScenna

Rain Man

1990

Anne Kuljian*

The Abyss

1990

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

1991

Lisa Dean*

Dances with Wolves

1991

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Hamlet

1992

Nancy Haigh*

Bugsy

1992

Nancy Haigh*

Barton Fink

1992

Cindy Carr*

The Fisher King

1992

Caryl Heller*

The Prince of Tides

1993

Luciana Arrighi*

Howards End

1993

Linda DeScenna*

Toys

1993

Janice Blackie-Goodine*

Unforgiven

1994

Ewa Braun*

Schindler’s List

1994

Luciana Arrighi*

The Remains of the Day

1995

Carolyn Scott*

The Madness of King George

1995

Susan Bode*

Bullets Over Broadway

1995

Nancy Haigh*

Forrest Gump

1995

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Interview with the Vampire

1995

Lilly Kilvert, Dorree Cooper

Legends of the Fall

1996

Merideth Boswell*

Apollo 13

1996

Kerrie Brown*

Babe

1996

Cheryl Carasik*

A Little Princess

1997

Stephenie McMillan*

The English Patient

1997

Cheryl Carasik*

The Birdcage

1997

Catherine Martin, Brigitte Broch

William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet

1998

Nancy Nye*

Gattaca

1998

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Kundun

1998

Jeannine Oppewall*

L.A. Confidential

1998

Cheryl Carasik*

Men in Black

1999

Jill Quertier*

Shakespeare in Love

1999

Jeannine Oppewall*

Pleasantville

1999

Lisa Dean Kavanaugh*

Saving Private Ryan

1999

Cindy Carr*

What Dreams May Come

2000

Luciana Arrighi*

Anna and the King

2000

Beth Rubino*

The Cider House Rules

2000

Eve Stewart*

Topsy-Turvy

2001

Merideth Boswell*

How the Grinch Stole Christmas

2001

Jill Quertier*

Quills

2001

Francoise Benoit-Fresco*

Vatel

2002

Catherine Martin, Brigitte Broch

Moulin Rouge!

2002

Aline Bonetto, Marie-Laure Valla

Amélie

2002

Anna Pinnock*

Gosford Park

2002

Stephenie McMillan*

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

2003

Hania Robledo*

Frida

2003

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Gangs of New York

2003

Nancy Haigh*

Road to Perdition

2004

Cecile Heideman*

Girl with a Pearl Earring

2004

Jeannine Oppewall, Leslie Pope

Seabiscuit

2004

Lilly Kilvert, Gretchen Rau

The Last Samurai

2005

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

The Aviator

2005

Gemma Jackson, Trisha Edwards

Finding Neverland

2005

Cheryl Carasik*

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

2005

Celia Bobak*

The Phantom of the Opera

2005

Aline Bonetto

A Very Long Engagement

2006

Gretchen Rau*

Memoirs of a Geisha

2006

Jan Pascale*

Good Night, and Good Luck

2006

Stephenie McMillan*

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

2006

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Pride & Prejudice

2007

Pilar Revuelta*

Pan’s Labyrinth

2007

Nancy Haigh*

Dreamgirls

2007

Jeannine Oppewall, Gretchen Rau*

The Good Shepherd

2007

Cheryl A. Carasik*

Pirates of the Caribbean:  Dead Man’s Chest

2007

Julie Ochipinti*

The Prestige

2008

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2008

Beth Rubino*

American Gangster

2008

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Atonement

2008

Anna Pinnock*

The Golden Compass

2009

Rebecca Alleway*

The Duchess

2009

Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

Revolutionary Road

2010

Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith*

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

2010

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Sherlock Holmes

2010

Maggie Gray*

The Young Victoria

2011

Karen O’Hara*

Alice in Wonderland

2011

Stephenie McMillan*

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1

2011

Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

The King’s Speech

2011

Nancy Haigh

True Grit

2012

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Hugo

2012

Stephenie McMillan*

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

2012

Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil

Midnight in Paris

2013

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Anna Karenina

2013

Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson

Les Miserables

2013

Anna Pinnock*

Life of Pi

2014

Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn

The Great Gatsby

2014

Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

American Hustle

2014

Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard*

Gravity

2014

Alice Baker*

12 Years a Slave

2015

Anna Pinnock*

The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015

Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald*

The Imitation Game

2015

Anna Pinnock*

Into the Woods

2015

Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Mr. Turner

2016

Lisa Thompson*

Mad Max:  Fury Road

2016

Rena DeAngelo*

Bridge of Spies

2016

Eve Stewart*

The Danish Girl

2016

Celia Bobak*

The Martian

2017

Sandy Reynolds-Wasco*

La La Land

2017

Anna Pinnock*

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

2017

Nancy Haigh*

Hail, Caesar!

2018

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Beauty and the Beast

2018

Alessandra Querzola*

Blade Runner 2049

2018

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Darkest Hour

2019

Hannah Beachler*

Black Panther

2019

Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton

The Favourite

2019

Kathy Lucas*

First Man

2019

Barbara Enriquez*

Roma

 

Best cinematography

 

Year

Name

Movie

2018

Rachel Morrison

Mudbound

 

Best costume design

 

Year

Name

Movie

1949,
Black & White

Irene Lentz

B.F.’s Daughter

1949, Color

Dorothy Jeakins, Barbara Karinska

Joan of Arc

1949, Color

Edith Head*

The Emperor Waltz

1950,
Black & White

Edith Head*

The Heiress

1950, Color

Leah Rhodes, Marjorie Best*

Adventures of Don Juan

1950, Color

Kay Nelson

Mother is a Freshman

1951,
Black & White

Edith Head*

All About Eve

1951, Color

Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gwen Wakeling*

Samson and Delilah

1952,
Black & White

Edith Head

A Place in the Sun

1952,
Black & White

Renié*

The Model and the Marriage Broker

1952,
Black & White

Margaret Furse

The Mudlark

1952,
Black & White

Lucinda Ballard

A Streetcar Named Desire

1952, Color

Irene Sharaff*

An American in Paris

1952, Color

Helen Rose

The Great Caruso

1953,
Black & White

Helen Rose

The Bad and the Beautiful

1953,
Black & White

Edith Head

Carrie

1953,
Black & White

Dorothy Jeakins

My Cousin Rachel

1953,
Black & White

Sheila O’Brien

Sudden Fear

1953, Color

Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins*

The Greatest Show on Earth

1953, Color

Mary Wills, Barbara Karinska*

Hans Christian Andersen

1953, Color

Helen Rose*

The Merry Widow

1954,
Black & White

Edith Head

Roman Holiday

1954,
Black & White

Helen Rose*

Dream Wife

1954,
Black & White

Renié*

The President’s Lady

1954, Color

Mary Ann Nyberg

The Band Wagon

1954, Color

Irene Sharaff

Call Me Madam

1955,
Black & White

Edith Head

Sabrina

1955,
Black & White

Rosine Delamare*

The Earrings of Madame de . .

1955,
Black & White

Helen Rose

Executive Suite

1955, Color

Irene Sharaff

Brigadoon

1955, Color

Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff*

A Star is Born

1956,
Black & White

Helen Rose

I’ll Cry Tomorrow

1956,
Black & White

Beatrice Dawson

The Pickwick Papers

1956,
Black & White

Edith Head

The Rose Tattoo

1956, Color

Irene Sharaff

Guys and Dolls

1956, Color

Helen Rose

Interrupted Melody

1956, Color

Edith Head

To Catch a Thief

1956, Color

Mary Wills*

The Virgin Queen

1957,
Black & White

Helen Rose

The Power and the Prize

1957,
Black & White

Edith Head

The Proud and Profane

1957,
Black & White

Mary Wills*

Teenage Rebel

1957, Color

Irene Sharaff

The King and I

1957, Color

Marjorie Best*

Giant

1957, Color

Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins*

The Ten Commandments

1957, Color

Maria De Matteis

War and Peace

1958

Edith Head*

Funny Face

1959

Edith Head*

The Buccaneer

1959

Mary Wills*

A Certain Smile

1960,
Black & White

Edith Head

Career

1960,
Black & White

Mary Wills*

The Diary of Anne Frank

1960,
Black & White

Helen Rose

The Gazebo

1960, Color

Elizabeth Haffenden

Ben-Hur

1960, Color

Adele Palmer

The Best of Everything

1960, Color

Renié

The Big Fisherman

1960, Color

Edith Head

The Five Pennies

1960, Color

Irene Sharaff

Porgy and Bess

1961,
Black & White

Edith Head*

The Facts of Life

1961, Color

Irene Sharaff

Can-Can

1961, Color

Irene Lentz

Midnight Lace

1961, Color

Edith Head

Pepe

1961, Color

Marjorie Best

Sunrise at Campobello

1962,
Black & White

Dorothy Jeakins

The Children’s Hour

1962, Color

Irene Sharaff

West Side Story

1962, Color

Irene Sharaff

Flower Drum Song

1962, Color

Edith Head*

Pocketful of Miracles

1963,
Black & White

Norma Koch

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

1963,
Black & White

Edith Head

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

1963,
Black & White

Ruth Morley

The Miracle Worker

1963, Color

Mary Wills

The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

1963, Color

Dorothy Jeakins

The Music Man

1963, Color

Edith Head

My Geisha

1964,
Black & White

Edith Head

Love with the Proper Stranger

1964,
Black & White

Edith Head

Wives and Lovers

1964, Color

Irene Sharaff, Renié*

Cleopatra

1964, Color

Edith Head

A New Kind of Love

1965, Black and White

Dorothy Jeakins

The Night of the Iguana

1965, Black and White

Edith Head

A House is Not a Home

1965, Black and White

Norma Koch

Hush . . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte

1965, Color

Margaret Furse

Becket

1965, Color

Edith Head*

What a Way to Go!

1966,
Black & White

Julie Harris

Darling

1966,
Black & White

Edith Head

The Slender Thread

1966, Color

Phyllis Dalton

Doctor Zhivago

1966, Color

Marjorie Best*

The Greatest Story Ever Told

1966, Color

Edith Head*

Inside Daisy Clover

1966, Color

Dorothy Jeakins

The Sound of Music

1967, Black and White

Irene Sharaff

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1967, Black and White

Helen Rose

Mister Buddwing

1967, Black and White

Jocelyn Rickards

Morgan!

1967, Color

Joan Bridge,  Elizabeth Haffenden

A Man for All Seasons

1967, Color

Dorothy Jeakins

Hawaii

1967, Color

Edith Head

The Oscar

1968

Theadora Van Runkle

Bonnie and Clyde

1968

Irene Sharaff*

The Taming of the Shrew

1969

Margaret Furse

The Lion in Winter

1969

Phyllis Dalton

Oliver!

1970

Margaret Furse

Anne of the Thousand Days

1970

Irene Sharaff

Hello, Dolly!

1970

Edith Head

Sweet Charity

1971

Edith Head

Airport

1971

Margaret Furse

Scrooge

1972

Yvonne Blake*

Nicholas and Alexandra

1972

Margaret Furse

Mary, Queen of Scots

1973

Anna Hill Johnstone

The Godfather

1973

Norma Koch*

Lady Sings the Blues

1974

Edith Head

The Sting

1974

Dorothy Jeakins*

The Way We Were

1975

Theoni V. Aldredge

The Great Gatsby

1975

Anthea Sylbert

Chinatown

1975

Theadora Van Runkle

The Godfather Part II

1976

Milena Canonero, Ulla-Britt Soderlund

Barry Lyndon

1976

Yvonne Blake*

The Four Musketeers

1976

Karin Erskine, Henny Noremark

The Magic Flute

1976

Edith Head

The Man Who Would Be King

1977

Mary Wills

The Passover Plot

1978

Edith Head*

Airport ‘77

1978

Anthea Sylbert

Julia

1978

Florence Klotz

A Little Night Music

1978

Irene Sharaff

The Other Side of Midnight

1979

Renié

Caravans

1979

Patricia Norris

Days of Heaven

1980

Shirley Russell

Agatha

1980

Judy Moorcroft

The Europeans

1980

Ambra Danon*

La Cage aux Folles

1981

Patricia Norris

The Elephant Man

1981

Anna Senior

My Brilliant Career

1982

Milena Canonero

Chariots of Fire

1982

Anna Hill Johnstone

Ragtime

1982

Shirley Russell

Reds

1983

Bhanu Athaiya*

Gandhi

1983

Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton

Tron

1983

Patricia Norris

Victor/Victoria

1984

Anne-Marie Marchand

The Return of Martin Guerre

1985

Patricia Norris

2010:  The Year We Make Contact

1985

Jenny Beavan*

The Bostonians

1985

Judy Moorcroft

A Passage to India

1985

Ann Roth

Places in the Heart

1986

Emi Wada

Ran

1986

Aggie Guerard Rodgers

The Color Purple

1986

Milena Canonero

Out of Africa

1987

Jenny Beavan*

A Room with a View

1987

Anna Anni

Otello

1987

Theadora Van Runkle

Peggy Sue Got Married

1988

Dorothy Jeakins

The Dead

1988

Jenny Beavan*

Maurice

1988

Marilyn Vance-Straker

The Untouchables

1989

Deborah Nadoolman Landis

Coming to America

1989

Jane Robinson

A Handful of Dust

1989

Patricia Norris

Sunset

1989

Milena Canonero

Tucker:  The Man and His Dream

1990

Phyllis Dalton

Henry V

1990

Gabriella Pescucci

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

1990

Elizabeth McBride

Driving Miss Daisy

1991

Franca Squarciapino

Cyrano de Bergerac

1991

Gloria Gresham

Avalon

1991

Elsa Zamparelli

Dances with Wolves

1991

Milena Canonero

Dick Tracy

1992

Ruth Myers

The Addams Family

1992

Corinne Jorry

Madame Bovary

1993

Eiko Ishioka

Bram Stoker’s Dracula

1993

Sheena Napier

Enchanted April

1993

Jenny Beavan*

Howards End

1993

Ruth E. Carter

Malcolm X

1994

Gabriella Pescucci

The Age of Innocence

1994

Sandy Powell

Orlando

1994

Janet Patterson

The Piano

1994

Jenny Beavan*

The Remains of the Day

1994

Anna B. Sheppard

Schindler’s List

1995

Lizzy Gardiner*

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

1995

Colleen Atwood

Little Women

1995

April Ferry

Maverick

1995

Moidele Bickel

Queen Margot

1996

Julie Weiss

12 Monkeys

1996

Shuna Harwood

Richard III

1996

Jenny Beavan*

Sense and Sensibility

1997

Ann Roth

The English Patient

1997

Alexandra Byrne

Hamlet

1997

Ruth Myers

Emma

1997

Janet Patterson

The Portrait of a Lady

1998

Deborah Lynn Scott

Titanic

1998

Ruth E. Carter

Amistad

1998

Janet Patterson

Oscar and Lucinda

1998

Sandy Powell

The Wings of the Dove

1999

Sandy Powell

Shakespeare in Love

1999

Colleen Atwood

Beloved

1999

Alexandra Byrne

Elizabeth

1999

Judianna Makovsky

Pleasantville

1999

Sandy Powell

Velvet Goldmine

2000

Lindy Hemming

Topsy-Turvy

2000

Jenny Beavan

Anna and the King

2000

Colleen Atwood

Sleepy Hollow

2000

Ann Roth*

The Talented Mr. Ripley

2000

Milena Canonero

Titus

2001

Janty Yates

Gladiator

2001

Rita Ryack

How the Grinch Stole Christmas

2001

Jacqueline West

Quills

2002

Catherine Martin*

Moulin Rouge!

2002

Milena Canonero

The Affair of the Necklace

2002

Jenny Beavan

Gosford Park

2002

Judianna Makovsky

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

2002

Ngila Dickson*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring

2003

Colleen Atwood

Chicago

2003

Julie Weiss

Frida

2003

Sandy Powell

Gangs of New York

2003

Ann Roth

The Hours

2003

Anna B. Sheppard

The Pianist

2004

Ngila Dickson*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Return of the King

2004

Ngila Dickson

The Last Samurai

2004

Wendy Stites

Master and Commander:  The Far Side of the World

2004

Judianna Makovsky

Seabiscuit

2005

Sandy Powell

The Aviator

2005

Alexandra Byrne

Finding Neverland

2005

Colleen Atwood

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

2005

Sharen Davis

Ray

2006

Colleen Atwood

Memoirs of a Geisha

2006

Gabriella Pescucci

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

2006

Sandy Powell

Mrs Henderson Presents

2006

Jacqueline Durran

Pride & Prejudice

2006

Arianne Phillips

Walk the Line

2007

Milena Canonero

Marie Antoinette

2007

Patricia Field

The Devil Wears Prada

2007

Sharen Davis

Dreamgirls

2007

Consolata Boyle

The Queen

2008

Alexandra Byrne

Elizabeth:  The Golden Age

2008

Jacqueline Durran

Atonement

2008

Marit Allen

La Vie en Rose

2008

Colleen Atwood

Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2009

Catherine Martin

Australia

2009

Jacqueline West

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2010

Sandy Powell

The Young Victoria

2010

Janet Patterson

Bright Star

2010

Catherine Leterrier

Coco Before Chanel

2010

Monique Prudhomme

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

2010

Colleen Atwood

Nine

2011

Colleen Atwood

Alice in Wonderland

2011

Antonella Cannarozzi

I Am Love

2011

Jenny Beavan

The King’s Speech

2011

Sandy Powell

The Tempest

2011

Mary Zophres

True Grit

2012

Lisy Christl

Anonymous

2012

Sandy Powell

Hugo

2012

Arianne Phillips

W.E.

2013

Jacqueline Durran

Anna Karenina

2013

Joanna Johnston

Lincoln

2013

Eiko Ishioka

Mirror Mirror

2013

Colleen Atwood

Snow White and the Huntsman

2014

Catherine Martin

The Great Gatsby

2014

Patricia Norris

12 Years a Slave

2015

Milena Canonero

The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015

Colleen Atwood

Into the Woods

2015

Anna B. Sheppard

Maleficent

2015

Jacqueline Durran

Mr. Turner

2016

Jenny Beavan

Mad Max:  Fury Road

2016

Sandy Powell

Carol

2016

Sandy Powell

Cinderella

2016

Jacqueline West

The Revenant

2017

Colleen Atwood

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

2017

Joanna Johnston

Allied

2017

Consolata Boyle

Florence Foster Jenkins

2017

Madeline Fontaine

Jackie

2017

Mary Zophres

La La Land

2018

Jacqueline Durran

Beauty and the Beast

2018

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour

2018

Consolata Boyle

Victoria & Abdul

2019

Ruth E. Carter

Black Panther

2019

Mary Zophres

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

2019

Sandy Powell

The Favourite

2019

Sandy Powell

Mary Poppins Returns

2019

Alexandra Byrne

Mary Queen of Scots

 

Best director

 

Year

Name

Movie

1977

Lina Wertmuller

Seven Beauties

1994

Jane Campion

The Piano

2004

Sofia Coppola

Lost in Translation

2010

Kathryn Bigelow

The Hurt Locker

2018

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird

 

Best documentary feature

 

Year

Name

Movie

1949

Janice Loeb

The Quiet One

1956

Nancy Hamilton

Helen Killer in Her Story

1973

Sarah Kernochan*

Marjoe

1974

Gertrude Ross Marks*

Walls of Fire

1975

Judy Collins, Jill Godmilow

Antonia:  A Portrait of the Woman

1975

Natalie R. Jones*

The Wild and the Brave

1976

Shirley MacLaine

The Other Half of the Sky:  A China Memoir

1977

Barbara Kopple

Harlan County, USA

1978

Julia Reichert*

Union Maids

1979

Joan Root*

Mysterious Castles of Clay

1979

Lorraine Gray, Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb

With Babies and Banners:  Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade

1982

Susanne Bauman*

Against Wind and Tide:  A Cuban Odyssey

1982

Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson*

Eight Minutes to Midnight:  A Portrait of Helen Caldicott

1983

Meg Switzgable

In Our Water

1984

Robin Anderson*

First Contact

1984

Tina Viljoen*

The Profession of Arms

1984

Julia Reichert*

Seeing Red

1985

Nancy Sloss*

High Schools

1985

Cheryl McCall

Streetwise

1986

Maria Florio, Victoria Mudd

Broken Rainbow

1986

Susana Munoz, Lourdes Portillo

Las Madres: The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo

1987

Brigitte Berman

Artie Shaw:  Time is All You’ve Got

1987

Sharon I. Sopher

Witness to Apartheid

1988

Aviva Slesin

The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table 

1988

Callie Crossley*

Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965

1988

Barbara Herbich*

A Stitch for Time

1989

Nan Bush*

Let’s Get Lost

1989

Ginny Durrin

Promises to Keep

1989

Renee Tajima, Christine Choy

Who Killed Vincent Chin?

1990

Yvonne Smith*

Adam Clayton Powell

1990

Betsy Broyles Breier*

For All Mankind

1990

Judith Leonard*

Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren 

1991

Barbara Kopple*

American Dream

1991

Susan Robinson*

Building Bombs

1991

Judith Montell

Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade 

1992

Allie Light*

In the Shadow of the Stars

1992

Susan Raymond*

Doing Time:  Life Inside the Big House

1992

Hava Kohav Beller

The Restless Conscience:  Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945

1992

Diane Garey*

Wild by Law

1993

Barbara Trent*

The Panama Deception

1993

Sally Dundas

Fires of Kuwait

1993

Nina Rosenblum*

Liberators:  Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II

1993

Margaret Smilow, Roma Baran

Music for the Movies:  Bernard Herrmann

1994

Susan Raymond*

I am a Promise:  The Children of Stanton Elementary School

1994

Susan Todd*

Children of Fate

1994

Betsy Thompson*

For Better or For Worse

1994

Chris Hegedus*

The War Room

1995

Freida Lee Mock*

Maya Lin:  A Strong, Clear Vision

1995

Deborah Hoffmann

Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter

1995

Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford

Freedom on My Mind

1995

Jean Bach

A Great Day in Harlem

1996

Jeanne Jordan*

Troublesome Creek:  A Midwestern

1997

Susan W. Dryfoos

The Line King:  The Al Hirschfeld Story

1997

Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson

Suzanne Farrell:  Elusive Muse

1998

Michèle Ohayon, Julia  Schachter

Colors Straight Up

1999

Liz Garbus*

The Farm:  Angola, USA

1999

Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole

Regret to Inform

2000

Nanette Burstein*

On the Ropes

2000

Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

Speaking in Strings

2001

Deborah Oppenheimer*

Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport

2001

Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann

Long Night’s Journey into Day

2002

Edet Belzberg

Children Underground

2002

Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson

LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton

2002

Justine Shapiro*

Promises

2003

Gail Dolgin*

Daughter from Danang

2004

Susan Rose Behr*

My Architect

2005

Zana Briski*

Born into Brothels:  Calcutta’s Red Light Kids

2005

Byambasuren Davaa

The Story of the Weeping Camel

2005

Lauren Lazin, Karolyn Ali

Tupac:  Resurrection

2007

Amy Berg*

Deliver Us from Evil

2007

Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady

Jesus Camp

2007

Laura Poitras, Jocelyn Glatzer

My Country, My Country

2008

Eva Orner*

Taxi to the Dark Side

2008

Audrey Marrs*

No End in Sight

2008

Meghan O’Hara*

Sicko

2008

Andrea Nix Fine*

War/Dance

2009

Ellen Kuras*

The Betrayal - Nerakhoon

2009

Tia Lessin*

Trouble the Water

2010

Lise Lense-Møller*

Burma VJ

2010

Elise Pearlstein*

Food, Inc.

2010

Judith Ehrlich*

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

2010

Rebecca Cammisa

Which Way Home

2011

Audrey Marrs*

Inside Job

2011

Trish Adlesic*

Gasland

2011

Lucy Walker*

Waste Land

2013

Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon*

The Gatekeepers

2013

Amy Ziering*

The Invisible War

2014

Caitrin Rogers*

20 Feet from Stardom

2014

Signe Byrge Sørensen*

The Act of Killing

2014

Lydia Dean Pilcher*

Cutie and the Boxer

2014

Jehane Noujaim*

The Square

2015

Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy*

Citizenfour

2015

Rory Kennedy*

Last Days in Vietnam

2015

Lélia Wanick Salgado*

The Salt of the Earth

2015

Joanna Natasegara*

Virunga

2016

Signe Byrge Sørensen*

The Look of Silence

2016

Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby*

What Happened, Miss Simone?

2017

Caroline Waterlow*

O.J.:  Made in America

2017

Donatella Palermo*

Fire at Sea

2017

Julie Goodman*

Life, Animated

2017

Ava DuVernay*

13th

2018

Julie Goldman*

Abacus:  Small Enough to Jail

2018

Agnes Varda, Rosalie Varda*

Faces, Places

2018

Joslyn Barnes*

Strong Island

2019

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Shannon Dill*

Free Solo

2019

Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim*

Hale County This Morning, This Evening

2019

Diane Quon*

Minding the Gap

2019

Eva Kemme*

Of Fathers and Sons

2019

Betsy West, Julie Cohen

RBG

 

Best Documentary short subject

 

Year

Name

Movie

1961

Altina Carey

George Grosz’ Interregnum

1963

Martina Huguenot van der Linden*

Big City Blues

1967

Helen Kristt Radin

The Odds Against

1970

Joan Horvath

Jenny is a Good Thing

1970

Joan Keller Stern

The Magic Machines

1971

Vivien Carey*

Oisin

1973

Martina Huguenot van der Linden*

This Tiny World

1974

June Wayne*

Four Stone for Kanemitsu

1975

Lesley Foster*

John Muir’s High Sierra

1976

Claire Wilbur*

The End of the Game

1976

Kristine Samuelson*

Arthur and Lillie

1977

Lynne Littman, Barbara Myerhoff

Number Our Days

1978

Helen Whitney*

First Edition

1979

Jacqueline Phillips Shedd*

The Flight of the Gossamer Condor

1982

Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc, Freddi Stevens

See What I Say

1983

Terre Nash*

If You Love This Planet

1983

Freida Lee Mock

To Live or Let Die

1984

Cynthia Scott*

Flamenco at 5:15

1984

Vivienne Verdon-Roe*

In the Nuclear Shadow:  What Can the Children Tell Us?

1984

Dea Brokman, Ilene Landis

You Are Free

1985

Marjorie Hunt*

The Stone Carvers

1985

Joan Sawyer*

Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing 

1985

Irina Kalinina

Recollections of Pavlovsk

1986

Barbara Willis Sweete

Making Overtures: The Story of a Community Orchestra

1987

Vivienne Verdon-Roe

Women – for America, for the World

1987

Alison Nigh-Strelich

Debonair Dancers

1987

Sonya Friedman

The Masters of Disaster

1987

Madeline Bell*

Red Grooms:  Sunflower in a Hothouse

1988

Sue Marx, Pamela Conn

Young at Heart

1988

Deborah Dickson

Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller

1988

Megan Williams

Language Says It All

1988

Lynn Mueller

Silver Into Gold

1989

Karen Goodman

The Children’s Storefront

1989

Lise Yasui, Ann Tegnell

Family Gathering

1989

Nancy Hale, Meg Partridge

Portrait of Imogen

1991

Karen Goodman*

Chimps:  So Like Us

1991

Freida Lee Mock*

Rose Kennedy:  A Life to Remember

1992

Debra Chasnoff

Deadly Deception:  General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment

1992

Immy Humes

A Little Vicious

1993

Gerardine Wurzburg*

Educating Peter

1993

Wendy L. Weinberg

Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the “Little Review

1993

Sally Bochner*

The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein

1993

Dorothy Fadiman

When Abortion Was Illegal:  Untold Stories

1994

Margaret Lazarus*

Defending Our Lives

1994

Elaine Holliman*

Chicks in White Satin

1995

Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid

Straight from the Heart

1996

Nancy Dine*

Jim Dine:  A Self-Portrait on the Walls

1996

Freida Lee Mock*

Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper 

1997

Jessica Yu

Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien

1997

Susanne Simpson*

Special Effects:  Anything Can Happen

1998

Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak

A Story of Healing

1998

Terri Randall

Family Video Diaries:  Daughter of the Bride

1998

Andrea Blaugrund*

Still Kicking:  The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies

1999

Keiko Ibi

The Personals

2000

Susan Hannah Hadary*

King Gimp

2001

Tracy Seretean

Big Mama

2002

Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle

Thoth

2002

Lianne Klapper-McNally

Artists and Orphans: A True Drama

2002

Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders

Sing!

2003

Alice Elliott

The Collector of Bedford Street

2004

Maryann DeLeo

Chernobyl Heart

2004

Sandy McLeod, Gini Reticker

Asylum

2004

Katja Esson

Ferry Tales

2005

Gerardine Wurzburg

Autism is a World

2005

Hanna Polak*

The Children of Leningradsky

2005

Erin Faith Young*

Hardwood

2006

Corinne Marrinan*

A Note of Triumph:  The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

2006

Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman

God Sleeps in Rwanda

2007

Ruby Yang*

The Blood of Yingzhou District

2007

Leslie Iwerks*

Recycled Life

2007

Karen Goodman*

Rehearsing a Dream

2007

Susan Rose Behr*

Two Hands:  The Leon Fleisher Story

2008

Cynthia Wade, Vanessa Roth

Freeheld

2008

Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega

La Corona

2009

Megan Mylan

Smile Pinki

2009

Irene Taylor Brodsky*

The Final Inch

2009

Margaret Hyde*

The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306

2010

Elinor Burkett*

Music by Prudence

2010

Julia Reichert*

The Last Truck:  Closing of a GM Plant

2010

Anna Wydra*

Rabbit a la Berlin

2011

Karen Goodman*

Strangers No More

2011

Sara Nesson

Poster Girl

2011

Jennifer Redfearn*

Sun Come Up

2011

Ruby Yang*

The Warriors of Qiugang

2012

Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy*

Saving Face

2012

Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement 

2012

Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson

God is the Bigger Elvis

2012

Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

2013

Andrea Nix Fine*

Inocente

2013

Sari Gilman*

Kings Point

2013

Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan

Mondays at Racine

2013

Cori Shepherd Stern*

Open Heart

2014

Sara Ishaq

Karama Has No Walls

2015

Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

Crisis Hotline:  Veterans Press 1

2015

Aneta Kopacz

Joanna

2016

Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

A Girl in the River:  The Price of Forgiveness

2016

Courtney Marsh*

Chau, Beyond the Lines

2016

Dee Hibbert-Jones, Nomi Talisman

Last Day of Freedom

2017

Joanna Natasegara*

The White Helmets

2017

Daphne Matziaraki

4.1 Miles

2017

Kahane Cooperman, Raphaela Neihausen

Joe’s Violin

2018

Laura Checkoway*

Edith+Eddie

2018

Elaine McMillion Sheldon*

Heroin(e)

2018

Kate Davis*

Traffic Stop

2019

Rayka Zehtabchi, Melissa Berton

Period.  End of Sentence.

 

BEst film editing

 

Year

Name

Movie

1986

Agnieszka Holland

Angry Harvest

1986

Coline Serreau

Three Men and a Cradle

1989

Mira Nair

Salaam Bombay!

1996

Marleen Gorris

Antonia

1997

Nana Djordjadze

A Chef in Love

1998

Caroline Link

Beyond Silence

2001

Agnes Jaoui

The Taste of Others

2003

Caroline Link

Nowhere in Africa

2003

Paula van der Oest

Zus & Zo

2006

Cristina Comencini

Don’t Tell

2007

Susanne Bier

After the Wedding

2007

Deepa Mehta

Water

2010

Claudia Llosa

The Milk of Sorrow

2011

Susanne Bier

In a Better World

2012

Agnieszka Holland

In Darkness

2016

Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Mustang

2017

Maren Ade

Toni Erdmann

2018

Ildikó Enyedi

On Body and Soul

2019

Nadine Labaki

Capernaum

 

Best foreign language Film

 

Year

Name

Movie

1986

Agnieszka Holland

Angry Harvest

1986

Coline Serreau

Three Men and a Cradle

1989

Mira Nair

Salaam Bombay!

1996

Marleen Gorris

Antonia

1997

Nana Djordjadze

A Chef in Love

1998

Caroline Link

Beyond Silence

2001

Agnes Jaoui

The Taste of Others

2003

Caroline Link

Nowhere in Africa

2003

Paula van der Oest

Zus & Zo

2006

Cristina Comencini

Don’t Tell

2007

Susanne Bier

After the Wedding

2007

Deepa Mehta

Water

2010

Claudia Llosa

The Milk of Sorrow

2011

Susanne Bier

In a Better World

2012

Agnieszka Holland

In Darkness

2016

Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Mustang

2017

Maren Ade

Toni Erdmann

2018

Ildikó Enyedi

On Body and Soul

2019

Nadine Labaki

Capernaum

 

Best makeup & Hairstyling

 

Year

Name

Movie

1983

Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke

Quest for Fire

1987

Michèle Burke*

The Clan of the Cave Bear

1989

Ve Neill*

Beetlejuice

1989

Bari Dreiband-Burman*

Scrooged

1990

Lynn Barber*

Driving Miss Daisy

1990

Maggie Weston*

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

1991

Michèle Burke*

Cyrano de Bergerac

1991

Ve Neill*

Edward Scissorhands

1992

Christina Smith*

Hooked

1993

Michèle Burke*

Bram Stoker’s Dracula

1993

Ve Neill*

Batman Returns

1993

Ve Neill*

Hoffa

1994

Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng*

Mrs. Doubtfire

1994

Christina Smith, Judith A. Cory*

Schindler’s List

1995

Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng*

Ed Wood

1995

Hallie D’Amore, Judith A. Cory*

Forrest Gump

1995

Carol Hemming*

Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein

1996

Lois Burwell*

Braveheart

1996

Colleen Callaghan*

Roommates

1997

Deborah La Mia Denaver*

Ghosts of Mississippi

1998

Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda

Mrs. Brown

1998

Tina Earnshaw*

Titanic

1999

Jenny Shircore

Elizabeth

1999

Lois Burwell*

Saving Private Ryan

1999

Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner

Shakespeare in Love

2000

Christine Blundell*

Topsy-Turvy

2000

Michèle Burke

Austin Powers:  The Spy Who Shagged Me

2001

Gail Rowell-Ryan*

How the Grinch Stole Christmas

2001

Michèle Burke*

The Cell

2001

Ann Buchanan, Amber Sibley

Shadow of the Vampire

2002

Colleen Callaghan*

A Beautiful Mind

2003

Beatrice De Alba*

Frida

2003

Barbara Lorenz*

The Time Machine

2004

Yolanda Toussieng*

Master and Commander:  The Far Side of the World

2004

Ve Neill*

Pirates of the Caribbean:  The Curse of the Black Pearl

2005

Valli O’Reilly*

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

2005

Jo Allen*

The Sea Inside

2006

Tami Lane*

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 

2006

Nikki Gooley*

Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith

2007

Montse Ribe*

Pan’s Labyrinth

2008

Jan Archibald*

La Vie en Rose

2008

Ve Neill*

Pirates of the Caribbean:  At World’s End

2010

Mindy Hall*

Star Trek

2010

Jenny Shircore*

The Young Victoria

2011

Yolanda Toussieng*

The Way Back

2012

Lynn Johnson*

Albert Nobbs

2012

Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin*

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

2013

Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell

Les Misé

rables

2013

Tami Lane*

The Hobbit:  An Unexpected Journey

2014

Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

Dallas Buyers Club

2014

Gloria Pasqua-Casny*

The Lone Ranger

2015

Frances Hannon*

The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou*

Guardians of the Galaxy

2016

Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega*

Mad Max:  Fury Road

2016

Eva von Bahr*

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared

2016

Sian Grigg*

The Revenant

2017

Eva von Bahr

A Man Called Ove

2018

Lucy Sibbick*

Darkest Hour

2018

Lou Sheppard*

Victoria & Abdul

2019

Kate Biscoe, Patricia DeHaney*

Vice

2019

Pamela Goldammer*

Border

2019

Jenny Shircore, Jessica Brooks*

Mary Queen of Scots

 

Best original Scoring

 

Year

Name

Movie

1946

Ann Ronell*

The Story of G.I. Joe

1971

Tylwyth Kymry (Meg Karlin)*

The Baby Maker

1975

Angela Morley*

The Little Prince

1978

Angela Morley*

The Slipper and the Rose

1984

Marilyn Bergman*

Yentl

1997

Rachel Portman

Emma

1998

Anne Dudley

The Full Monty

1998

Lynn Ahrens*

Anastasia

2000

Rachel Portman

The Cider House Rules

2001

Rachel Portman

Chocolat

2017

Mica Levi

Jackie

 

Best original song

 

Year

Name

Movie

1936

Dorothy Fields*

Roberta

1937

Dorothy Fields*

Swing Time

1946

Ann Ronell

The Story of G.I. Joe

1954

Sylvia Fine*

The Moon is Blue

1960

Sylvia Fine

The Five Pennies

1961

Dory Previn*

Pepe

1963

Dory Langdon*

Two for the Seesaw

1969

Marilyn Bergman*

The Thomas Crown Affair

1970

Dory Previn*

The Sterile Cuckoo

1970

Marilyn Bergman*

The Happy Ending

1971

Marilyn Bergman*

Pieces of Dreams

1972

Marilyn Bergman*

Sometimes a Great Notion

1973

Marsha Karlin (Meg Karlin)*

The Little Ark

1973

Marilyn Bergman*

The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean

1974

Marilyn Bergman*

The Way We Were

1974

Linda McCartney*

Live and Let  Die

1975

Betty Box*

Benji

1977

Barbra Streisand

A Star is Born

1977

Carol Connors, Ayn Robbins*

Rocky

1978

Carole Bayer Sager*

The Spy Who Loved Me

1978

Carol Connors, Ayn Robbins*

The Rescuers

1979

Marilyn Bergman*

Same Time, Next Year

1980

Marilyn Bergman*

The Promise

1980

Carole Bayer Sager

Ice Castles

1981

Dolly Parton

9 to 5

1981

Lesley Gore*

Fame

1982

Carole Bayer Sager*

Arthur

1983

Buffy Sainte-Marie*

An Officer and a Gentleman

1983

Marilyn Bergman*

Best Friends

1983

Marilyn Bergman*

Yes, Giorgio

1983

Marilyn Bergman*

Tootsie

1984

Irene Cara*

Flashdance

1984

Marilyn Bergman*

Yentl – Papa Can You Hear Me?

1984

Marilyn Bergman*

Yentl – The Way He Makes Me Feel

1987

Diane Nini*

The Karate Kid Part II

1987

Cynthia Weil*

An American Tail

1988

Diane Warren*

Mannequin

1989

Carly Simon

Working Girl

1990

Marilyn Bergman*

Shirley Valentine

1993

Linda Thompson*

The Bodyguard

1994

Janet Jackson*

Poetic Justice

1994

Carole Bayer Sager*

Beethoven’s 2nd

1995

Carole Bayer Sager, Patty Smyth*

Junior

1996

Marilyn Bergman*

Sabrina

1997

Barbra Streisand*

The Mirror Has Two Faces

1997

Diane Warren

Up Close & Personal

1998

Lynn Ahrens*

Anastasia

1998

Diane Warren

Con Air

1999

Diane Warren

Armageddon

1999

Allison Moorer*

The Horse Whisperer

1999

Carole Bayer Sager*

Quest for Camelot

2000

Diane Warren

Music of the Heart

2000

Aimee Mann

Magnolia

2001

Bjork*

Dancer in the DarkHorva

2002

Enya, Roma Ryan*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring

2002

Diane Warren

Pearl Harbor

2003

Julie Taymor*

Frida

2004

Fran Walsh, Annie Lennox*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Return of the King

2004

Annette O’Toole*

A Mighty Wind

2006

Kathleen “Bird” York*

Crash

2006

Dolly Parton

Transmerica

2007

Melissa Etheridge

An Inconvenient Truth

2007

Anne Preven*

Dreamgirls

2007

Siedah Garrett*

Dreamgirls

2008

Marketa Irglova*

Once

2009

M.I.A.*

Slumdog Millionaire

2011

Hillary Lindsey*

Country Strong

2011

Dido*

127 Hours

2012

Siedah Garrett*

Rio

2013

Adele Adkins*

Skyfall

2013

Bombay Jayashri*

Life of Pi

2014

Kristen Anderson-Lopez*

Frozen

2014

Karen Orzolek*

Her

2015

Diane Warren

Beyond the Lights

2015

Danielle Brisebois*

Begin Again

2016

Anohni*

Racing Extinction

2016

Lady Gaga, Diane Warren

The Hunting Ground

2018

Kristen Anderson-Lopez*

Coco

2018

Mary J. Blige, Taura Stinson*

Mudbound

2018

Diane Warren*

Marshall

2019

Lady Gaga*

A Star Is Born

2019

Solana Rowe*

Black Panther

2019

Diane Warren

RBG

2019

Gillian Welch*

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

 

best picture

 

Year

Name

Movie

1974

Julia Phillips*

The Sting

1977

Julia Phillips*

Taxi Driver

1980

Tamara Asseyev, Alexandra Rose

Norma Rae

1983

Kathleen Kennedy*

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

1983

Mildred Lewis*

Missing

1985

Arlene Donovan

Places in the Heart

1986

Kathleen Kennedy*

The Color Purple

1988

Sherry Lansing*

Fatal Attraction

1989

Norma Heyman*

Dangerous Liaisons

1990

Lili Fini Zanuck*

Driving Miss Daisy

1991

Lisa Weinstein

Ghost

1992

Barbra Streisand

The Prince of Tides

1994

Jan Chapman

The Piano

1995

Wendy Finerman*

Forrest Gump

1995

Niki Marvin

The Shawshank Redemption

1996

Lindsay Doran

Sense and Sensibility

1997

Jane Scott

Shine

1998

Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea*

As Good as It Gets

1999

Donna Gigliotti*

Shakespeare in Love

1999

Alison Owen*

Elizabeth

1999

Elda Ferri*

Life is Beautiful

2000

Kathleen Kennedy*

The Sixth Sense

2001

Kit Golden, Leslie Holleran*

Chocolat

2001

Stacey Sher*

Erin Brockovich

2001

Laura Bickford*

Traffic

2002

Fran Walsh*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring

2003

Fran Walsh*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Two Towers

2004

Fran Walsh*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Return of the King

2004

Sofia Coppola*

Lost in Translation

2004

Judie C. Hoyt*

Mystic River

2004

Kathleen Kennedy*

Seabiscuit

2005

Nellie Bellflower

Finding Neverland

2006

Cathy Schulman*

Crash

2006

Diana Ossana*

Brokeback Mountain

2006

Caroline Baron*

Capote

2006

Kathleen Kennedy*

Munich

2007

Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward*

The Queen

2008

Lianne Halfon*

Juno

2008

Jennifer Fox*

Michael Clayton

2008

JoAnne Sellar*

There Will Be Blood

2009

Kathleen Kennedy, Cean Chaffin*

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2009

Donna Gigliotti*

The Reader

2010

Kathryn Bigelow*

The Hurt Locker

2010

Carolynne Cunningham*

District 9

2010

Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

An Education

2010

Sarah Siegel-Magness*

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

2011

Emma Thomas*

Inception

2011

Celine Rattray*

The Kids Are All Right

2011

Cean Chaffin*

The Social Network

2011

Darla K. Anderson

Toy Story 3

2011

Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin

Winter’s Bone

2012

Letty Aronson*

Midnight in Paris

2012

Rachael Horovitz*

Moneyball

2012

Dede Gardner, Sarah Green*

The Tree of Life

2012

Kathleen Kennedy*

War Horse

2013

Margaret Menegoz*

Amour

2013

Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher*

Django Unchained

2013

Debra Hayward*

Les Misérables

2013

Kathleen Kennedy*

Lincoln

2013

Donna Gigliotti*

Silver Linings Playbook

2013

Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison*

Zero Dark Thirty

2014

Dede Gardner*

12 Years a Slave

2014

Megan Ellison*

American Hustle

2014

Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

Dallas Buyers Club

2014

Megan Ellison*

Her

2014

Gabrielle Tana, Tracey Seaward*

Philomena

2014

Emma Tillinger Koskoff*

The Wolf of Wall Street

2015

Cathleen Sutherland*

Boyhood

2015

Nora Grossman*

The Imitation Game

2015

Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner*

Selma

2015

Lisa Bruce*

The Theory of Everything

2015

Helen Estabrook*

Whiplash

2016

Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust*

Spotlight

2016

Dede Gardner*

The Big Short

2016

Kristie Macosko Krieger*

Bridge of Spies

2016

Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

Brooklyn

2016

Mary Parent*

The Revenant

2017

Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner*

Moonlight

2017

Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn

Hell or High Water

2017

Donna Gigliotti, Jenno Topping*

Hidden Figures

2017

Angie Fielder*

Lion

2017

Kimberly Steward, Lauren Beck*

Manchester by the Sea

2018

Emilie Georges*

Call Me by Your Name

2018

Lisa Bruce*

Darkest Hour

2018

Emma Thomas*

Dunkirk

2018

Evelyn O’Neill*

Lady Bird

2018

JoAnne Sellar, Megan Ellison*

Phantom Thread

2018

Amy Pascal, Kristie Macosko Krieger*

The Post

2019

Ceci Dempsey, Lee Magiday*

The Favourite

2019

Gabriela Rodriguez*

Roma

2019

Lynette Howell Taylor*

A Star Is Born

2019

Dede Gardner*

Vice

 

Best short film (animated)

 

Year

Name

Movie

1963

Faith Hubley*

The Hole

1967

Faith Hubley

A Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature

1969

Faith Hubley*

Windy Day

1970

Faith Hubley*

Of Men and Demons

1975

Faith Hubley*

Voyage to Next

1977

Suzanne Baker

Leisure

1977

Caroline Leaf*

The Street

1978

Faith Hubley*

The Doonesbury Special

1979

Eunice Macauley*

Special Delivery

1982

Janet Perlman

The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin

1984

Eda Godel Hallinan

Sound of Sunshine – Sound of Rain

1986

Cilia Van Dijk

Anna & Bella

1986

Alison Snowden

Second Class Mail

1987

Linda Van Tulden*

A Greek Tragedy

1988

Eunice Macaulay

George and Rosemary

1992

Wendy Tilby

Strings

1993

Joan C. Gratz

Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase

1993

Michaela Pavlátová

Reci, reci, reci

1995

Alison Snowden*

Bob’s Birthday

1995

Vanessa Schwartz

The Janitor

1995

Erica Russell

Triangle

1998

Joanna Quinn

Famous Fred

2000

Torill Kove

My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts

2000

Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

When the Day Breaks

2001

Annette Schaffler*

Periwig Maker

2003

Heidi Wittlinger*

Das Rad

2006

Peggy Stern*

The Moon and the Son:  An Imagined Conversation

2006

Sharon Colman

Badgered

2007

Torill Kove

The Danish Poet

2008

Suzie Templeton*

Peter and the Wolf

2012

Sue Goffe*

A Morning Stroll

2012

Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Wild Lilfe

2013

Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly*

Head Over Heels

2014

Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim

Get a Horse!

2015

Kristina Reed*

Feast

2015

Daisy Jacobs*

The Bigger Picture

2015

Torill Kove

Me and My Moulton

2016

Imogen Sutton*

Prologue

2016

Nicole Paradis Grindle*

Sanjay’s Super Team

2017

Cara Speller*

Pear Cider and Cigarettes

2018

Dana Murray*

Lou

2018

Ru Kuwahata*

Negative Space

2019

Domee Shi, Becky Neiman-Cobb

Bao

2019

Alison Snowden*

Animal Behaviour

2019

Louise Bagnall, Nuria González Blanco

Late Afternoon

 

BEst short film (live Action)

 

Year

Name

Movie

1960

Shirley Clarke*

Skyscraper

1970

Joan Keller Stern

The Magic Machines

1977

Marjorie Anne Short

Kudzu

1977

Claire Wilbur*

Nightlife

1977

Dyan Cannon*

Number One

1978

Beverly Shaffer, Yuki Yoshida

I’ll Find a Way

1979

Fern Field*

A Different Approach

1980

Sarah Pillsbury*

Board and Care

1980

Carol Lowell*

Oh Brother, My Brother

1981

Sally Heckel

A Jury of Her Peers

1982

Shelley Levinson*

Violet

1982

Christine Oestreicher

Couples and Robbers

1983

Christine Oestreicher

A Shocking Accident

1984

Janice L. Platt

Boys and Girls

1985

Janice L. Platt*

The Painted Door

1985

Sharon Oreck, Lesli Linka Glatter

Tales of Meeting and Parting

1986

Dianna Costello

Graffiti

1987

Fredda Weiss

Love Struck

1988

Jana Sue Memel*

Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall

1988

Ann Wingate

Making Waves

1989

Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein

Cadillac Dreams

1991

Hillary Ripps*

12:01 PM

1993

Jana Sue Memel*

Contact

1994

Stacy Title*

Down on the Waterfront

1994

Susan Seidelman*

The Dutch Master

1994

Jana Sue Memel*

Partners

1995

Ruth Kenley-Letts*

Franz Kafka’s It’s A Wonderful Life

1995

Peggy Rajski*

Trevor

1995

Christine Astin*

Kangaroo Court

1995

JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire

On Hope

1996

Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel

Lieberman in Love

1996

Tikki Goldberg*

Little Surprises

1996

Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

Tuesday Morning Ride

1997

Bernadette Carranza*

Senza parde

1999

Vivian Goffette

La Carte Postale

2000

Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York

2000

Gabriele Lins

Kleingeld (Small Change)

2001

Ericka Frederick*

By Courier

2001

Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi

One Day Crossing

2001

Gail Lerner*

Seraglio

2002

Lisa Blount*

The Accountant

2002

Shameela Bakhsh*

Speed for Thespians

2003

Mie Andreasen*

This Charming Man

2003

Anja Daelemans*

Fait D’Hiver

2003

Lexi Alexander*

Johnny Flynton

2005

Andrea Arnold

Wasp

2005

Ainsley Gardiner*

Two Cars, One Night

2006

Ulrike Grote

The Runaway

2006

Lene Bausager*

Cashback

2006

Pia Clemente*

Our Time is Up

2008

Louise Vesth*

At Night

2008

Anja Daelemans*

Tanghi Argentini

2009

Elizabeth Marre*

Manon on the Asphalt

2009

Tamara Anghie, Steph Green

New Boy

2009

Dorte Høgh

The Pig

2010

Juanita Wilson*

The Door

2011

Samantha Waite*

Wish 143

2012

Oorlagh George*

The Shore

2012

Eimear O’Kane*

Pentecost

2012

Gigi Causey

Time Freak

2013

Ellen De Waele*

Death of a Shadow

2014

Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari

Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?

2015

Mihal Brezis*

Aya

2015

Talkhon Hamzavi*

Parvaneh

2016

Serena Armitage*

Stutterer

2017

Anna Udvardy*

Sing

2018

Rachel Shenton*

The Silent Child

2018

Katja Benrath*

Watu Wote/All of Us

2019

Jaime Ray Newman*

Skin

2019

Maria Gracia Turgeon*

Fauve

2019

Marianne Farley, Marie-Hélène Panisset

Marguerite

2019

Maria del Puy Alvarado*

Mother

 

Best Sound Effects Editing, Sound Editing

 

Year

Name

Movie

1987

Cecelia Hall*

Top Gun

1991

Cecelia Hall*

The Hunt for Red October

1992

Gloria Borders*

Terminator 2:  Judgment Day

1995

Gloria Borders*

Forrest Gump

2008

Karen Baker Landers*

The Bourne Ultimatum

2010

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle*

Avatar

2011

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle*

Tron:  Legacy

2013

Karen Baker Landers*

Skyfall

2015

Becky Sullivan*

Unbroken

2017

Renee Tondelli*

Deepwater Horizon

2017

Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan

La La Land

2019

Nina Hartstone*

Bohemian Rhapsody

2019

Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan

First Man

 

Best Sound, Sound Mixing

 

Year

Name

Movie

1996

Anna Behlmer*

Braveheart

1997

Anna Behlmer*

Evita

1998

Anna Behlmer*

L.A. Confidential

1999

Pud Cusack*

The Mask of Zorro

1999

Anna Behlmer*

The Thin Red Line

2002

Anna Behlmer*

Moulin Rouge!

2004

Anna Behlmer*

The Last Samurai

2004

Anna Behlmer*

Seabiscuit

2006

Anna Behlmer*

War of the Worlds

2007

Anna Behlmer*

Blood Diamond

2009

Lora Hirschberg*

The Dark Knight

2010

Anna Behlmer*

Star Trek

2011

Lora Hirschberg*

Inception

2012

Deb Adair*

Moneyball

2017

Ai-Ling Lee*

La La Land

2018

Mary H. Ellis*

Baby Driver

2019

Ai-Ling Lee, Mary H. Ellis*

First Man

 

Best visual effects

 

Year

Name

Movie

1987

Suzanne M. Benson*

Aliens

1994

Pamela Easley*

Cliffhanger

2016

Sara Bennett*

Ex Machina

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

 

Year

Name

Movie

1930

Bess Meredyth

A Woman of Affairs

1930

Bess Meredyth

Wonder of Women

1934

Sarah Y. Mason*

Little Women

1934

Sonya Levien*

State Fair

1935

Frances Goodrich*

The Thin Man

1937

Frances Goodrich*

After the Thin Man

1938

Vina Delmar

The Awful Truth

1938

Dorothy Parker*

A Star is Born

1939

Elizabeth Hill*

The Citadel

1939

Lenore Coffee*

Four Daughters

1940

Claudine West*

Goodbye, Mr. Chips

1941

Joan Harrison*

Rebecca

1942

Lillian Hellman

The Little Foxes

1943

Claudine West*

Mrs. Miniver

1943

Claudine West*

Random Harvest

1945

Elizabeth Reinhardt*

Laura

1946

Tess Slesinger*

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

1947

Sally Benson*

Anna and the King of Siam

1949

Irma von Cube*

Johnny Belinda

1951

Frances Goodrich*

Father of the Bride

1954

Helen Deutsch

Lili

1955

Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley*

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

1961

Isobel Lennart

The Sundowners

1963

Eleanor Perry

David and Lisa

1964

Phoebe Ephron*

Captain Newman, M.D.

1964

Harriet Frank Jr.

Hud

1970

Bridget Boland*

Anne of the Thousand Days

1971

Renee Taylor*

Lovers and Other Strangers

1973

Jay Presson Allen

Cabaret

1976

Gladys Hill*

The Man Who Would Be King

1979

Elaine May*

Heaven Can Wait

1980

Harriet Frank Jr.*

Norma Rae

1982

Jay Presson Allen*

Prince of the City

1986

Janet Roach*

Prizzi’s Honor

1987

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

A Room with a View

1987

Hesper Anderson*

Children of a Lesser God

1987

Beth Henley

Crimes of the Heart

1989

Anna Hamilton Phelan*

Gorillas in the Mist

1989

Christine Edzard

Little Dorrit

1992

Agnieszka Holland

Europa Europa

1992

Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski

Fried Green Tomatoes

1992

Becky Johnston*

The Prince of Tides

1993

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Howards End

1994

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

The Remains of the Day

1996

Emma Thompson

Sense and Sensibility

1996

Anna Pavignano*

Il Postino – The Postman

1998

Hilary Henkin*

Wag the Dog

1999

Elaine May

Primary Colors

2001

Hui-Ling Wang*

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

2002

Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring

2004

Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Return of the King

2004

Shari Springer Berman*

American Splendor

2005

Julie Delpy, Kim Krizan*

Before Sunset

2006

Diana Ossana*

Brokeback Mountain

2008

Sarah Polley

Away from Her

2009

Robin Swicord*

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2010

Terri Tatchell*

District 9

2011

Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

Winter’s Bone

2012

Bridget O’Connor*

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

2013

Lucy Alibar*

Beasts of the Southern Wild

2014

Julie Delpy*

Before Midnight

2016

Phyllis Nagy

Carol

2016

Emma Donoghue

Room

2017

Allison Schroeder*

Hidden Figures

2018

Dee Rees*

Mudbound

2019

Nicole Holofcener*

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

Best original screenplay

 

Year

Name

Movie

1930

Josephine Lovett

Our Dancing Daughter

1931

Frances Marion

The Big House

1933

Frances Marion

The Champ

1933

Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin

What Price Hollywood?

1934

Frances Marion

The Prizefighter and The Lady

1937

Adele Comandini

Three Smart Girls

1939

Eleanore Griffin*

Boys Town

1939

Marcella Burke*

Mad About Music

1940

Mildred Cram*

Love Affair

1941

Joan Harrison

Foreign Correspondent

1941

Bella Spewack*

My Favorite Wife

1944

Lillian Hellman

The North Star

1945

Gladys Lehman*

Two Girls and a Sailor

1947

Muriel Box*

The Seventh Veil

1948

Ruth Gordon*

A Double Life

1948

Dorothy Parker*

Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman

1949

Frances Flaherty*

Louisiana Story

1950

Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb

The Quiet One

1950

Clare Boothe Luce

Come to the Stable

1950

Virginia Kellogg

White Heat

1951

Ruth Gordon*

Adam’s Rib

1951

Virginia Kellogg*

Caged

1951

Edna Anhalt*

Panic in the Streets

1953

Ruth Gordon*

Pat and Mike

1953

Edna Anhalt*

The Sniper

1954

Betty Comden*

The Band Wagon

1954

Ruth Orkin*

Little Fugitive

1956

Sonya Levien*

Interrupted Melody

1956

Betty Comden*

It’s Always Fair Weather

1956

Isobel Lennart*

Love Me or Leave Me

1959

Fay Kanin*

Teacher’s Pet

1961

Marguerite Duras

Hiroshima, My Love

1965

Ariane Mnouchkine*

That Man from Rio

1966

Suso Cecchi D’Amico*

Casanova 70

1971

Adrien Joyce*

Five Easy Pieces

1972

Penelope Gilliatt

Sunday Bloody Sunday

1973

Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe*

Lady Sings the Blues

1974

Gloria Katz*

American Graffiti

1975

Suzanne Schiffman*

Day for Night

1977

Danièle Thompson*

Cousin Cousine

1977

Lina Wertmuller

Seven Beauties

1979

Nancy Dowd*

Coming Home

1980

Valerie Curtin*

. . .And Justice for All

1981

Nancy Meyers*

Private Benjamin

1983

Melissa Mathison

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

1984

Barbara Benedek*

The Big Chill

1984

Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen

Silkwood

1985

Anna Thomas*

The North

1986

Pamela Wallace*

Witness

1986

Aida Bortnik*

The Official Story

1989

Anne Spielberg*

Big

1989

Naomi Foner

Running on Empty

1990

Nora Ephron

When Harry Met Sally

1992

Callie Khouri

Thelma & Louise

1992

Meg Kasdan*

Grand Canyon

1994

Jane Campion

The Piano

1994

Nora Ephron*

Sleepless in Seattle

1995

Frances Walsh*

Heavenly Creatures

2001

Susannah Grant

Erin Brockovich

2003

Nia Vardalos

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

2004

Sofia Coppola

Lost in Translation

2004

Naomi Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan*

In America

2007

Iris Yamashita*

Letters from Iwo Jima

2008

Diablo Cody

Juno

2008

Nancy Oliver

Lars and the Real Girl

2008

Tamara Jenkins

The Savages

2009

Courtney Hunt

Frozen River

2011

Lisa Cholodenko*

The Kids Are All Right

2012

Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo

Bridesmaids

2014

Melisa Wallack*

Dallas Buyers Club

2016

Meg LeFauve*

Inside Out

2016

Andrea Berloff*

Straight Outta Compton

2018

Emily V. Gordon*

The Big Sick

2018

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird

2018

Vanessa Taylor*

The Shape of Water

2019

Deborah Davis*

The Favourite

 

Academy Juvenile Awards

 

Year

Name

Movie

1935

Shirley Temple

 

1939

Deanna Durbin*

 

1940

Judy Garland

The Wizard of Oz

1945

Margaret O’Brien

 

1946

Peggy Ann Garner

 

1961

Hayley Mills

 

 

Academy Honorary Awards

 

Year

Name

Movie

1955

Greta Garbo

 

1969

Onna White

Oliver!

1971

Lillian Gish

 

1976

Mary Pickford

 

1978

Margaret Booth

 

1982

Barbara Stanwyck

 

1991

Sophia Loren

 

1991

Myrna Loy

 

1994

Deborah Kerr

 

2010

Lauren Bacall

 

2014

Angela Lansbury

 

2015

Maureen O’Hara

 

2016

Gena Rowlands

 

2017

Anne V. Coates

 

2018

Agnes Varda

 

2019

Cicely Tyson

 

2020

Lina Wertmuller

 

2020

Geena Davis

 

 

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

 

Year

Name

Movie

1969

Martha Raye

 

1973

Rosalind Russell

 

1993

Audrey Hepburn

 

1993

Elizabeth Taylor

 

2007

Sherry Lansing

 

2012

Oprah Winfrey

 

2014

Angelina Jolie

 

2016

Debbie Reynolds

 

 

Special Achievement Award

 

Year

Name

Movie

1985

Kay Rose

The River

 

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

 

Year

Name

Movie

2019

Kathleen Kennedy