Female Academy Award
Nominees & Winners by Category


Below are the female Academy Award nominees and winners since the first year the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has been awarding the coveted Oscar statuette.

Winners are highlighted and in bold.

*An asterisk means a shared nomination with one or more men.

 

Best original song

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1936

Dorothy Fields*

Roberta

1937

Dorothy Fields*

Swing Time

1946

Ann Ronell

The Story of G.I. Joe

1954

Sylvia Fine*

The Moon is Blue

1960

Sylvia Fine

The Five Pennies

1961

Dory Previn*

Pepe

1963

Dory Langdon*

Two for the Seesaw

1969

Marilyn Bergman*

The Thomas Crown Affair

1970

Dory Previn*

The Sterile Cuckoo

1970

Marilyn Bergman*

The Happy Ending

1971

Marilyn Bergman*

Pieces of Dreams

1972

Marilyn Bergman*

Sometimes a Great Notion

1973

Marsha Karlin (Meg Karlin)*

The Little Ark

1973

Marilyn Bergman*

The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean

1974

Marilyn Bergman*

The Way We Were

1974

Linda McCartney*

Live and Let  Die

1975

Betty Box*

Benji

1977

Barbra Streisand

A Star is Born

1977

Carol Connors, Ayn Robbins*

Rocky

1978

Carole Bayer Sager*

The Spy Who Loved Me

1978

Carol Connors, Ayn Robbins*

The Rescuers

1979

Marilyn Bergman*

Same Time, Next Year

1980

Marilyn Bergman*

The Promise

1980

Carole Bayer Sager

Ice Castles

1981

Dolly Parton

9 to 5

1981

Lesley Gore*

Fame

1982

Carole Bayer Sager*

Arthur

1983

Buffy Sainte-Marie*

An Officer and a Gentleman

1983

Marilyn Bergman*

Best Friends

1983

Marilyn Bergman*

Yes, Giorgio

1983

Marilyn Bergman*

Tootsie

1984

Irene Cara*

Flashdance

1984

Marilyn Bergman*

Yentl – Papa Can You Hear Me?

1984

Marilyn Bergman*

Yentl – The Way He Makes Me Feel

1987

Diane Nini*

The Karate Kid Part II

1987

Cynthia Weil*

An American Tail

1988

Diane Warren*

Mannequin

1989

Carly Simon

Working Girl

1990

Marilyn Bergman*

Shirley Valentine

1993

Linda Thompson*

The Bodyguard

1994

Janet Jackson*

Poetic Justice

1994

Carole Bayer Sager*

Beethoven’s 2nd

1995

Carole Bayer Sager, Patty Smyth*

Junior

1996

Marilyn Bergman*

Sabrina

1997

Barbra Streisand*

The Mirror Has Two Faces

1997

Diane Warren

Up Close & Personal

1998

Lynn Ahrens*

Anastasia

1998

Diane Warren

Con Air

1999

Diane Warren

Armageddon

1999

Allison Moorer*

The Horse Whisperer

1999

Carole Bayer Sager*

Quest for Camelot

2000

Diane Warren

Music of the Heart

2000

Aimee Mann

Magnolia

2001

Bjork*

Dancer in the DarkHorva

2002

Enya, Roma Ryan*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring

2002

Diane Warren

Pearl Harbor

2003

Julie Taymor*

Frida

2004

Fran Walsh, Annie Lennox*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Return of the King

2004

Annette O’Toole*

A Mighty Wind

2006

Kathleen “Bird” York*

Crash

2006

Dolly Parton

Transmerica

2007

Melissa Etheridge

An Inconvenient Truth

2007

Anne Preven*

Dreamgirls

2007

Siedah Garrett*

Dreamgirls

2008

Marketa Irglova*

Once

2009

M.I.A.*

Slumdog Millionaire

2011

Hillary Lindsey*

Country Strong

2011

Dido*

127 Hours

2012

Siedah Garrett*

Rio

2013

Adele Adkins*

Skyfall

2013

Bombay Jayashri*

Life of Pi

2014

Kristen Anderson-Lopez*

Frozen

2014

Karen Orzolek*

Her

2015

Diane Warren

Beyond the Lights

2015

Danielle Brisebois*

Begin Again

2016

Anohni*

Racing Extinction

2016

Lady Gaga, Diane Warren

The Hunting Ground

2018

Kristen Anderson-Lopez*

Coco

2018

Mary J. Blige, Taura Stinson*

Mudbound

2018

Diane Warren*

Marshall

2019

Lady Gaga*

A Star Is Born

2019

Solana Rowe*

Black Panther

2019

Diane Warren

RBG

2019

Gillian Welch*

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

2020

Diane Warren

Breakthrough

2020

Kristen Anderson-Lopez*

Frozen 2

2020

Cynthia Erivo*

Harriet

2021

H.E.R., Tiara Thomas*

Fight For You

2021

Celeste Waite*

Hear My Voice

2021

Diane Warren, Laura Pausini

Io Si (Seen)

2022

Billie Eilish*

No Time to Die

2022

Beyoncé Knowles-Carter*

King Richard

2022

Diane Warren

Four Good Days

2023

Diane Warren

Tell It Like a Woman

2023

Lady Gaga*

Top Gun: Maverick

2023

Tems and Rihanna*

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

2023

Mitski*

Everything Everywhere All at Once

2024

Diane Warren

Flamin' Hot

2024

Billie Eilish*

Barbie

 

best picture

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1974

Julia Phillips*

The Sting

1977

Julia Phillips*

Taxi Driver

1980

Tamara Asseyev, Alexandra Rose

Norma Rae

1983

Kathleen Kennedy*

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

1983

Mildred Lewis*

Missing

1985

Arlene Donovan

Places in the Heart

1986

Kathleen Kennedy*

The Color Purple

1988

Sherry Lansing*

Fatal Attraction

1989

Norma Heyman*

Dangerous Liaisons

1990

Lili Fini Zanuck*

Driving Miss Daisy

1991

Lisa Weinstein

Ghost

1992

Barbra Streisand

The Prince of Tides

1994

Jan Chapman

The Piano

1995

Wendy Finerman*

Forrest Gump

1995

Niki Marvin

The Shawshank Redemption

1996

Lindsay Doran

Sense and Sensibility

1997

Jane Scott

Shine

1998

Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea*

As Good as It Gets

1999

Donna Gigliotti*

Shakespeare in Love

1999

Alison Owen*

Elizabeth

1999

Elda Ferri*

Life is Beautiful

2000

Kathleen Kennedy*

The Sixth Sense

2001

Kit Golden, Leslie Holleran*

Chocolat

2001

Stacey Sher*

Erin Brockovich

2001

Laura Bickford*

Traffic

2002

Fran Walsh*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring

2003

Fran Walsh*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Two Towers

2004

Fran Walsh*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Return of the King

2004

Sofia Coppola*

Lost in Translation

2004

Judie C. Hoyt*

Mystic River

2004

Kathleen Kennedy*

Seabiscuit

2005

Nellie Bellflower

Finding Neverland

2006

Cathy Schulman*

Crash

2006

Diana Ossana*

Brokeback Mountain

2006

Caroline Baron*

Capote

2006

Kathleen Kennedy*

Munich

2007

Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward*

The Queen

2008

Lianne Halfon*

Juno

2008

Jennifer Fox*

Michael Clayton

2008

JoAnne Sellar*

There Will Be Blood

2009

Kathleen Kennedy, Cean Chaffin*

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2009

Donna Gigliotti*

The Reader

2010

Kathryn Bigelow*

The Hurt Locker

2010

Carolynne Cunningham*

District 9

2010

Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

An Education

2010

Sarah Siegel-Magness*

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

2011

Emma Thomas*

Inception

2011

Celine Rattray*

The Kids Are All Right

2011

Cean Chaffin*

The Social Network

2011

Darla K. Anderson

Toy Story 3

2011

Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin

Winter’s Bone

2012

Letty Aronson*

Midnight in Paris

2012

Rachael Horovitz*

Moneyball

2012

Dede Gardner, Sarah Green*

The Tree of Life

2012

Kathleen Kennedy*

War Horse

2013

Margaret Menegoz*

Amour

2013

Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher*

Django Unchained

2013

Debra Hayward*

Les Misérables

2013

Kathleen Kennedy*

Lincoln

2013

Donna Gigliotti*

Silver Linings Playbook

2013

Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison*

Zero Dark Thirty

2014

Dede Gardner*

12 Years a Slave

2014

Megan Ellison*

American Hustle

2014

Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

Dallas Buyers Club

2014

Megan Ellison*

Her

2014

Gabrielle Tana, Tracey Seaward*

Philomena

2014

Emma Tillinger Koskoff*

The Wolf of Wall Street

2015

Cathleen Sutherland*

Boyhood

2015

Nora Grossman*

The Imitation Game

2015

Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner*

Selma

2015

Lisa Bruce*

The Theory of Everything

2015

Helen Estabrook*

Whiplash

2016

Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust*

Spotlight

2016

Dede Gardner*

The Big Short

2016

Kristie Macosko Krieger*

Bridge of Spies

2016

Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

Brooklyn

2016

Mary Parent*

The Revenant

2017

Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner*

Moonlight

2017

Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn

Hell or High Water

2017

Donna Gigliotti, Jenno Topping*

Hidden Figures

2017

Angie Fielder*

Lion

2017

Kimberly Steward, Lauren Beck*

Manchester by the Sea

2018

Emilie Georges*

Call Me by Your Name

2018

Lisa Bruce*

Darkest Hour

2018

Emma Thomas*

Dunkirk

2018

Evelyn O’Neill*

Lady Bird

2018

JoAnne Sellar, Megan Ellison*

Phantom Thread

2018

Amy Pascal, Kristie Macosko Krieger*

The Post

2019

Ceci Dempsey, Lee Magiday*

The Favourite

2019

Gabriela Rodriguez*

Roma

2019

Lynette Howell Taylor*

A Star Is Born

2019

Dede Gardner*

Vice

2020

Kwak Sin Ae*

Parasite

2020

Jenno Topping*

Ford v Ferrari

2020

Jane Rosenthal, Emma Tillinger Koskoff*

The Irishman

2020

Emma Tillinger Koskoff*

The Joker

2020

Amy Pascal

Little Women

2020

Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren*

1917

2020

Shannon McIntosh*

Once Upon a Time . . .in Hollywood

2021

Frances McDormand, Mollye Asher, Chloé Zhao*

Nomadland

2021

Ceán Chaffin *

Mank

2021

Christina Oh

Minari

2021

Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell*

Promising Young Woman

2022

Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas*

Belfast

2022

Mary Parent*

Dune

2022

Sara Murphy*

Licorice Pizza

2022

Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian*

The Power of the Dog

2022

Kristie Macosko Krieger*

West Side Story

2023

Catherine Martin, Gail Berman*

Elvis

2023

Kristie Macosko Krieger*

The Fabelmans

2023

Alexandra Milchan*

Tár

2023

Dede Gardner, Frances McDormand*

Women Talking

2024

Marie-Ange Luciani*

Anatomy of a Fall

2024

Margot Robbie, Robbie Brenner*

Barbie

2024

Amy Durning, Kristie Macosko Krieger*

Maestro

2024

Emma Thomas*

Oppenheimer

2024

Christine Vachon, Pamela Koffler*

Past Lives

2024

Emma Stone*

Poor Things

 

Best short film (animated)

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1963

Faith Hubley*

The Hole

1967

Faith Hubley

A Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature

1969

Faith Hubley*

Windy Day

1970

Faith Hubley*

Of Men and Demons

1975

Faith Hubley*

Voyage to Next

1977

Suzanne Baker

Leisure

1977

Caroline Leaf*

The Street

1978

Faith Hubley*

The Doonesbury Special

1979

Eunice Macauley*

Special Delivery

1982

Janet Perlman

The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin

1984

Eda Godel Hallinan

Sound of Sunshine – Sound of Rain

1986

Cilia Van Dijk

Anna & Bella

1986

Alison Snowden

Second Class Mail

1987

Linda Van Tulden*

A Greek Tragedy

1988

Eunice Macaulay

George and Rosemary

1992

Wendy Tilby

Strings

1993

Joan C. Gratz

Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase

1993

Michaela Pavlátová

Reci, reci, reci

1995

Alison Snowden*

Bob’s Birthday

1995

Vanessa Schwartz

The Janitor

1995

Erica Russell

Triangle

1998

Joanna Quinn

Famous Fred

2000

Torill Kove

My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts

2000

Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

When the Day Breaks

2001

Annette Schaffler*

Periwig Maker

2003

Heidi Wittlinger*

Das Rad

2006

Peggy Stern*

The Moon and the Son:  An Imagined Conversation

2006

Sharon Colman

Badgered

2007

Torill Kove

The Danish Poet

2008

Suzie Templeton*

Peter and the Wolf

2012

Sue Goffe*

A Morning Stroll

2012

Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Wild Lilfe

2013

Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly*

Head Over Heels

2014

Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim

Get a Horse!

2015

Kristina Reed*

Feast

2015

Daisy Jacobs*

The Bigger Picture

2015

Torill Kove

Me and My Moulton

2016

Imogen Sutton*

Prologue

2016

Nicole Paradis Grindle*

Sanjay’s Super Team

2017

Cara Speller*

Pear Cider and Cigarettes

2018

Dana Murray*

Lou

2018

Ru Kuwahata*

Negative Space

2019

Domee Shi, Becky Neiman-Cobb

Bao

2019

Alison Snowden*

Animal Behaviour

2019

Louise Bagnall, Nuria González Blanco

Late Afternoon

2020

Karen Rupert Toliver*

Hair Love

2020

Daria Kashcheeva

Dcera (Daughter)

2020

Rosana Sullivan, Kathryn Hendrickson

Kitbull

2020

Siqi Song

Sister

2021

Madeline Sharafian*

Burrow

2022

Joanna Quinn*

Affairs of the Art

2023

Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

The Flying Sailor

2023

Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

My Year of Dicks

2024

Tal Kantor*

Letter to a Pig

2024

Jerusha Hess*

Ninety-Five Senses

2024

Yegane Moghaddam

Our Uniform

2024

Stéphanie Clément*

Pachyderme

 

BEst short film (live Action)

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1960

Shirley Clarke*

Skyscraper

1970

Joan Keller Stern

The Magic Machines

1977

Marjorie Anne Short

Kudzu

1977

Claire Wilbur*

Nightlife

1977

Dyan Cannon*

Number One

1978

Beverly Shaffer, Yuki Yoshida

I’ll Find a Way

1979

Fern Field*

A Different Approach

1980

Sarah Pillsbury*

Board and Care

1980

Carol Lowell*

Oh Brother, My Brother

1981

Sally Heckel

A Jury of Her Peers

1982

Shelley Levinson*

Violet

1982

Christine Oestreicher

Couples and Robbers

1983

Christine Oestreicher

A Shocking Accident

1984

Janice L. Platt

Boys and Girls

1985

Janice L. Platt*

The Painted Door

1985

Sharon Oreck, Lesli Linka Glatter

Tales of Meeting and Parting

1986

Dianna Costello

Graffiti

1987

Fredda Weiss

Love Struck

1988

Jana Sue Memel*

Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall

1988

Ann Wingate

Making Waves

1989

Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein

Cadillac Dreams

1991

Hillary Ripps*

12:01 PM

1993

Jana Sue Memel*

Contact

1994

Stacy Title*

Down on the Waterfront

1994

Susan Seidelman*

The Dutch Master

1994

Jana Sue Memel*

Partners

1995

Ruth Kenley-Letts*

Franz Kafka’s It’s A Wonderful Life

1995

Peggy Rajski*

Trevor

1995

Christine Astin*

Kangaroo Court

1995

JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire

On Hope

1996

Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel

Lieberman in Love

1996

Tikki Goldberg*

Little Surprises

1996

Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

Tuesday Morning Ride

1997

Bernadette Carranza*

Senza parde

1999

Vivian Goffette

La Carte Postale

2000

Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York

2000

Gabriele Lins

Kleingeld (Small Change)

2001

Ericka Frederick*

By Courier

2001

Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi

One Day Crossing

2001

Gail Lerner*

Seraglio

2002

Lisa Blount*

The Accountant

2002

Shameela Bakhsh*

Speed for Thespians

2003

Mie Andreasen*

This Charming Man

2003

Anja Daelemans*

Fait D’Hiver

2003

Lexi Alexander*

Johnny Flynton

2005

Andrea Arnold

Wasp

2005

Ainsley Gardiner*

Two Cars, One Night

2006

Ulrike Grote

The Runaway

2006

Lene Bausager*

Cashback

2006

Pia Clemente*

Our Time is Up

2008

Louise Vesth*

At Night

2008

Anja Daelemans*

Tanghi Argentini

2009

Elizabeth Marre*

Manon on the Asphalt

2009

Tamara Anghie, Steph Green

New Boy

2009

Dorte Høgh

The Pig

2010

Juanita Wilson*

The Door

2011

Samantha Waite*

Wish 143

2012

Oorlagh George*

The Shore

2012

Eimear O’Kane*

Pentecost

2012

Gigi Causey

Time Freak

2013

Ellen De Waele*

Death of a Shadow

2014

Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari

Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?

2015

Mihal Brezis*

Aya

2015

Talkhon Hamzavi*

Parvaneh

2016

Serena Armitage*

Stutterer

2017

Anna Udvardy*

Sing

2018

Rachel Shenton*

The Silent Child

2018

Katja Benrath*

Watu Wote/All of Us

2019

Jaime Ray Newman*

Skin

2019

Maria Gracia Turgeon*

Fauve

2019

Marianne Farley, Marie-Hélène Panisset

Marguerite

2019

Maria del Puy Alvarado*

Mother

2020

Meryam Joobeur, Maria Gracia Turgeon

Brotherhood

2020

Delphine Girard

A Sister

2021

Susan Ruzenski*

Feeling Through

2021

Elvira Lind, Sofia Sondervan

The Letter Room

2021

Farah Nabulsi

The Present

2021

Shira Hochman*

White Eye

2022

Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

Ala Kachuu - Take and Run

2022

K.D. Dávila*

Please Hold

2023

Rebecca Pruzan*

Ivalu

2023

Alice Rohrwacher*

Le Pupille

2024

Nicky Bentham*

The After

2024

Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

Red, White and Blue

 

Best Sound

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1987
Sound Effects Editing

Cecelia Hall*

Top Gun

1991
Sound Effects Editing

Cecelia Hall*

The Hunt for Red October

1992
Sound Effects Editing

Gloria Borders*

Terminator 2:  Judgment Day

1995
Sound Effects Editing

Gloria Borders*

Forrest Gump

1996

Anna Behlmer*

Braveheart

1997

Anna Behlmer*

Evita

1998

Anna Behlmer*

L.A. Confidential

1999

Pud Cusack*

The Mask of Zorro

1999

Anna Behlmer*

The Thin Red Line

2002

Anna Behlmer*

Moulin Rouge!

2004
Sound Mixing

Anna Behlmer*

The Last Samurai

2004
Sound Mixing

Anna Behlmer*

Seabiscuit

2006
Sound Mixing

Anna Behlmer*

War of the Worlds

2007
Sound Mixing

Anna Behlmer*

Blood Diamond

2008
Sound Editing

Karen Baker Landers*

The Bourne Ultimatum

2009
Sound Mixing

Lora Hirschberg*

The Dark Knight

2010
Sound Mixing

Anna Behlmer*

Star Trek

2010
Sound Editing

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle*

Avatar

2011
Sound Mixing

Lora Hirschberg*

Inception

2011
Sound Editing

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle*

Tron:  Legacy

2012
Sound Mixing

Deb Adair*

Moneyball

2013
Sound Editing

Karen Baker Landers*

Skyfall

2015
Sound Editing

Becky Sullivan*

Unbroken

2017
Sound Editing

Renee Tondelli*

Deepwater Horizon

2017
Sound Editing

Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan

La La Land

2017
Sound Mixing

Ai-Ling Lee*

La La Land

2018
Sound Mixing

Mary H. Ellis*

Baby Driver

2019
Sound Editing

Nina Hartstone*

Bohemian Rhapsody

2019
Sound Editing

Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan

First Man

2019
Sound Mixing

Ai-Ling Lee, Mary H. Ellis*

First Man

2020
Sound Editing

Rachael Tate*

1917

2021

Michelle Couttolenc*

Sound of Metal

2021

Coya Elliott*

Soul

2022

Denise Yarde*

Belfast

2022

Tara Webb*

The Power of the Dog

2023

Gwendolyn Yates White*

Avatar: The Way of Water

 

Best visual effects

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1987

Suzanne M. Benson*

Aliens

1994

Pamela Easley*

Cliffhanger

2016

Sara Bennett*

Ex Machina

2021

Genevieve Camilleri*

Love and Monsters

2024

Kiyoko Shibuya*

Godzilla Minus One

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1930

Bess Meredyth

A Woman of Affairs

1930

Bess Meredyth

Wonder of Women

1934

Sarah Y. Mason*

Little Women

1934

Sonya Levien*

State Fair

1935

Frances Goodrich*

The Thin Man

1937

Frances Goodrich*

After the Thin Man

1938

Vina Delmar

The Awful Truth

1938

Dorothy Parker*

A Star is Born

1939

Elizabeth Hill*

The Citadel

1939

Lenore Coffee*

Four Daughters

1940

Claudine West*

Goodbye, Mr. Chips

1941

Joan Harrison*

Rebecca

1942

Lillian Hellman

The Little Foxes

1943

Claudine West*

Mrs. Miniver

1943

Claudine West*

Random Harvest

1945

Elizabeth Reinhardt*

Laura

1946

Tess Slesinger*

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

1947

Sally Benson*

Anna and the King of Siam

1949

Irma von Cube*

Johnny Belinda

1951

Frances Goodrich*

Father of the Bride

1954

Helen Deutsch

Lili

1955

Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley*

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

1961

Isobel Lennart

The Sundowners

1963

Eleanor Perry

David and Lisa

1964

Phoebe Ephron*

Captain Newman, M.D.

1964

Harriet Frank Jr.

Hud

1970

Bridget Boland*

Anne of the Thousand Days

1971

Renee Taylor*

Lovers and Other Strangers

1973

Jay Presson Allen

Cabaret

1976

Gladys Hill*

The Man Who Would Be King

1979

Elaine May*

Heaven Can Wait

1980

Harriet Frank Jr.*

Norma Rae

1982

Jay Presson Allen*

Prince of the City

1986

Janet Roach*

Prizzi’s Honor

1987

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

A Room with a View

1987

Hesper Anderson*

Children of a Lesser God

1987

Beth Henley

Crimes of the Heart

1989

Anna Hamilton Phelan*

Gorillas in the Mist

1989

Christine Edzard

Little Dorrit

1992

Agnieszka Holland

Europa Europa

1992

Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski

Fried Green Tomatoes

1992

Becky Johnston*

The Prince of Tides

1993

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Howards End

1994

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

The Remains of the Day

1996

Emma Thompson

Sense and Sensibility

1996

Anna Pavignano*

Il Postino – The Postman

1998

Hilary Henkin*

Wag the Dog

1999

Elaine May

Primary Colors

2001

Hui-Ling Wang*

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

2002

Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring

2004

Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Return of the King

2004

Shari Springer Berman*

American Splendor

2005

Julie Delpy, Kim Krizan*

Before Sunset

2006

Diana Ossana*

Brokeback Mountain

2008

Sarah Polley

Away from Her

2009

Robin Swicord*

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2010

Terri Tatchell*

District 9

2011

Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

Winter’s Bone

2012

Bridget O’Connor*

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

2013

Lucy Alibar*

Beasts of the Southern Wild

2014

Julie Delpy*

Before Midnight

2016

Phyllis Nagy

Carol

2016

Emma Donoghue

Room

2017

Allison Schroeder*

Hidden Figures

2018

Dee Rees*

Mudbound

2019

Nicole Holofcener*

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

2020

Greta Gerwig

Little Women

2021

Erica Rivinoja, Jena Friedman, Nina Pedrad*

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

2021

Chloé Zhao

Nomadland

2022

Siân Heder

CODA

2022

Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Lost Daughter

2022

Jane Campion

The Power of the Dog

2023

Sarah Polley

Women Talking

2023

Lesley Paterson*

All Quiet on the Western Front

2024

Greta Gerwig*

Barbie

 

Best original screenplay

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1930

Josephine Lovett

Our Dancing Daughter

1931

Frances Marion

The Big House

1933

Frances Marion

The Champ

1933

Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin

What Price Hollywood?

1934

Frances Marion

The Prizefighter and The Lady

1937

Adele Comandini

Three Smart Girls

1939

Eleanore Griffin*

Boys Town

1939

Marcella Burke*

Mad About Music

1940

Mildred Cram*

Love Affair

1941

Joan Harrison

Foreign Correspondent

1941

Bella Spewack*

My Favorite Wife

1944

Lillian Hellman

The North Star

1945

Gladys Lehman*

Two Girls and a Sailor

1947

Muriel Box*

The Seventh Veil

1948

Ruth Gordon*

A Double Life

1948

Dorothy Parker*

Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman

1949

Frances Flaherty*

Louisiana Story

1950

Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb

The Quiet One

1950

Clare Boothe Luce

Come to the Stable

1950

Virginia Kellogg

White Heat

1951

Ruth Gordon*

Adam’s Rib

1951

Virginia Kellogg*

Caged

1951

Edna Anhalt*

Panic in the Streets

1953

Ruth Gordon*

Pat and Mike

1953

Edna Anhalt*

The Sniper

1954

Betty Comden*

The Band Wagon

1954

Ruth Orkin*

Little Fugitive

1956

Sonya Levien*

Interrupted Melody

1956

Betty Comden*

It’s Always Fair Weather

1956

Isobel Lennart*

Love Me or Leave Me

1959

Fay Kanin*

Teacher’s Pet

1961

Marguerite Duras

Hiroshima, My Love

1965

Ariane Mnouchkine*

That Man from Rio

1966

Suso Cecchi D’Amico*

Casanova 70

1971

Adrien Joyce*

Five Easy Pieces

1972

Penelope Gilliatt

Sunday Bloody Sunday

1973

Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe*

Lady Sings the Blues

1974

Gloria Katz*

American Graffiti

1975

Suzanne Schiffman*

Day for Night

1977

Danièle Thompson*

Cousin Cousine

1977

Lina Wertmuller

Seven Beauties

1979

Nancy Dowd*

Coming Home

1980

Valerie Curtin*

. . .And Justice for All

1981

Nancy Meyers*

Private Benjamin

1983

Melissa Mathison

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

1984

Barbara Benedek*

The Big Chill

1984

Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen

Silkwood

1985

Anna Thomas*

The North

1986

Pamela Wallace*

Witness

1986

Aida Bortnik*

The Official Story

1989

Anne Spielberg*

Big

1989

Naomi Foner

Running on Empty

1990

Nora Ephron

When Harry Met Sally

1992

Callie Khouri

Thelma & Louise

1992

Meg Kasdan*

Grand Canyon

1994

Jane Campion

The Piano

1994

Nora Ephron*

Sleepless in Seattle

1995

Frances Walsh*

Heavenly Creatures

2001

Susannah Grant

Erin Brockovich

2003

Nia Vardalos

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

2004

Sofia Coppola

Lost in Translation

2004

Naomi Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan*

In America

2007

Iris Yamashita*

Letters from Iwo Jima

2008

Diablo Cody

Juno

2008

Nancy Oliver

Lars and the Real Girl

2008

Tamara Jenkins

The Savages

2009

Courtney Hunt

Frozen River

2011

Lisa Cholodenko*

The Kids Are All Right

2012

Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo

Bridesmaids

2014

Melisa Wallack*

Dallas Buyers Club

2016

Meg LeFauve*

Inside Out

2016

Andrea Berloff*

Straight Outta Compton

2018

Emily V. Gordon*

The Big Sick

2018

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird

2018

Vanessa Taylor*

The Shape of Water

2019

Deborah Davis*

The Favourite

2020

Krysty Wilson-Cairns*

1917

2021

Emerald Fennell

Promising Young Woman

2024

Justine Triet*

Anatomy of a Fall

2024

Samy Burch*

May December

2024

Celine Song

Past Lives

 

Academy Juvenile Awards

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1935

Shirley Temple

 

1939

Deanna Durbin*

 

1940

Judy Garland

The Wizard of Oz

1945

Margaret O’Brien

 

1946

Peggy Ann Garner

 

1961

Hayley Mills

 

 

Academy Honorary Awards

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1955

Greta Garbo

 

1969

Onna White

Oliver!

1971

Lillian Gish

 

1976

Mary Pickford

 

1978

Margaret Booth

 

1982

Barbara Stanwyck

 

1991

Sophia Loren

 

1991

Myrna Loy

 

1994

Deborah Kerr

 

2010

Lauren Bacall

 

2014

Angela Lansbury

 

2015

Maureen O’Hara

 

2016

Gena Rowlands

 

2017

Anne V. Coates

 

2018

Agnes Varda

 

2019

Cicely Tyson

 

2020

Lina Wertmuller

 

2022

Elaine May

 

2022

Liv Ullmann

 

2023

Diane Warren

 

2023

Euzhan Palcy

 

2024

Angela Bassett

 

2024

Carol Littleton

 

 

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1969

Martha Raye

 

1973

Rosalind Russell

 

1993

Audrey Hepburn

 

1993

Elizabeth Taylor

 

2007

Sherry Lansing

 

2012

Oprah Winfrey

 

2014

Angelina Jolie

 

2016

Debbie Reynolds

 

2020

Geena Davis

 

2024

Michelle Satter

 

 

Special Achievement Award

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1985

Kay Rose

The River

 

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

2019

Kathleen Kennedy