Female Academy Award
Nominees & Winners by Category


Below are the female Academy Award nominees and winners since the first year the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has been awarding the coveted Oscar statuette.

Winners are highlighted and in bold.

*An asterisk means a shared nomination with one or more men.

 

Best Actress

 
Year Name Movie
1929 Janet Gaynor 7th Heaven, Street Angel, Sunrise:  A Song of Two Humans
1929 Louise Dresser A Ship Comes In
1929 Gloria Swanson Sadie Thompson
1930 Mary Pickford Coquette
1930 Ruth Chatterton Madame X
1930 Betty Compson The Barker
1930 Jeanne Eagels The Letter
1930 Corrine Griffith The Divine Lady
1930 Bessie Love The Broadway Melody
1931 Norma Shearer The Divorcee
1931 Nancy Carroll The Devil’s Holiday
1931 Ruth Chatterton Sarah And Son
1931 Greta Garbo Anna Christie, Romance
1931 Norma Shearer Their Own Desire
1931 Gloria Swanson The Trespasser
1932 Marie Dressler Min and Bill
1932 Marlene Dietrich Morocco
1932 Irene Dunne Cimarron
1932 Ann Harding Holiday
1932 Norma Shearer A Free Soul
1933 Helen Hayes The Sin of Madelon Claudet
1933 Marie Dressler Emma
1933 Lynn Fontaine The Guardsman
1934 Katharine Hepburn Morning Glory
1934 May Robson Lady for a Day
1934 Diana Wynyard Cavalcade
1935 Claudette Colbert It Happened One Night
1935 Bette Davis Of Human Bondage
1935 Grace Moore One Night of Love
1935 Norma Shearer The Barretts of Wimpole Street
1936 Bette Davis Dangerous
1936 Elisabeth Bergner Escape Me Never
1936 Claudette Colbert Private Worlds
1936 Katharine Hepburn Alice Adams
1936 Miriam Hopkins Becky Sharp
1936 Merle Oberon The Dark Angel
1937 Luise Rainer The Great Ziegfeld
1937 Irene Dunne Theodora Goes Wild
1937 Gladys George Valiant is the Word for Carrie
1937 Carole Lombard My Man Godfrey
1937 Norma Shearer Romeo and Juliet
1938 Luise Rainer The Good Earth
1938 Irene Dunne The Awful Truth
1938 Greta Garbo Camille
1938 Janet Gaynor A Star is Born
1938 Barbara Stanwyck Stella Dallas
1939 Bette Davis Jezebel
1939 Fay Bainter White Banners
1939 Wendy Hiller Pygmalion
1939 Norma Shearer Marie Antoinette
1939 Margaret Sullavan Three Comrades
1940 Vivien Leigh Gone With the Wind
1940 Bette Davis Dark Victory
1940 Irene Dunne Love Affair
1940 Greta Garbo Ninotchka
1940 Greer Garson Goodbye, Mr. Chips
1941 Ginger Rogers Kitty Foyle
1941 Bette Davis The Letter
1941 Joan Fontaine Rebecca
1941 Katharine Hepburn The Philadelphia Story
1941 Martha Scott Our Town
1942 Joan Fontaine Suspicion
1942 Bette Davis The Little Foxes
1942 Olivia de Havilland Hold Back the Dawn
1942 Greer Garson Blossoms in the Dust
1942 Barbara Stanwyck Ball of Fire
1943 Greer Garson Mrs. Miniver
1943 Bette Davis Now, Voyager
1943 Katharine Hepburn Woman of the Year
1943 Rosalind Russell My Sister Eileen
1943 Teresa Wright The Pride of the Yankees
1944 Jennifer Jones The Song of Bernadette
1944 Jean Arthur The More The Merrier
1944 Ingrid Bergman For Whom the Bell Tolls
1944 Joan Fontaine The Constant Nymph
1944 Greer Garson Madame Curie
1945 Ingrid Bergman Gaslight
1945 Claudette Colbert Since You Went Away
1945 Bette Davis Mr. Skeffington
1945 Greer Garson Mrs. Parkington
1945 Barbara Stanwyck Double Indemnity
1946 Joan Crawford Mildred Pierce
1946 Ingrid Bergman The Bells of St. Mary’s
1946 Greer Garson The Valley of Decision
1946 Jennifer Jones Love Letters
1946 Gene Tierney Leave Her to Heaven
1947 Olivia de Havilland To Each His Own
1947 Celia Johnson Brief Encounter
1947 Jennifer Jones Duel in the Sun
1947 Rosalind Russell Sister Kenny
1947 Jane Wyman The Yearling
1948 Loretta Young The Farmer’s Daughter
1948 Joan Crawford Possessed
1948 Susan Hayward Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman
1948 Dorothy McGuire Gentleman’s Agreement
1948 Rosalind Russell Mourning Becomes Electra
1949 Jane Wyman Johnny Belinda
1949 Ingrid Bergman Joan of Arc
1949 Olivia de Havilland The Snake Pit
1949 Irene Dunne I Remember Mama
1949 Barbara Stanwyck Sorry, Wrong Number
1950 Olivia de Havilland The Heiress
1950 Jeanne Crain Pinky
1950 Susan Hayward My Foolish Heart
1950 Deborah Kerr Edward, My Son
1950 Loretta Young Come to the Stable
1951 Judy Holliday Born Yesterday
1951 Anne Baxter All About Eve
1951 Bette Davis All About Eve
1951 Eleanor Parker Caged
1951 Gloria Swanson Sunset Boulevard
1952 Vivien Leigh A Streetcar Named Desire
1952 Katharine Hepburn The African Queen
1952 Eleanor Parker Detective Story
1952 Shelley Winters A Place in the Sun
1952 Jane Wyman The Blue Veil
1953 Shirley Booth Come Back, Little Sheba
1953 Joan Crawford Sudden Fear
1953 Bette Davis The Star
1953 Julie Harris The Member of the Wedding
1953 Susan Hayward With a Song in My Heart
1954 Audrey Hepburn Roman Holiday
1954 Leslie Caron Lili
1954 Ava Gardner Mogambo
1954 Deborah Kerr From Here to Eternity
1954 Maggie McNamara The Moon is Blue
1955 Grace Kelly The Country Girl
1955 Dorothy Dandridge Carmen Jones
1955 Judy Garland A Star is Born
1955 Audrey Hepburn Sabrina
1955 Jane Wyman Magnificent Obsession
1956 Anna Magnani The Rose Tattoo
1956 Susan Hayward I’ll Cry Tomorrow
1956 Katharine Hepburn Summertime
1956 Jennifer Jones Love is a Many-Splendored Thing
1956 Eleanor Parker Interrupted Melody
1957 Ingrid Bergman Anastasia
1957 Carroll Baker Baby Doll
1957 Katharine Hepburn The Rainmaker
1957 Nancy Kelly The Bad Seed
1957 Deborah Kerr The King and I
1958 Joanne Woodward The Three Faces of Eve
1958 Deborah Kerr Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
1958 Anna Magnani Wild is the Wind
1958 Elizabeth Taylor Raintree Country
1958 Lana Turner Peyton Place
1959 Susan Hayward I Want to Live!
1959 Deborah Kerr Separate Tables
1959 Shirley MacLaine Some Came Running
1959 Rosalind Russell Auntie Mame
1959 Elizabeth Taylor Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1960 Simone Signoret Room at the Top
1960 Doris Day Pillow Talk
1960 Audrey Hepburn The Nun’s Story
1960 Katharine Hepburn Suddenly, Last Summer
1960 Elizabeth Taylor Suddenly, Last Summer
1961 Elizabeth Taylor BUtterfield 8
1961 Greer Garson Sunrise at Campobello
1961 Deborah Kerr The Sundowners
1961 Shirley MacLaine The Apartment
1961 Melina Mercouri Never on Sunday
1962 Sophia Loren Two Women
1962 Audrey Hepburn Breakfast at Tiffany’s
1962 Piper Laurie The Hustler
1962 Geraldine Page Summer and Smoke
1962 Natalie Wood Splendor in the Grass
1963 Anne Bancroft The Miracle Worker
1963 Bette Davis What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
1963 Katharine Hepburn Long Day’s Journey Into Night
1963 Geraldine Page Sweet Bird of Youth
1963 Lee Remick Days of Wine and Roses
1964 Patricia Neal Hud
1964 Leslie Caron The L-Shaped Room
1964 Shirley MacLaine Irma La Douce
1964 Rachel Roberts This Sporting Life
1964 Natalie Wood Love with the Proper Stranger
1965 Julie Andrews Mary Poppins
1965 Anne Bancroft The Pumpkin Eater
1965 Sophia Loren Marriage Italian cStyle
1965 Debbie Reynolds The Unsinkable Molly Brown
1965 Kim Stanley Séance on a Wet Afternoon
1966 Julie Christie Darling
1966 Julie Andrews The Sound of Music
1966 Samantha Eggar The Collector
1966 Elizabeth Hartman A Patch of Blue
1966 Simone Signoret Ship of Fools
1967 Elizabeth Taylor Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1967 Anouk Aimee A Man and a Woman
1967 Ida Kaminska The Shop on Main Street
1967 Lynn Redgrave Georgy Girl
1967 Vanessa Redgrave Morgan!
1968 Katharine Hepburn Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
1968 Anne Bancroft The Graduate
1968 Faye Dunaway Bonnie and Clyde
1968 Edith Evans The Whisperers
1968 Audrey Hepburn Wait Until Dark
1969 Katharine Hepburn The Lion in Winter
1969 Barbra Streisand Funny Girl
1969 Patricia Neal The Subject Was Roses
1969 Vanessa Redgrave Isadora
1969 Joanne Woodward Rachel, Rachel
1970 Maggie Smith The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
1970 Genevieve Bujold Anne of the Thousand Days
1970 Jane Fonda They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
1970 Liza Minnelli The Sterile Cuckoo
1970 Jean Simmons The Happy Ending
1971 Glenda Jackson Women in Love
1971 Jane Alexander The Great White Hope
1971 Ali MacGraw Love Story
1971 Sarah Miles Ryan’s Daughter
1971 Carrie Snodgrass Diary of a Mad Housewife
1972 Jane Fonda Klute
1972 Julie Christie McCabe & Mrs. Miller
1972 Glenda Jackson Sunday Bloody Sunday
1972 Vanessa Redgrave Mary, Queen of Scots
1972 Janet Suzman Nicholas and Alexandra
1973 Liza Minnelli Cabaret
1973 Diana Ross Lady Sings the Blues
1973 Maggie Smith Travels with My Aunt
1973 Cicely Tyson Sounder
1973 Liv Ullmann The Emigrants
1974 Glenda Jackson A Touch of Class
1974 Ellen Burstyn The Exorcist
1974 Marsha Mason Cinderella Liberty
1974 Barbra Streisand The Way We Were
1974 Joanne Woodward Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
1975 Ellen Burstyn Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
1975 Diahann Carroll Claudine
1975 Faye Dunaway Chinatown
1975 Valerie Perrine Lenny
1975 Gena Rowlands A Woman Under the Influence
1976 Louise Fletcher One Flew Over  the Cuckoo’s Nest
1976 Isabelle Adjani The Story of Adele H.
1976 Ann-Margret Tommy
1976 Glenda Jackson Hedda
1976 Carol Kane Hester Street
1977 Faye Dunaway Network
1977 Marie-Christine Barrault Cousin Cousine
1977 Talia Shire Rocky
1977 Sissy Spacek Carrie
1977 Liv Ullmann Face to Face
1978 Diane Keaton Annie Hall
1978 Anne Bancroft The Turning Point
1978 Jane Fonda Julia
1978 Shirley MacLaine The Turning Point
1978 Marsha Mason The Goodbye Girl
1979 Jane Fonda Coming Home
1979 Ingrid Bergman Autumn Sonata
1979 Ellen Burstyn Same Time, Next Year
1979 Jill Clayburgh An Unmarried Woman
1979 Geraldine Page Interiors
1980 Sally Field Norma Rae
1980 Jill Clayburgh Starting Over
1980 Jane Fonda The China Syndrome
1980 Marsha Mason Chapter Two
1980 Bette Midler The Rose
1981 Sissy Spacek Coal Miner’s Daughter
1981 Ellen Burstyn Resurrection
1981 Goldie Hawn Private Benjamin
1981 Mary Tyler Moore Ordinary People
1981 Gena Rowlands Gloria
1982 Katharine Hepburn On Golden Pond
1982 Diane Keaton Reds
1982 Marsha Mason Only When I Laugh
1982 Susan Sarandon Atlantic City
1982 Meryl Streep The French Lieutenant’s Woman
1983 Meryl Streep Sophie’s Choice
1983 Julie Andrews Victor/Victoria
1983 Jessica Lange Frances
1983 Sissy Spacek Missing
1983 Debra Winger An Officer and a Gentleman
1984 Shirley MacLaine Terms of Endearment
1984 Jane Alexander Testament
1984 Meryl Streep Silkwood
1984 Julie Walters Educating Rita
1984 Debra Winger Terms of Endearment
1985 Sally Field Places in the Heart
1985 Judy Davis A Passage to India
1985 Jessica Lange Country
1985 Vanessa Redgrave The Bostonians
1985 Sissy Spacek The River
1986 Geraldine Page The Trip to Bountiful
1986 Anne Bancroft Agnes of God
1986 Whoopi Goldberg The Color Purple
1986 Jessica Lange Sweet Dreams
1986 Meryl Streep Out of Africa
1987 Marlee Matlin Children of a Lesser God
1987 Jane Fonda The Morning After
1987 Sissy Spacek Crimes of the Heart
1987 Kathleen Turner Peggy Sue Got Married
1987 Sigourney Weaver Aliens
1988 Cher Moonstruck
1988 Glenn Close Fatal Attraction
1988 Holly Hunter Broadcast News
1988 Sally Kirkland Anna
1988 Meryl Streep Ironweed
1989 Jodie Foster The Accused
1989 Glenn Close Dangerous Liaisons
1989 Melanie Griffith Working Girl
1989 Meryl Streep A Cry in the Dark
1989 Sigourney Weaver Gorillas in the Mist
1990 Jessica Tandy Driving Miss Daisy
1990 Isabelle Adjani Camille Claudel
1990 Pauline Collins Shirley Valentine
1990 Jessica Lange Music Box
1990 Michelle Pfeiffer The Fabulous Baker Boys
1991 Kathy Bates Misery
1991 Anjelica Huston The Grifters
1991 Julia Roberts Pretty Woman
1991 Meryl Streep Postcards from the Edge
1991 Joanne Woodward Mr. and Mrs. Bridge
1992 Jodie Foster The Silence of the Lambs
1992 Geena Davis Thelma & Louise
1992 Laura Dern Rambling Rose
1992 Bette Middler For the Boys
1992 Susan Sarandon Thelma & Louise
1993 Emma Thompson Howards End
1993 Catherine Deneuve Indochine
1993 Mary McDonnell Passion Fish
1993 Michelle Pfeiffer Love Field
1993 Susan Sarandon Lorenzo’s Oil
1994 Holly Hunter The Piano
1994 Angela Bassett What’s Love Got to Do With It
1994 Stockard Channing Six Degrees of Separation
1994 Emma Thompson The Remains of the Day
1994 Debra Winger Shadowlands
1995 Jessica Lange Blue Sky
1995 Jodie Foster Nell
1995 Miranda Richardson Tom & Viv
1995 Winona Ryder Little Women
1995 Susan Sarandon The Client
1996 Susan Sarandon Dead Man Walking
1996 Elisabeth Shue Leaving Las Vegas
1996 Sharon Stone Casino
1996 Meryl Streep The Bridges of Madison County
1996 Emma Thompson Sense and Sensibility
1997 Frances McDormand Fargo
1997 Brenda Blethyn Secrets & Lies
1997 Diane Keaton Marvin’s Room
1997 Kristin Scott Thomas The English Patient
1997 Emily Watson Breaking the Waves
1998 Helen Hunt As Good as It Gets
1998 Helena Bonham Carter The Wings of the Dove
1998 Julie Christie Afterglow
1998 Judi Dench Mrs Brown
1998 Kate Winslet Titanic
1999 Gwyneth Paltrow Shakespeare in Love
1999 Cate Blanchett Elizabeth
1999 Fernanda Montenegro Central Station
1999 Meryl Streep One True Thing
1999 Emily Watson Hilary and Jackie
2000 Hilary Swank Boys Don’t Cry
2000 Annette Bening American Beauty
2000 Janet McTeer Tumbleweeds
2000 Julianne Moore The End of the Affair
2000 Meryl Streep Music of the Heart
2001 Julia Roberts Erin Brockovich
2001 Joan Allen The Contender
2001 Juliette Binoche Chocolat
2001 Ellen Burstyn Requiem for a Dream
2001 Laura Linney You Can Count on Me
2002 Halle Berry Monster’s Ball
2002 Judi Dench Iris
2002 Nicole Kidman Moulin Rouge!
2002 Sissy Spacek In the Bedroom
2002 Renée Zellweger Bridget Jones’s Diary
2003 Nicole Kidman The Hours
2003 Salma Hayek Frida
2003 Diane Lane Unfaithful
2003 Julianne Moore Far from Heaven
2003 Renée Zellweger Chicago
2004 Charlize Theron Monster
2004 Keisha Castle-Hughes Whale Rider
2004 Diane Keaton Something’s Gotta Give
2004 Samantha Morton In America
2004 Naomi Watts 21 Grams
2005 Hilary Swank Million Dollar Baby
2005 Annette Bening Being Julia
2005 Catalina Sandino Moreno Maria Full of Grace
2005 Imelda Staunton Vera Drake
2005 Kate Winslet Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2006 Reese Witherspoon Walk the Line
2006 Judi Dench Mrs Henderson Presents
2006 Felicity Huffman Transamerica
2006 Keira Knightley Pride & Prejudice
2006 Charlize Theron North Country
2007 Helen Mirren The Queen
2007 Penélope Cruz Volver
2007 Judi Dench Notes on a Scandal
2007 Meryl Streep The Devil Wears Prada
2007 Kate Winslet Little Children
2008 Marion Cotillard La Vie en Rose
2008 Cate Blanchett Elizabeth:  The Golden Age
2008 Julie Christie Away from Her
2008 Laura Linney The Savages
2008 Ellen Page Juno
2009 Kate Winslet The Reader
2009 Anne Hathaway Rachel Getting Married
2009 Angelina Jolie Changeling
2009 Melissa Leo Frozen River
2009 Meryl Streep Doubt
2010 Sandra Bullock The Blind Side
2010 Helen Mirren The Last Station
2010 Carey Mulligan An Education
2010 Gabourey Sidibe Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
2010 Meryl Streep Julie & Julia
2011 Natalie Portman Black Swan
2011 Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
2011 Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
2011 Jennifer Lawrence Winter’s Bone
2011 Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
2012 Meryl Streep The Iron Lady
2012 Glenn Close Albert Nobbs
2012 Viola Davis The Help
2012 Rooney Mara The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
2012 Michelle Williams My Week with Marilyn
2013 Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
2013 Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
2013 Emmanuelle Riva Amour
2013 Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
2013 Naomi Watts The Impossible
2014 Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
2014 Amy Adams American Hustle
2014 Sandra Bullock Gravity
2014 Judi Dench Philomena
2014 Meryl Streep August:  Osage County
2015 Julianne Moore Still Alice
2015 Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
2015 Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
2015 Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
2015 Reese Witherspoon Wild
2016 Brie Larson Room
2016 Cate Blanchett Carol
2016 Jennifer Lawrence Joy
2016 Charlotte Rampling 45 Years
2016 Saoirse Ronan Brooklyn
2017 Emma Stone La La Land
2017 Isabelle Huppert Elle
2017 Ruth Negga Loving
2017 Natalie Portman Jackie
2017 Meryl Streep Florence Foster Jenkins
2018 Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2018 Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
2018 Margot Robbie I, Tonya
2018 Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
2018 Meryl Streep The Post
2019 Olivia Colman The Favourite
2019 Yalitza Aparicio Roma
2019 Glenn Close The Wife
2019 Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
2019 Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
2020 Renée Zellweger Judy
2020 Cynthia Erivo Harriet
2020 Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
2020 Saoirse Ronan Little Women
2020 Charlize Theron Bombshell
2021 Frances McDormand Nomadland
2021 Viola Davis Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
2021 Andra Day The United States vs. Billie Holiday
2021 Vanessa Kirby Pieces of a Woman
2021 Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
2022 Jessica Chastain The Eyes of Tammy Faye
2022 Olivia Colman The Lost Daughter
2022 Penélope Cruz Parallel Mothers
2022 Nicole Kidman Being the Ricardos
2022 Kristen Stewart Spencer
2023 Michelle Yeoh Everything Everywhere All at Once
2023 Cate Blanchett Tár
2023 Ana de Armas Blonde
2023 Andrea Riseborough To Leslie
2023 Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
2024 Annette Bening Nyad
2024 Lily Gladstone Killers of the Flower Moon
2024 Sandra Hüller Anatomy of a Fall
2024 Carey Mulligan Maestro
2024 Emma Stone Poor Things
 
 

Best Supporting Actress

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1937

Gale Sondergaard

Anthony Adverse

1937

Beulah Bondi

The Gorgeous Hussy

1937

Alice Brady

My Man Godfrey

1937

Bonita Granville

These Three

1937

Maria Ouspenskaya

Dodsworth

1938

Alice Brady

In Old Chicago

1938

Andrea Leeds

Stage Door

1938

Anne Shirley

Stella Dallas

1938

Claire Trevor

Dead End

1938

May Whitty

Night Must Fall

1939

Fay Bainter

Jezebel

1939

Beulah Bondi

Of Human Hearts

1939

Billie Burke

Merrily We Live

1939

Spring Byington

You Can’t Take It With You

1939

Miliza Korjus

The Great Waltz

1940

Hattie McDaniel

Gone With the Wind

1940

Olivia de Havilland

Gone With the Wind

1940

Geraldine Fitzgerald

Wuthering Heights

1940

Edna May Oliver

Drums Along the Mohawk

1940

Maria Ouspenskaya

Love Affair

1941

Jane Darwell

The Grapes of Wrath

1941

Judith Anderson

Rebecca

1941

Ruth Hussey

The Philadelphia Story

1941

Barbara O’Neil

All This, And Heaven Too

1941

Marjorie Rambeau

Primrose Path

1942

Mary Astor

The Great Lie

1942

Sara Allgood

How Green Was My Valley

1942

Patricia Collinge

The Little Foxes

1942

Teresa Wright

The Little Foxes

1942

Margaret Wycherly

Sergeant York

1943

Teresa Wright

Mrs. Miniver

1943

Gladys Cooper

Now, Voyager

1943

Agnes Moorehead

The Magnificent Ambersons

1943

Susan Peters

Random Harvest

1943

Dame May Whitty

Mrs. Miniver

1944

Katina Paxinou

For Whom the Bell Tolls

1944

Gladys Cooper

The Song of Bernadette

1944

Paulette Goddard

So Proudly We Hail!

1944

Anne Revere

The Song of Bernadette

1944

Lucile Watson

Watch on the Rhine

1945

Ethel Barrymore

None But the Lonely Heart

1945

Jennifer Jones

Since You Went Away

1945

Angela Lansbury

Gaslight

1945

Aline MacMahon

Dragon Seed

1945

Agnes Moorehead

Mrs. Parkington

1946

Anne Revere

National Velvet

1946

Eve Arden

Mildred Pierce

1946

Ann Blyth

Mildred Pierce

1946

Angela Lansbury

The Picture of Dorian Gray

1946

Joan Lorring

The Corn is Green

1947

Anne Baxter

The Razor’s Edge

1947

Ethel Barrymore

The Spiral Staircase

1947

Lillian Gish

Duel in the Sun

1947

Flora Robson

Saratoga Trunk

1947

Gale Sondergaard

Anna and the King of Siam

1948

Celeste Holm

Gentleman’s Agreement

1948

Ethel Barrymore

The Paradine Case

1948

Gloria Grahame

Crossfire

1948

Marjorie Main

The Egg and I

1948

Anne Revere

Gentleman’s Agreement

1949

Claire Trevor

Key Largo

1949

Barbara Bel Geddes

I Remember Mama

1949

Ellen Corby

I Remember Mama

1949

Agnes Moorehead

Johnny Belinda

1949

Jean Simmons

Hamlet

1950

Mercedes McCambridge

All The King’s Men

1950

Ethel Barrymore

Pinky

1950

Celeste Holm

Come to the Stable

1950

Elsa Lanchester

Come to the Stable

1950

Ethel Waters

Pinky

1951

Josephine Hull

Harvey

1951

Hope Emerson

Caged

1951

Celeste Holm

All About Eve

1951

Nancy Olson

Sunset Boulevard

1951

Thelma Ritter

All About Eve

1952

Kim Hunter

A Streetcar Named Desire

1952

Joan Blondell

The Blue Veil

1952

Mildred Dunnock

The Death of a Salesman

1952

Lee Grant

Detective Story

1952

Thelma Ritter

The Mating Season

1953

Gloria Grahame

The Bad and the Beautiful

1953

Jean Hagen

Singin’ in the Rain

1953

Colette Marchand

Moulin Rouge

1953

Terry Moore

Come Back, Little Sheba

1953

Thelma Ritter

With a Song in My Heart

1954

Donna Reed

From Here to Eternity

1954

Grace Kelly

Mogambo

1954

Geraldine Page

Hondo

1954

Marjorie Rambeau

Torch Song

1954

Thelma Ritter

Pickup on South Street

1955

Eva Marie Saint

On the Waterfront

1955

Nina Foch

Executive Suite

1955

Katy Jurado

Broken Lance

1955

Jan Sterling

The High and the Mighty

1955

Claire Trevor

The High and the Mighty

1956

Jo Van Fleet

East of Eden

1956

Betsy Blair

Marty

1956

Peggy Lee

Pete Kelly’s Blues

1956

Marisa Pavan

The Rose Tattoo

1956

Natalie Wood

Rebel Without a Cause

1957

Dorothy Malone

Written on the Wind

1957

Mildred Dunnock

Baby Doll

1957

Eileen Heckart

The Bad Seed

1957

Mercedes McCambridge

Giant

1957

Patty McCormack

The Bad Seed

1958

Miyoshi Umeki

Sayonara

1958

Carolyn Jones

The Bachelor Party

1958

Elsa Lanchester

Witness for the Prosecution

1958

Hope Lange

Peyton Place

1958

Diane Varsi

Peyton Place

1959

Wendy Hiller

Separate Tables

1959

Peggy Cass

Auntie Mame

1959

Martha Hyer

Some Came Running

1959

Maureen Stapleton

Lonelyhearts

1959

Cara Williams

The Defiant Ones

1960

Shelley Winters

The Diary of Anne Frank

1960

Hermione Baddeley

Room at the Top

1960

Susan Kohner

Imitation of Life

1960

Juanita Moore

Imitation of Life

1960

Thelma Ritter

Pillow Talk

1961

Shirley Jones

Elmer Gantry

1961

Glynis Johns

The Sundowners

1961

Shirley Knight

The Dark at the Top of the Stairs

1961

Janet Leigh

Psycho

1961

Mary Ure

Sons and Lovers

1962

Rita Moreno

West Side Story

1962

Fay Bainter

The Children’s Hour

1962

Judy Garland

Judgment at Nuremberg

1962

Lotte Lenya

The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone

1962

Una Merkel

Summer and Smoke

1963

Patty Duke

The Miracle Worker

1963

Mary Badham

To Kill a Mockingbird

1963

Shirley Knight

Sweet Bird of Youth

1963

Angela Lansbury

The Manchurian Candidate

1963

Thelma Ritter

Birdman of Alcatraz

1964

Margaret Rutherford

The V.I.P.s

1964

Diane Cilento

Tom Jones

1964

Edith Evans

Tom Jones

1964

Joyce Redman

Tom Jones

1964

Lilia Skala

Lilies of the Field

1965

Lila Kedrova

Zorba the Greek

1965

Gladys Cooper

My Fair Lady

1965

Edith Evans

The Chalk Garden

1965

Grayson Hall

The Night of the Iguana

1965

Agnes Moorehead

Hush . . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte

1966

Shelley Winters

A Patch of Blue

1966

Ruth Gordon

Inside Daisy Clover

1966

Joyce Redman

Othello

1966

Maggie Smith

Othello

1966

Peggy Wood

The Sound of Music

1967

Sandy Dennis

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1967

Wendy Hiller

A Man for All Seasons

1967

Jocelyne LaGarde

Hawaii

1967

Vivien Merchant

Alfie

1967

Geraldine Page

You’re a Big Boy Now

1968

Estelle Parsons

Bonnie and Clyde

1968

Carol Channing

Thoroughly Modern Millie

1968

Mildred Natwick

Barefoot in the Park

1968

Beah Richards

Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner

1968

Katharine Ross

The Graduate

1969

Ruth Gordon

Rosemary’s Baby

1969

Lynn Carlin

Faces

1969

Sondra Locke

The Heart is a Lonely Hunter

1969

Kay Medford

Funny Girl

1969

Estelle Parsons

Rachel, Rachel

1970

Goldie Hawn

Cactus Flower

1970

Catherine Burns

Last Summer

1970

Dyan Cannon

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice

1970

Sylvia Miles

Midnight Cowboy

1970

Susannah York

They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

1971

Helen Hayes

Airport

1971

Karen Black

Five Easy Pieces

1971

Lee Grant

The Landlord

1971

Sally Kellerman

MASH

1971

Maureen Stapleton

Airport

1972

Cloris Leachman

The Last Picture Show

1972

Ann-Margret

Carnal Knowledge

1972

Ellen Burstyn

The Last Picture Show

1972

Barbara Harris

Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?

1972

Margaret Leighton

The Go-Between

1973

Eileen Heckart

Butterflies Are Free

1973

Jeannie Berlin

The Heartbreak Kid

1973

Geraldine Page

Pete ‘n’ Tillie

1973

Susan Tyrrell

Fat City

1973

Shelley Winters

The Poseidon Adventure

1974

Tatum O’Neal

Paper Moon

1974

Linda Blair

The Exorcist

1974

Candy Clark

American Graffiti

1974

Madeline Kahn

Paper Moon

1974

Sylvia Sidney

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

1975

Ingrid Bergman

Murder on the Orient Express

1975

Valentina Cortese

Day for Night

1975

Madeline Kahn

Blazing Saddles

1975

Diane Ladd

Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore

1975

Talia Shire

The Godfather Part II

1976

Lee Grant

Shampoo

1976

Ronee Blakley

Nashville

1976

Sylvia Miles

Farewell, My Lovely

1976

Lily Tomlin

Nashville

1976

Brenda Vaccaro

Once Is Not Enough

1977

Beatrice Straight

Network

1977

Jane Alexander

All the President’s Men

1977

Jodie Foster

Taxi Driver

1977

Lee Grant

Voyage of the Damned

1977

Piper Laurie

Carrie

1978

Vanessa Redgrave

Julia

1978

Leslie Browne

The Turning Point

1978

Quinn Cummings

The Goodbye Girl

1978

Melinda Dillon

Close Encounters of the Third Kind

1978

Tuesday Weld

Looking for Mr. Goodbar

1979

Maggie Smith

California Suite

1979

Dyan Cannon

Heaven Can Wait

1979

Penelope Milford

Coming Home

1979

Maureen Stapleton

Interiors

1979

Meryl Streep

The Deer Hunter

1980

Meryl Streep

Kramer vs. Kramer

1980

Jane Alexander

Kramer vs. Kramer

1980

Barbara Barrie

Breaking Away

1980

Candice Bergen

Starting Over

1980

Mariel Hemingway

Manhattan

1981

Mary Steenburgen

Melvin and Howard

1981

Eileen Brennan

Private Benjamin

1981

Eva Le Gallienne

Resurrection

1981

Cathy Moriarty

Raging Bull

1981

Diana Scarwid

Inside Moves

1982

Maureen Stapleton

Reds

1982

Melinda Dillon

Absence of Malice

1982

Jane Fonda

On Golden Pond

1982

Joan Hackett

Only When I Laugh

1982

Elizabeth McGovern

Ragtime

1983

Jessica Lange

Tootsie

1983

Glenn Close

The World According to Garp

1983

Teri Garr

Tootsie

1983

Kim Stanley

Frances

1983

Lesley Ann Warren

Victor/Victoria

1984

Linda Hunt

The Year of Living Dangerously

1984

Cher

Silkwood

1984

Glenn Close

The Big Chill

1984

Amy Irving

Yentl

1984

Alfre Woodard

Cross Creek

1985

Peggy Ashcroft

A Passage to India

1985

Glenn Close

The Natural

1985

Lindsay Crouse

Places in the Heart

1985

Christine Lahti

Swing Shift

1985

Geraldine Page

The Pope of Greenwich Village

1986

Anjelica Huston

Prizzi’s Honor

1986

Margaret Avery

The Color Purple

1986

Amy Madigan

Twice in a Lifetime

1986

Meg Tilly

Agnes of God

1986

Oprah Winfrey

The Color Purple

1987

Dianne Wiest

Hannah and Her Sisters

1987

Tess Harper

Crimes of the Heart

1987

Piper Laurie

Children of a Lesser God

1987

Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio

The Color of Money

1987

Maggie Smith

A Room with a View

1988

Olympia Dukakis

Moonstruck

1988

Norma Aleandro

Gaby:  A True Story

1988

Anne Archer

Fatal Attraction

1988

Anne Ramsey

Throw Momma from the Train

1988

Ann Sothern

The Whales of August

1989

Geena Davis

The Accidental Tourist

1989

Joan Cusack

Working Girl

1989

Frances McDormand

Mississippi Burning

1989

Michelle Pfeiffer

Dangerous Liaisons

1989

Sigourney Weaver

Working Girl

1990

Brenda Fricker

My Left Foot

1990

Anjelica Huston

Enemies, A Love Story

1990

Lena Olin

Enemies, A Love Story

1990

Julia Roberts

Steel Magnolias

1990

Dianne Wiest

Parenthood

1991

Whoopi Goldberg

Ghost

1991

Annette Bening

The Grifters

1991

Lorraine Bracco

Goodfellas

1991

Diane Ladd

Wild at Heart

1991

Mary McDonnell

Dances with Wolves

1992

Mercedes Ruehl

The Fisher King

1992

Diane Ladd

Rambling Rose

1992

Juliette Lewis

Cape Fear

1992

Kate Nelligan

The Prince of Tides

1992

Jessica Tandy

Fried Green Tomatoes

1993

Marisa Tomei

My Cousin Vinny

1993

Judy Davis

Husbands and Wives

1993

Joan Plowright

Enchanted April

1993

Vanessa Redgrave

Howards End

1993

Miranda Richardson

Damage

1994

Anna Paquin

The Piano

1994

Holly Hunter

The Firm

1994

Rosie Perez

Fearless

1994

Winona Ryder

The Age of Innocence

1994

Emma Thompson

In the Name of the Father

1995

Dianne Wiest

Bullets Over Broadway

1995

Rosemary Harris

Tom & Viv

1995

Helen Mirren

The Madness of King George

1995

Uma Thurman

Pulp Fiction

1995

Jennifer Tilly

Bullets Over Broadway

1996

Mira Sorvino

Mighty Aphrodite

1996

Joan Allen

Nixon

1996

Kathleen Quinlan

Apollo 13

1996

Mare Winningham

Georgia

1996

Kate Winslet

Sense and Sensibility

1997

Juliette Binoche

The English Patient

1997

Joan Allen

The Crucible

1997

Lauren Bacall

The Mirror Has Two Faces

1997

Barbara Hershey

The Portrait of a Lady

1997

Marianne Jean-Baptiste

Secrets & Lies

1998

Kim Basinger

L.A. Confidential

1998

Joan Cusack

In & Out

1998

Minnie Driver

Good Will Hunting

1998

Julianne Moore

Boogie Nights

1998

Gloria Stuart

Titanic

1999

Judi Dench

Shakespeare in Love

1999

Kathy Bates

Primary Colors

1999

Brenda Blethyn

Little Voice

1999

Rachel Griffiths

Hilary and Jackie

1999

Lynn Redgrave

Gods and Monsters

2000

Angelina Jolie

Girl, Interrupted

2000

Toni Collette

The Sixth Sense

2000

Catherine Keener

Being John Malkovich

2000

Samantha Morton

Sweet and Lowdown

2000

Chloë Sevigny

Boys Don’t Cry

2001

Marcia Gay Harden

Pollock

2001

Judi Dench

Chocolat

2001

Kate Hudson

Almost Famous

2001

Frances McDormand

Almost Famous

2001

Julie Walters

Billy Elliot

2002

Jennifer Connelly

A Beautiful Mind

2002

Helen Mirren

Gosford Park

2002

Maggie Smith

Gosford Park

2002

Marisa Tomei

In the Bedroom

2002

Kate Winslet

Iris

2003

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Chicago

2003

Kathy Bates

About Schmidt

2003

Queen Latifah

Chicago

2003

Julianne Moore

The Hours

2003

Meryl Streep

Adaptation

2004

Renée Zellweger

Cold Mountain

2004

Shohreh Aghdashloo

House of Sand and Fog

2004

Patricia Clarkson

Pieces of April

2004

Marcia Gay Harden

Mystic River

2004

Holly Hunter

Thirteen

2005

Cate Blanchett

The Aviator

2005

Laura Linney

Kinsey

2005

Virginia Madsen

Sideways

2005

Sophie Okonedo

Hotel Rwanda

2005

Natalie Portman

Closer

2006

Rachel Weisz

The Constant Gardener

2006

Amy Adams

Junebug

2006

Catherine Keener

Capote

2006

Frances McDormand

North Country

2006

Michelle Williams

Brokeback Mountain

2007

Jennifer Hudson

Dreamgirls

2007

Adriana Barraza

Babel

2007

Cate Blanchett

Notes on a Scandal

2007

Abigail Breslin

Little Miss Sunshine

2007

Rinko Kikuchi

Babel

2008

Tilda Swinton

Michael Clayton

2008

Cate Blanchett

I’m Not There

2008

Ruby Dee

American Gangster

2008

Saoirse Ronan

Atonement

2008

Amy Ryan

Gone Baby Gone

2009

Penélope Cruz

Vicky Cristina Barcelona

2009

Amy Adams

Doubt

2009

Viola Davis

Doubt

2009

Taraji P. Henson

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2009

Marisa Tomei

The Wrestler

2010

Mo’Nique

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

2010

Penélope Cruz

Nine

2010

Vera Farmiga

Up in the Air

2010

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Crazy Heart

2010

Anna Kendrick

Up in the Air

2011

Melissa Leo

The Fighter

2011

Amy Adams

The Fighter

2011

Helena Bonham Carter

The King’s Speech

2011

Hailee Steinfeld

True Grit

2011

Jacki Weaver

Animal Kingdom

2012

Octavia Spencer

The Help

2012

Bérénice Bejo

The Artist

2012

Jessica Chastain

The Help

2012

Melissa McCarthy

Bridesmaids

2012

Janet McTeer

Albert Nobbs

2013

Anne Hathaway

Les Misérables

2013

Amy Adams

The Master

2013

Sally Field

Lincoln

2013

Helen Hunt

The Sessions

2013

Jacki Weaver

Silver Linings Playbook

2014

Lupita Nyong’o

12 Years a Slave

2014

Sally Hawkins

Blue Jasmine

2014

Jennifer Lawrence

American Hustle

2014

Julia Roberts

August:  Osage County

2014

June Squibb

Nebraska

2015

Patricia Arquette

Boyhood

2015

Laura Dern

Wild

2015

Keira Knightly

The Imitation Game

2015

Emma Stone

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

2015

Meryl Streep

Into the Woods

2016

Alicia Vikander

The Danish Girl

2016

Jennifer Jason Leigh

The Hateful Eight

2016

Rooney Mara

Carol

2016

Rachel McAdams

Spotlight

2016

Kate Winslet

Steve Jobs

2017

Viola Davis

Fences

2017

Naomie Harris

Moonlight

2017

Nicole Kidman

Lion

2017

Octavia Spencer

Hidden Figures

2017

Michelle Williams

Manchester by the Sea

2018

Allison Janney

I, Tonya

2018

Mary J. Blige

Mudbound

2018

Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread

2018

Laurie Metcalf

Lady Bird

2018

Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water

2019

Regina King

If Beale Street Could Talk

2019

Amy Adams

Vice

2019

Marina de Tavira

Roma

2019

Emma Stone

The Favourite

2019

Rachel Weisz

The Favourite

2020

Laura Dern

Marriage Story

2020

Kathy Bates

Richard Jewell

2020

Scarlett Johansson

Jojo Rabbit

2020

Florence Pugh

Little Women

2020

Margot Robbie

Bombshell

2021

Yuh-Jung Youn

Minari

2021

Maria Bakalova

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

2021

Glenn Close

Hillbilly Elegy

2021

Olivia Colman

The Father

2021

Amanda Seyfried

Mank

2022

Ariana DeBose

West Side Story

2022

Jessie Buckley

The Lost Daughter

2022

Judi Dench

Belfast

2022

Kirsten Dunst

The Power of the Dog

2022

Aunjanue Ellis

King Richard

2023

Jamie Lee Curtis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

2023

Angela Bassett

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

2023

Hong Chau

The Whale

2023

Kerry Condon

The Banshees of Inisherin

2023

Stephanie Hsu

Everything Everywhere All at Once

2024

Emily Blunt

Oppenheimer

2024

Danielle Brooks

The Color Purple

2024

America Ferrera

Barbie

2024

Jodie Foster

Nyad

2024

Da'Vine Joy Randolph

The Holdovers

 

Best animated feature

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

2008

Marjane Satrapi*

Persepolis

2012

Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Kung Fu Panda 2

2013

Brenda Chapman*

Brave

2014

Jennifer Lee*

Frozen

2014

Kristine Belson*

The Croods

2015

Bonnie Arnold*

How to Train Your Dragon 2

2016

Rosa Tran*

Anomalisa

2017

Arianne Sutner*

Kubo and the Two Strings

2017

Osnat Shurer*

Moana

2018

Darla K. Anderson*

Coco

2018

Ramsey Ann Naito*

The Boss Baby

2018

Norma Twomey*

The Breadwinner

2018

Lori Forte

Ferdinand

2018

Dorota Kobiela*

Loving Vincent

2019

Nicole Paradis Grindle*

Incredibles 2

2020

Bonnie Arnold*

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

2020

Jinko Gotoh, Marisa Román*

Klaus

2020

Arianne Sutner*

Missing Link

2021

Dana Murray*

Soul

2021

Kori Rae*

Onward

2021

Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou*

Over the Moon

2022

Yvett Merino*

Encanto

2022

Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørenson, Charlotte De La Gournerie*

Flee

2022

Andrea Warren*

Luca

2022

Osnat Shurer*

Raya and the Last Dragon

2023

Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan*

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

2023

Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Turning Red

2024

Denise Ream*

Elemental

2024

Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary*

Nimona

2024

Sandra Tapia Diaz*

Robot Dreams

2024

Amy Pascal*

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

 

Best Production Design

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1942,
Black and White

Julia Heron*

That Hamilton Woman

1943,
Black-and-White

Fay Babcock*

The Talk of the Town

1943, Color

Julia Heron*

Jungle Book

1945,
Black-and-White

Julia Heron*

Casanova Brown

1945, Color

Fay Babcock*

Cover Girl

1946, Color

Mildred Griffiths*

National Velvet

1947, Color

Carmen Dillon*

Henry V

1949,
Black & White

Carmen Dillon*

Hamlet

1955,

Black & White

Grace Gregory*

The Country Girl

1955, Color

Irene Sharaff*

A Star is Born

1960, Color

Julia Heron*

The Big Fisherman

1960, Color

Ruby R. Levitt*

Pillow Talk

1961, Color

Julia Heron*

Spartacus

1964,
Black & White

Grace Gregory*

Love with the Proper Stranger

1964, Color

Jocelyn Herbert*, Josie MacAvin

Tom Jones

1966,
Black & White

Josie MacAvin*

The Spy Who Came in from the Cold

1966, Color

Ruby Levitt*

The Sound of Music

1971

Pamela Cornell*

Scrooge

1972

Ruby R. Levitt*

The Andromeda Strain

1975

Ruby R. Levitt*

Chinatown

1980

Linda DeScenna*

Star Trek:  The Motion Picture

1982

Ann Mollo*

The French Lieutenant’s Woman

1982

Patrizia von Brandenstein*

Ragtime

1983

Linda DeScenna*

Blade Runner

1984

Anna Asp, Susanne Lingheim

Fanny and Alexander

1984

Polly Platt*

Terms of Endearment

1984

Tessa Davies*

Yentl

1985

Patrizia von Brandenstein*

Amadeus

1986

Josie MacAvin*

Out of Africa

1986

Maggie Gray*

Brazil

1986

Linda DeScenna*

The Color Purple

1986

Shinobu Muraki*

Ran

1987

Karen O’Hara*

The Color of Money

1987

Carol Joffe*

Hannah and Her Sisters

1988

Joanne Woollard*

Hope and Glory

1988

Carol Joffe*

Radio Days

1988

Patrizia von Brandenstein*

The Untouchables

1989

Ida Random, Linda DeScenna

Rain Man

1990

Anne Kuljian*

The Abyss

1990

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

1991

Lisa Dean*

Dances with Wolves

1991

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Hamlet

1992

Nancy Haigh*

Bugsy

1992

Nancy Haigh*

Barton Fink

1992

Cindy Carr*

The Fisher King

1992

Caryl Heller*

The Prince of Tides

1993

Luciana Arrighi*

Howards End

1993

Linda DeScenna*

Toys

1993

Janice Blackie-Goodine*

Unforgiven

1994

Ewa Braun*

Schindler’s List

1994

Luciana Arrighi*

The Remains of the Day

1995

Carolyn Scott*

The Madness of King George

1995

Susan Bode*

Bullets Over Broadway

1995

Nancy Haigh*

Forrest Gump

1995

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Interview with the Vampire

1995

Lilly Kilvert, Dorree Cooper

Legends of the Fall

1996

Merideth Boswell*

Apollo 13

1996

Kerrie Brown*

Babe

1996

Cheryl Carasik*

A Little Princess

1997

Stephenie McMillan*

The English Patient

1997

Cheryl Carasik*

The Birdcage

1997

Catherine Martin, Brigitte Broch

William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet

1998

Nancy Nye*

Gattaca

1998

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Kundun

1998

Jeannine Oppewall*

L.A. Confidential

1998

Cheryl Carasik*

Men in Black

1999

Jill Quertier*

Shakespeare in Love

1999

Jeannine Oppewall*

Pleasantville

1999

Lisa Dean Kavanaugh*

Saving Private Ryan

1999

Cindy Carr*

What Dreams May Come

2000

Luciana Arrighi*

Anna and the King

2000

Beth Rubino*

The Cider House Rules

2000

Eve Stewart*

Topsy-Turvy

2001

Merideth Boswell*

How the Grinch Stole Christmas

2001

Jill Quertier*

Quills

2001

Francoise Benoit-Fresco*

Vatel

2002

Catherine Martin, Brigitte Broch

Moulin Rouge!

2002

Aline Bonetto, Marie-Laure Valla

Amélie

2002

Anna Pinnock*

Gosford Park

2002

Stephenie McMillan*

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

2003

Hania Robledo*

Frida

2003

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Gangs of New York

2003

Nancy Haigh*

Road to Perdition

2004

Cecile Heideman*

Girl with a Pearl Earring

2004

Jeannine Oppewall, Leslie Pope

Seabiscuit

2004

Lilly Kilvert, Gretchen Rau

The Last Samurai

2005

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

The Aviator

2005

Gemma Jackson, Trisha Edwards

Finding Neverland

2005

Cheryl Carasik*

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

2005

Celia Bobak*

The Phantom of the Opera

2005

Aline Bonetto

A Very Long Engagement

2006

Gretchen Rau*

Memoirs of a Geisha

2006

Jan Pascale*

Good Night, and Good Luck

2006

Stephenie McMillan*

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

2006

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Pride & Prejudice

2007

Pilar Revuelta*

Pan’s Labyrinth

2007

Nancy Haigh*

Dreamgirls

2007

Jeannine Oppewall, Gretchen Rau*

The Good Shepherd

2007

Cheryl A. Carasik*

Pirates of the Caribbean:  Dead Man’s Chest

2007

Julie Ochipinti*

The Prestige

2008

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2008

Beth Rubino*

American Gangster

2008

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Atonement

2008

Anna Pinnock*

The Golden Compass

2009

Rebecca Alleway*

The Duchess

2009

Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

Revolutionary Road

2010

Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith*

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

2010

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Sherlock Holmes

2010

Maggie Gray*

The Young Victoria

2011

Karen O’Hara*

Alice in Wonderland

2011

Stephenie McMillan*

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1

2011

Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

The King’s Speech

2011

Nancy Haigh

True Grit

2012

Francesca Lo Schiavo*

Hugo

2012

Stephenie McMillan*

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

2012

Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil

Midnight in Paris

2013

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Anna Karenina

2013

Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson

Les Miserables

2013

Anna Pinnock*

Life of Pi

2014

Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn

The Great Gatsby

2014

Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

American Hustle

2014

Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard*

Gravity

2014

Alice Baker*

12 Years a Slave

2015

Anna Pinnock*

The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015

Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald*

The Imitation Game

2015

Anna Pinnock*

Into the Woods

2015

Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Mr. Turner

2016

Lisa Thompson*

Mad Max:  Fury Road

2016

Rena DeAngelo*

Bridge of Spies

2016

Eve Stewart*

The Danish Girl

2016

Celia Bobak*

The Martian

2017

Sandy Reynolds-Wasco*

La La Land

2017

Anna Pinnock*

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

2017

Nancy Haigh*

Hail, Caesar!

2018

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Beauty and the Beast

2018

Alessandra Querzola*

Blade Runner 2049

2018

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Darkest Hour

2019

Hannah Beachler*

Black Panther

2019

Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton

The Favourite

2019

Kathy Lucas*

First Man

2019

Barbara Enriquez*

Roma

2020

Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Once Upon a Time . . . in Hollywood

2020

Regina Graves*

The Irishman

2020

Nora Sopková*

Jojo Rabbit

2021

Jan Pascale*

Mank

2021

Cathy Featherstone*

The Father

2021

Karen O'Hara, Diana Stoughton*

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

2021

Elizabeth Keenan*

News of the World

2021

Kathy Lucas*

Tenet

2022

Zsuzsanna Sipos*

Dune

2022

Tamara Deverell*

Nightmare Alley

2022

Amber Richards*

The Power of the Dog

2022

Nancy Haigh*

The Tragedy of Macbeth

2022

Rena DeAngelo*

West Side Story

2023

Ernestine Hipper*

All Quiet on the Western Front

2023

Vanessa Cole*

Avatar: The Way of Water

2023

Florencia Martin*

Babylon

2023

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy and Bev Dunn

Elvis

2023

Karen O'Hara*

The Fabelmans

2024

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Barbie

2024

Elli Griff*

Napoleon

2024

Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman

Oppenheimer

2024

Shona Heath*, Zsuzsa Mihalek

Poor Things

 

Best cinematography

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

2018

Rachel Morrison

Mudbound

2022

Ari Wegner

The Power of the Dog

2023

Mandy Walker

Elvis

 

Best costume design

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1949,
Black & White

Irene Lentz

B.F.’s Daughter

1949, Color

Dorothy Jeakins, Barbara Karinska

Joan of Arc

1949, Color

Edith Head*

The Emperor Waltz

1950,
Black & White

Edith Head*

The Heiress

1950, Color

Leah Rhodes, Marjorie Best*

Adventures of Don Juan

1950, Color

Kay Nelson

Mother is a Freshman

1951,
Black & White

Edith Head*

All About Eve

1951, Color

Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gwen Wakeling*

Samson and Delilah

1952,
Black & White

Edith Head

A Place in the Sun

1952,
Black & White

Renié*

The Model and the Marriage Broker

1952,
Black & White

Margaret Furse

The Mudlark

1952,
Black & White

Lucinda Ballard

A Streetcar Named Desire

1952, Color

Irene Sharaff*

An American in Paris

1952, Color

Helen Rose

The Great Caruso

1953,
Black & White

Helen Rose

The Bad and the Beautiful

1953,
Black & White

Edith Head

Carrie

1953,
Black & White

Dorothy Jeakins

My Cousin Rachel

1953,
Black & White

Sheila O’Brien

Sudden Fear

1953, Color

Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins*

The Greatest Show on Earth

1953, Color

Mary Wills, Barbara Karinska*

Hans Christian Andersen

1953, Color

Helen Rose*

The Merry Widow

1954,
Black & White

Edith Head

Roman Holiday

1954,
Black & White

Helen Rose*

Dream Wife

1954,
Black & White

Renié*

The President’s Lady

1954, Color

Mary Ann Nyberg

The Band Wagon

1954, Color

Irene Sharaff

Call Me Madam

1955,
Black & White

Edith Head

Sabrina

1955,
Black & White

Rosine Delamare*

The Earrings of Madame de . .

1955,
Black & White

Helen Rose

Executive Suite

1955, Color

Irene Sharaff

Brigadoon

1955, Color

Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff*

A Star is Born

1956,
Black & White

Helen Rose

I’ll Cry Tomorrow

1956,
Black & White

Beatrice Dawson

The Pickwick Papers

1956,
Black & White

Edith Head

The Rose Tattoo

1956, Color

Irene Sharaff

Guys and Dolls

1956, Color

Helen Rose

Interrupted Melody

1956, Color

Edith Head

To Catch a Thief

1956, Color

Mary Wills*

The Virgin Queen

1957,
Black & White

Helen Rose

The Power and the Prize

1957,
Black & White

Edith Head

The Proud and Profane

1957,
Black & White

Mary Wills*

Teenage Rebel

1957, Color

Irene Sharaff

The King and I

1957, Color

Marjorie Best*

Giant

1957, Color

Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins*

The Ten Commandments

1957, Color

Maria De Matteis

War and Peace

1958

Edith Head*

Funny Face

1959

Edith Head*

The Buccaneer

1959

Mary Wills*

A Certain Smile

1960,
Black & White

Edith Head

Career

1960,
Black & White

Mary Wills*

The Diary of Anne Frank

1960,
Black & White

Helen Rose

The Gazebo

1960, Color

Elizabeth Haffenden

Ben-Hur

1960, Color

Adele Palmer

The Best of Everything

1960, Color

Renié

The Big Fisherman

1960, Color

Edith Head

The Five Pennies

1960, Color

Irene Sharaff

Porgy and Bess

1961,
Black & White

Edith Head*

The Facts of Life

1961, Color

Irene Sharaff

Can-Can

1961, Color

Irene Lentz

Midnight Lace

1961, Color

Edith Head

Pepe

1961, Color

Marjorie Best

Sunrise at Campobello

1962,
Black & White

Dorothy Jeakins

The Children’s Hour

1962, Color

Irene Sharaff

West Side Story

1962, Color

Irene Sharaff

Flower Drum Song

1962, Color

Edith Head*

Pocketful of Miracles

1963,
Black & White

Norma Koch

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

1963,
Black & White

Edith Head

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

1963,
Black & White

Ruth Morley

The Miracle Worker

1963, Color

Mary Wills

The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

1963, Color

Dorothy Jeakins

The Music Man

1963, Color

Edith Head

My Geisha

1964,
Black & White

Edith Head

Love with the Proper Stranger

1964,
Black & White

Edith Head

Wives and Lovers

1964, Color

Irene Sharaff, Renié*

Cleopatra

1964, Color

Edith Head

A New Kind of Love

1965, Black and White

Dorothy Jeakins

The Night of the Iguana

1965, Black and White

Edith Head

A House is Not a Home

1965, Black and White

Norma Koch

Hush . . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte

1965, Color

Margaret Furse

Becket

1965, Color

Edith Head*

What a Way to Go!

1966,
Black & White

Julie Harris

Darling

1966,
Black & White

Edith Head

The Slender Thread

1966, Color

Phyllis Dalton

Doctor Zhivago

1966, Color

Marjorie Best*

The Greatest Story Ever Told

1966, Color

Edith Head*

Inside Daisy Clover

1966, Color

Dorothy Jeakins

The Sound of Music

1967, Black and White

Irene Sharaff

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1967, Black and White

Helen Rose

Mister Buddwing

1967, Black and White

Jocelyn Rickards

Morgan!

1967, Color

Joan Bridge,  Elizabeth Haffenden

A Man for All Seasons

1967, Color

Dorothy Jeakins

Hawaii

1967, Color

Edith Head

The Oscar

1968

Theadora Van Runkle

Bonnie and Clyde

1968

Irene Sharaff*

The Taming of the Shrew

1969

Margaret Furse

The Lion in Winter

1969

Phyllis Dalton

Oliver!

1970

Margaret Furse

Anne of the Thousand Days

1970

Irene Sharaff

Hello, Dolly!

1970

Edith Head

Sweet Charity

1971

Edith Head

Airport

1971

Margaret Furse

Scrooge

1972

Yvonne Blake*

Nicholas and Alexandra

1972

Margaret Furse

Mary, Queen of Scots

1973

Anna Hill Johnstone

The Godfather

1973

Norma Koch*

Lady Sings the Blues

1974

Edith Head

The Sting

1974

Dorothy Jeakins*

The Way We Were

1975

Theoni V. Aldredge

The Great Gatsby

1975

Anthea Sylbert

Chinatown

1975

Theadora Van Runkle

The Godfather Part II

1976

Milena Canonero, Ulla-Britt Soderlund

Barry Lyndon

1976

Yvonne Blake*

The Four Musketeers

1976

Karin Erskine, Henny Noremark

The Magic Flute

1976

Edith Head

The Man Who Would Be King

1977

Mary Wills

The Passover Plot

1978

Edith Head*

Airport ‘77

1978

Anthea Sylbert

Julia

1978

Florence Klotz

A Little Night Music

1978

Irene Sharaff

The Other Side of Midnight

1979

Renié

Caravans

1979

Patricia Norris

Days of Heaven

1980

Shirley Russell

Agatha

1980

Judy Moorcroft

The Europeans

1980

Ambra Danon*

La Cage aux Folles

1981

Patricia Norris

The Elephant Man

1981

Anna Senior

My Brilliant Career

1982

Milena Canonero

Chariots of Fire

1982

Anna Hill Johnstone

Ragtime

1982

Shirley Russell

Reds

1983

Bhanu Athaiya*

Gandhi

1983

Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton

Tron

1983

Patricia Norris

Victor/Victoria

1984

Anne-Marie Marchand

The Return of Martin Guerre

1985

Patricia Norris

2010:  The Year We Make Contact

1985

Jenny Beavan*

The Bostonians

1985

Judy Moorcroft

A Passage to India

1985

Ann Roth

Places in the Heart

1986

Emi Wada

Ran

1986

Aggie Guerard Rodgers

The Color Purple

1986

Milena Canonero

Out of Africa

1987

Jenny Beavan*

A Room with a View

1987

Anna Anni

Otello

1987

Theadora Van Runkle

Peggy Sue Got Married

1988

Dorothy Jeakins

The Dead

1988

Jenny Beavan*

Maurice

1988

Marilyn Vance-Straker

The Untouchables

1989

Deborah Nadoolman Landis

Coming to America

1989

Jane Robinson

A Handful of Dust

1989

Patricia Norris

Sunset

1989

Milena Canonero

Tucker:  The Man and His Dream

1990

Phyllis Dalton

Henry V

1990

Gabriella Pescucci

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

1990

Elizabeth McBride

Driving Miss Daisy

1991

Franca Squarciapino

Cyrano de Bergerac

1991

Gloria Gresham

Avalon

1991

Elsa Zamparelli

Dances with Wolves

1991

Milena Canonero

Dick Tracy

1992

Ruth Myers

The Addams Family

1992

Corinne Jorry

Madame Bovary

1993

Eiko Ishioka

Bram Stoker’s Dracula

1993

Sheena Napier

Enchanted April

1993

Jenny Beavan*

Howards End

1993

Ruth E. Carter

Malcolm X

1994

Gabriella Pescucci

The Age of Innocence

1994

Sandy Powell

Orlando

1994

Janet Patterson

The Piano

1994

Jenny Beavan*

The Remains of the Day

1994

Anna B. Sheppard

Schindler’s List

1995

Lizzy Gardiner*

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

1995

Colleen Atwood

Little Women

1995

April Ferry

Maverick

1995

Moidele Bickel

Queen Margot

1996

Julie Weiss

12 Monkeys

1996

Shuna Harwood

Richard III

1996

Jenny Beavan*

Sense and Sensibility

1997

Ann Roth

The English Patient

1997

Alexandra Byrne

Hamlet

1997

Ruth Myers

Emma

1997

Janet Patterson

The Portrait of a Lady

1998

Deborah Lynn Scott

Titanic

1998

Ruth E. Carter

Amistad

1998

Janet Patterson

Oscar and Lucinda

1998

Sandy Powell

The Wings of the Dove

1999

Sandy Powell

Shakespeare in Love

1999

Colleen Atwood

Beloved

1999

Alexandra Byrne

Elizabeth

1999

Judianna Makovsky

Pleasantville

1999

Sandy Powell

Velvet Goldmine

2000

Lindy Hemming

Topsy-Turvy

2000

Jenny Beavan

Anna and the King

2000

Colleen Atwood

Sleepy Hollow

2000

Ann Roth*

The Talented Mr. Ripley

2000

Milena Canonero

Titus

2001

Janty Yates

Gladiator

2001

Rita Ryack

How the Grinch Stole Christmas

2001

Jacqueline West

Quills

2002

Catherine Martin*

Moulin Rouge!

2002

Milena Canonero

The Affair of the Necklace

2002

Jenny Beavan

Gosford Park

2002

Judianna Makovsky

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

2002

Ngila Dickson*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring

2003

Colleen Atwood

Chicago

2003

Julie Weiss

Frida

2003

Sandy Powell

Gangs of New York

2003

Ann Roth

The Hours

2003

Anna B. Sheppard

The Pianist

2004

Ngila Dickson*

The Lord of the Rings:  The Return of the King

2004

Ngila Dickson

The Last Samurai

2004

Wendy Stites

Master and Commander:  The Far Side of the World

2004

Judianna Makovsky

Seabiscuit

2005

Sandy Powell

The Aviator

2005

Alexandra Byrne

Finding Neverland

2005

Colleen Atwood

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

2005

Sharen Davis

Ray

2006

Colleen Atwood

Memoirs of a Geisha

2006

Gabriella Pescucci

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

2006

Sandy Powell

Mrs Henderson Presents

2006

Jacqueline Durran

Pride & Prejudice

2006

Arianne Phillips

Walk the Line

2007

Milena Canonero

Marie Antoinette

2007

Patricia Field

The Devil Wears Prada

2007

Sharen Davis

Dreamgirls

2007

Consolata Boyle

The Queen

2008

Alexandra Byrne

Elizabeth:  The Golden Age

2008

Jacqueline Durran

Atonement

2008

Marit Allen

La Vie en Rose

2008

Colleen Atwood

Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2009

Catherine Martin

Australia

2009

Jacqueline West

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2010

Sandy Powell

The Young Victoria

2010

Janet Patterson

Bright Star

2010

Catherine Leterrier

Coco Before Chanel

2010

Monique Prudhomme

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

2010

Colleen Atwood

Nine

2011

Colleen Atwood

Alice in Wonderland

2011

Antonella Cannarozzi

I Am Love

2011

Jenny Beavan

The King’s Speech

2011

Sandy Powell

The Tempest

2011

Mary Zophres

True Grit

2012

Lisy Christl

Anonymous

2012

Sandy Powell

Hugo

2012

Arianne Phillips

W.E.

2013

Jacqueline Durran

Anna Karenina

2013

Joanna Johnston

Lincoln

2013

Eiko Ishioka

Mirror Mirror

2013

Colleen Atwood

Snow White and the Huntsman

2014

Catherine Martin

The Great Gatsby

2014

Patricia Norris

12 Years a Slave

2015

Milena Canonero

The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015

Colleen Atwood

Into the Woods

2015

Anna B. Sheppard

Maleficent

2015

Jacqueline Durran

Mr. Turner

2016

Jenny Beavan

Mad Max:  Fury Road

2016

Sandy Powell

Carol

2016

Sandy Powell

Cinderella

2016

Jacqueline West

The Revenant

2017

Colleen Atwood

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

2017

Joanna Johnston

Allied

2017

Consolata Boyle

Florence Foster Jenkins

2017

Madeline Fontaine

Jackie

2017

Mary Zophres

La La Land

2018

Jacqueline Durran

Beauty and the Beast

2018

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour

2018

Consolata Boyle

Victoria & Abdul

2019

Ruth E. Carter

Black Panther

2019

Mary Zophres

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

2019

Sandy Powell

The Favourite

2019

Sandy Powell

Mary Poppins Returns

2019

Alexandra Byrne

Mary Queen of Scots

2020

Jacqueline Durran

Little Women

2020

Sandy Powell

The Irishman

2020

Mayes C. Rubeo

Jojo Rabbit

2020

Arianne Phillips

Once Upon a Time . . . In Hollywood

2021

Ann Roth

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

2021

Alexandra Byrne

Emma

2021

Trish Summerville

Mank

2021

Bina Daigeler

Mulan

2022

Jenny Beavan

Cruella

2022

Jacqueline Durran*

Cyrano

2022

Jacqueline West*

Dune

2023

Ruth E. Carter

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

2023

Mary Zophres

Babylon

2023

Catherine Martin

Elvis

2023

Shirley Kurata

Everything Everywhere All at Once

2023

Jenny Beavan

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

2024

Jacqueline Durran

Barbie

2024

Jacqueline West

Killers of the Flower Moon

2024

Janty Yates*

Napoleon

2024

Ellen Mirojnick

Oppenheimer

2024

Holly Waddington

Poor Things

 

Best director

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1977

Lina Wertmuller

Seven Beauties

1994

Jane Campion

The Piano

2004

Sofia Coppola

Lost in Translation

2010

Kathryn Bigelow

The Hurt Locker

2018

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird

2021

Chloé Zhao

Nomadland

2021

Emerald Fennell

Promising Young Woman

2022

Jane Campion

The Power of the Dog

2024

Justine Triet

Anatomy of a Fall

 

Best documentary feature

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1949

Janice Loeb

The Quiet One

1956

Nancy Hamilton

Helen Killer in Her Story

1973

Sarah Kernochan*

Marjoe

1974

Gertrude Ross Marks*

Walls of Fire

1975

Judy Collins, Jill Godmilow

Antonia:  A Portrait of the Woman

1975

Natalie R. Jones*

The Wild and the Brave

1976

Shirley MacLaine

The Other Half of the Sky:  A China Memoir

1977

Barbara Kopple

Harlan County, USA

1978

Julia Reichert*

Union Maids

1979

Joan Root*

Mysterious Castles of Clay

1979

Lorraine Gray, Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb

With Babies and Banners:  Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade

1982

Susanne Bauman*

Against Wind and Tide:  A Cuban Odyssey

1982

Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson*

Eight Minutes to Midnight:  A Portrait of Helen Caldicott

1983

Meg Switzgable

In Our Water

1984

Robin Anderson*

First Contact

1984

Tina Viljoen*

The Profession of Arms

1984

Julia Reichert*

Seeing Red

1985

Nancy Sloss*

High Schools

1985

Cheryl McCall

Streetwise

1986

Maria Florio, Victoria Mudd

Broken Rainbow

1986

Susana Munoz, Lourdes Portillo

Las Madres: The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo

1987

Brigitte Berman

Artie Shaw:  Time is All You’ve Got

1987

Sharon I. Sopher

Witness to Apartheid

1988

Aviva Slesin

The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table 

1988

Callie Crossley*

Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965

1988

Barbara Herbich*

A Stitch for Time

1989

Nan Bush*

Let’s Get Lost

1989

Ginny Durrin

Promises to Keep

1989

Renee Tajima, Christine Choy

Who Killed Vincent Chin?

1990

Yvonne Smith*

Adam Clayton Powell

1990

Betsy Broyles Breier*

For All Mankind

1990

Judith Leonard*

Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren 

1991

Barbara Kopple*

American Dream

1991

Susan Robinson*

Building Bombs

1991

Judith Montell

Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade 

1992

Allie Light*

In the Shadow of the Stars

1992

Susan Raymond*

Doing Time:  Life Inside the Big House

1992

Hava Kohav Beller

The Restless Conscience:  Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945

1992

Diane Garey*

Wild by Law

1993

Barbara Trent*

The Panama Deception

1993

Sally Dundas

Fires of Kuwait

1993

Nina Rosenblum*

Liberators:  Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II

1993

Margaret Smilow, Roma Baran

Music for the Movies:  Bernard Herrmann

1994

Susan Raymond*

I am a Promise:  The Children of Stanton Elementary School

1994

Susan Todd*

Children of Fate

1994

Betsy Thompson*

For Better or For Worse

1994

Chris Hegedus*

The War Room

1995

Freida Lee Mock*

Maya Lin:  A Strong, Clear Vision

1995

Deborah Hoffmann

Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter

1995

Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford

Freedom on My Mind

1995

Jean Bach

A Great Day in Harlem

1996

Jeanne Jordan*

Troublesome Creek:  A Midwestern

1997

Susan W. Dryfoos

The Line King:  The Al Hirschfeld Story

1997

Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson

Suzanne Farrell:  Elusive Muse

1998

Michèle Ohayon, Julia  Schachter

Colors Straight Up

1999

Liz Garbus*

The Farm:  Angola, USA

1999

Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole

Regret to Inform

2000

Nanette Burstein*

On the Ropes

2000

Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

Speaking in Strings

2001

Deborah Oppenheimer*

Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport

2001

Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann

Long Night’s Journey into Day

2002

Edet Belzberg

Children Underground

2002

Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson

LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton

2002

Justine Shapiro*

Promises

2003

Gail Dolgin*

Daughter from Danang

2004

Susan Rose Behr*

My Architect

2005

Zana Briski*

Born into Brothels:  Calcutta’s Red Light Kids

2005

Byambasuren Davaa

The Story of the Weeping Camel

2005

Lauren Lazin, Karolyn Ali

Tupac:  Resurrection

2007

Amy Berg*

Deliver Us from Evil

2007

Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady

Jesus Camp

2007

Laura Poitras, Jocelyn Glatzer

My Country, My Country

2008

Eva Orner*

Taxi to the Dark Side

2008

Audrey Marrs*

No End in Sight

2008

Meghan O’Hara*

Sicko

2008

Andrea Nix Fine*

War/Dance

2009

Ellen Kuras*

The Betrayal - Nerakhoon

2009

Tia Lessin*

Trouble the Water

2010

Lise Lense-Møller*

Burma VJ

2010

Elise Pearlstein*

Food, Inc.

2010

Judith Ehrlich*

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

2010

Rebecca Cammisa

Which Way Home

2011

Audrey Marrs*

Inside Job

2011

Trish Adlesic*

Gasland

2011

Lucy Walker*

Waste Land

2013

Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon*

The Gatekeepers

2013

Amy Ziering*

The Invisible War

2014

Caitrin Rogers*

20 Feet from Stardom

2014

Signe Byrge Sørensen*

The Act of Killing

2014

Lydia Dean Pilcher*

Cutie and the Boxer

2014

Jehane Noujaim*

The Square

2015

Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy*

Citizenfour

2015

Rory Kennedy*

Last Days in Vietnam

2015

Lélia Wanick Salgado*

The Salt of the Earth

2015

Joanna Natasegara*

Virunga

2016

Signe Byrge Sørensen*

The Look of Silence

2016

Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby*

What Happened, Miss Simone?

2017

Caroline Waterlow*

O.J.:  Made in America

2017

Donatella Palermo*

Fire at Sea

2017

Julie Goodman*

Life, Animated

2017

Ava DuVernay*

13th

2018

Julie Goldman*

Abacus:  Small Enough to Jail

2018

Agnes Varda, Rosalie Varda*

Faces, Places

2018

Joslyn Barnes*

Strong Island

2019

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Shannon Dill*

Free Solo

2019

Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim*

Hale County This Morning, This Evening

2019

Diane Quon*

Minding the Gap

2019

Eva Kemme*

Of Fathers and Sons

2019

Betsy West, Julie Cohen

RBG

2020

Julia Reichert*

American Factory

2020

Kirstine Barfod, Sigrid Dyekjær*

The Cave

2020

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara*

The Edge of Democracy

2020

Waad al-Kateab*

For Sama

2020

Tamara Kotevksa*

Honeyland

2021

Pippa Ehrlich*

My Octopus Teacher

2021

Bianca Oana*

Collective

2021

Nicole Newnham, Sara Bolder*

Crip Camp

2021

Maite Alberdi, Marcela Santibáñez

The Mole Agent

2021

Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino*

Time

2022

Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy*

Ascension

2022

Traci A. Curry*

Attica

2022

Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie*

Flee

2022

Rintu Thomas*

Writing with Fire

2023

Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller*

Navalny

2023

Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin*

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

2023

Sara Dosa, Ina Fichman*

Fire of Love

2023

Monica Hellström*

A House Made of Splinters

2024

Maite Alberdi and Rocio Jadue*

The Eternal Memory

2024

Kaouther Ben Hania*

Four Daughters

2024

Nisha Pahuja and Cornelia Principe*

To Kill a Tiger

2024

Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath*

20 Days in Mariupol

 

Best Documentary short subject

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1961

Altina Carey

George Grosz’ Interregnum

1963

Martina Huguenot van der Linden*

Big City Blues

1967

Helen Kristt Radin

The Odds Against

1970

Joan Horvath

Jenny is a Good Thing

1970

Joan Keller Stern

The Magic Machines

1971

Vivien Carey*

Oisin

1973

Martina Huguenot van der Linden*

This Tiny World

1974

June Wayne*

Four Stone for Kanemitsu

1975

Lesley Foster*

John Muir’s High Sierra

1976

Claire Wilbur*

The End of the Game

1976

Kristine Samuelson*

Arthur and Lillie

1977

Lynne Littman, Barbara Myerhoff

Number Our Days

1978

Helen Whitney*

First Edition

1979

Jacqueline Phillips Shedd*

The Flight of the Gossamer Condor

1982

Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc, Freddi Stevens

See What I Say

1983

Terre Nash*

If You Love This Planet

1983

Freida Lee Mock

To Live or Let Die

1984

Cynthia Scott*

Flamenco at 5:15

1984

Vivienne Verdon-Roe*

In the Nuclear Shadow:  What Can the Children Tell Us?

1984

Dea Brokman, Ilene Landis

You Are Free

1985

Marjorie Hunt*

The Stone Carvers

1985

Joan Sawyer*

Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing 

1985

Irina Kalinina

Recollections of Pavlovsk

1986

Barbara Willis Sweete

Making Overtures: The Story of a Community Orchestra

1987

Vivienne Verdon-Roe

Women – for America, for the World

1987

Alison Nigh-Strelich

Debonair Dancers

1987

Sonya Friedman

The Masters of Disaster

1987

Madeline Bell*

Red Grooms:  Sunflower in a Hothouse

1988

Sue Marx, Pamela Conn

Young at Heart

1988

Deborah Dickson

Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller

1988

Megan Williams

Language Says It All

1988

Lynn Mueller

Silver Into Gold

1989

Karen Goodman

The Children’s Storefront

1989

Lise Yasui, Ann Tegnell

Family Gathering

1989

Nancy Hale, Meg Partridge

Portrait of Imogen

1991

Karen Goodman*

Chimps:  So Like Us

1991

Freida Lee Mock*

Rose Kennedy:  A Life to Remember

1992

Debra Chasnoff

Deadly Deception:  General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment

1992

Immy Humes

A Little Vicious

1993

Gerardine Wurzburg*

Educating Peter

1993

Wendy L. Weinberg

Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the “Little Review

1993

Sally Bochner*

The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein

1993

Dorothy Fadiman

When Abortion Was Illegal:  Untold Stories

1994

Margaret Lazarus*

Defending Our Lives

1994

Elaine Holliman*

Chicks in White Satin

1995

Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid

Straight from the Heart

1996

Nancy Dine*

Jim Dine:  A Self-Portrait on the Walls

1996

Freida Lee Mock*

Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper 

1997

Jessica Yu

Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien

1997

Susanne Simpson*

Special Effects:  Anything Can Happen

1998

Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak

A Story of Healing

1998

Terri Randall

Family Video Diaries:  Daughter of the Bride

1998

Andrea Blaugrund*

Still Kicking:  The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies

1999

Keiko Ibi

The Personals

2000

Susan Hannah Hadary*

King Gimp

2001

Tracy Seretean

Big Mama

2002

Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle

Thoth

2002

Lianne Klapper-McNally

Artists and Orphans: A True Drama

2002

Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders

Sing!

2003

Alice Elliott

The Collector of Bedford Street

2004

Maryann DeLeo

Chernobyl Heart

2004

Sandy McLeod, Gini Reticker

Asylum

2004

Katja Esson

Ferry Tales

2005

Gerardine Wurzburg

Autism is a World

2005

Hanna Polak*

The Children of Leningradsky

2005

Erin Faith Young*

Hardwood

2006

Corinne Marrinan*

A Note of Triumph:  The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

2006

Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman

God Sleeps in Rwanda

2007

Ruby Yang*

The Blood of Yingzhou District

2007

Leslie Iwerks*

Recycled Life

2007

Karen Goodman*

Rehearsing a Dream

2007

Susan Rose Behr*

Two Hands:  The Leon Fleisher Story

2008

Cynthia Wade, Vanessa Roth

Freeheld

2008

Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega

La Corona

2009

Megan Mylan

Smile Pinki

2009

Irene Taylor Brodsky*

The Final Inch

2009

Margaret Hyde*

The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306

2010

Elinor Burkett*

Music by Prudence

2010

Julia Reichert*

The Last Truck:  Closing of a GM Plant

2010

Anna Wydra*

Rabbit a la Berlin

2011

Karen Goodman*

Strangers No More

2011

Sara Nesson

Poster Girl

2011

Jennifer Redfearn*

Sun Come Up

2011

Ruby Yang*

The Warriors of Qiugang

2012

Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy*

Saving Face

2012

Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement 

2012

Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson

God is the Bigger Elvis

2012

Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

2013

Andrea Nix Fine*

Inocente

2013

Sari Gilman*

Kings Point

2013

Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan

Mondays at Racine

2013

Cori Shepherd Stern*

Open Heart

2014

Sara Ishaq

Karama Has No Walls

2015

Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

Crisis Hotline:  Veterans Press 1

2015

Aneta Kopacz

Joanna

2016

Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

A Girl in the River:  The Price of Forgiveness

2016

Courtney Marsh*

Chau, Beyond the Lines

2016

Dee Hibbert-Jones, Nomi Talisman

Last Day of Freedom

2017

Joanna Natasegara*

The White Helmets

2017

Daphne Matziaraki

4.1 Miles

2017

Kahane Cooperman, Raphaela Neihausen

Joe’s Violin

2018

Laura Checkoway*

Edith+Eddie

2018

Elaine McMillion Sheldon*

Heroin(e)

2018

Kate Davis*

Traffic Stop

2019

Rayka Zehtabchi, Melissa Berton

Period.  End of Sentence.

2020

Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva

Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone (If You’re a Girl)

2020

Kristine Samuelson*

Life Overtakes Me

2020

Smriti Mundhra*

St. Louis Superman

2020

Laura Nix, Colette Sandstedt

Walk Run Cha-Cha

2021

Alice Doyard*

Colette

2021

Charlotte Cook*

Do Not Split

2021

Sophia Nahli Allison, Janice Duncan

A Love Song for Latasha

2022

Elizabeth Mirzaei*

Three Songs for Benazir

2023

Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

The Elephant Whisperers

2023

Evgenia Arbugaeva*

Haulout

2023

Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

The Martha Mitchell Effect

2024

Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic

The ABCs of Book Banning

2024

Christine Turner*

The Barber of Little Rock

2024

Jean Tsien*

Island in Between

 

BEst film editing

 
 
 

</tr

Year

Name

Movie

1935

Anne Bauchens

Cleopatra

1936

Barbara McLean

Les Miserables

1936

Margaret Booth

Mutiny on the Bounty

1937

Barbara McLean

Lloyds of London

1939

Barbara McLean

Alexander’s Ragtime Band

1940

Barbara McLean

The Rains Came

1940

Dorothy Spencer*

Stagecoach

1941

Anne Bauchens

North West Mounted Police

1944

Barbara McLean

The Song of Bernadette

1945

Barbara McLean

Wilson

1948

Monica Collingwood

The Bishop’s Wife

1951

Barbara McLean

All About Eve

1952

Adrienne Fazan

An American in Paris

1952

Dorothy Spencer

Decision Before Dawn

1953

Anne Bauchens

The Greatest Show on Earth

1956

Alma Macrorie

The Bridges at Toko-Ri

1957

Anne Bauchens

The Ten Commandments

1958

Viola Lawrence*

Pal Joey

1959

Adrienne Fazan

Gigi

1961

Viola Lawrence*

Pepe

1963

Anne V. Coates

Lawrence of Arabia

1964

Dorothy Spencer

Cleopatra

1965

Anne V. Coates

Becket

1968

Marjorie Fowler*

Doctor Doolittle

1969

Eve Newman*

Wild in the Streets

1970

Francoise Bonnot

Z

1971

Thelma Schoonmaker

Woodstock

1974

Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas

American Graffiti

1975

Dorothy Spencer

Earthquake

1976

Verna Fields

Jaws

1976

Dede Allen

Dog Day Afternoon

1976

Lynzee Klingman*

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

1977

Eve Newman*

Two-Minute Warning

1978

Marcia Lucas*

Star Wars

1980

Lisa Fruchtman*

Apocalypse Now

1981

Thelma Schoonmaker

Raging Bull

1981

Anne V. Coates

The Elephant Man

1982

Dede Allen*

Reds

1983

Carol Littleton

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

1984

Lisa Fruchtman*

The Right Stuff

1985

Nena Danevic*

Amadeus

1986

Kaja Fehr*

Prizzi’s Honor

1987

Claire Simpson

Platoon

1987

Susan E. Morse

Hannah and Her Sisters

1988

Gabriella Cristiani

The Last Emperor

1990

Noelle Boisson

The Bear

1991

Lisa Fruchtman*

The Godfather Part III

1991

Thelma Schoonmaker

Goodfellas

1993

Geraldine Peroni

The Player

1994

Anne V. Coates

In the Line of Fire

1994

Veronika Jenet

The Piano

1995

Sally Menke

Pulp Fiction

1997

Pip Karmel

Shine

1999

Simona Paggi

Life is Beautiful

1999

Anne V. Coates

Out of Sight

1999

Leslie Jones*

The Thin Red Line

2000

Lisa Zeno Churgin

The Cider House Rules

2001

Dede Allen

Wonder Boys

2002

Dody Dorn

Memento

2002

Jill Bilcock

Moulin Rouge!

2003

Thelma Schoonmaker

Gangs of New York

2005

Thelma Schoonmaker

The Aviator

2006

Claire Simpson

The Constant Gardener

2007

Thelma Schoonmaker

The Departed

2007

Clare Douglas*

United 93

2008

Juliette Welfling

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

2010

Chris Innis*

The Hurt Locker

2010

Sally Menke

Inglourious Basterds

2011

Pamela Martin

The Fighter

2012

Anne-Sophie Bion*

The Artist

2012

Thelma Schoonmaker

Hugo

2015

Sandra Adair

Boyhood

2016

Margaret Sixel

Mad Max: Fury Road

2016

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

2017

Joi McMillon*

Moonlight

2018

Tatiana S. Riegel

I, Tonya

2020

Thelma Schoonmaker

The Irishman

2021

Chloé Zhao

Nomadland

2022

Pamela Martin

King Richard

2023

Monika Willi

Tár

2024

Thelma Schoonmaker

Killers of the Flower Moon

2024

Jennifer Lame

Oppenheimer

 

Best foreign language Film

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1986

Agnieszka Holland

Angry Harvest

1986

Coline Serreau

Three Men and a Cradle

1989

Mira Nair

Salaam Bombay!

1996

Marleen Gorris

Antonia

1997

Nana Djordjadze

A Chef in Love

1998

Caroline Link

Beyond Silence

2001

Agnes Jaoui

The Taste of Others

2003

Caroline Link

Nowhere in Africa

2003

Paula van der Oest

Zus & Zo

2006

Cristina Comencini

Don’t Tell

2007

Susanne Bier

After the Wedding

2007

Deepa Mehta

Water

2010

Claudia Llosa

The Milk of Sorrow

2011

Susanne Bier

In a Better World

2012

Agnieszka Holland

In Darkness

2016

Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Mustang

2017

Maren Ade

Toni Erdmann

2018

Ildikó Enyedi

On Body and Soul

2019

Nadine Labaki

Capernaum

2020

Tamara Kotevksa*

Honeyland

2021

Kaouther Ben Hania

The Man Who Sold His Skin

2021

Jasmila Žbanić

Quo Vadis, Aida?

 

Best makeup & Hairstyling

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1983

Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke

Quest for Fire

1987

Michèle Burke*

The Clan of the Cave Bear

1989

Ve Neill*

Beetlejuice

1989

Bari Dreiband-Burman*

Scrooged

1990

Lynn Barber*

Driving Miss Daisy

1990

Maggie Weston*

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

1991

Michèle Burke*

Cyrano de Bergerac

1991

Ve Neill*

Edward Scissorhands

1992

Christina Smith*

Hooked

1993

Michèle Burke*

Bram Stoker’s Dracula

1993

Ve Neill*

Batman Returns

1993

Ve Neill*

Hoffa

1994

Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng*

Mrs. Doubtfire

1994

Christina Smith, Judith A. Cory*

Schindler’s List

1995

Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng*

Ed Wood

1995

Hallie D’Amore, Judith A. Cory*

Forrest Gump

1995

Carol Hemming*

Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein

1996

Lois Burwell*

Braveheart

1996

Colleen Callaghan*

Roommates

1997

Deborah La Mia Denaver*

Ghosts of Mississippi

1998

Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda

Mrs. Brown

1998

Tina Earnshaw*

Titanic

1999

Jenny Shircore

Elizabeth

1999

Lois Burwell*

Saving Private Ryan

1999

Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner

Shakespeare in Love

2000

Christine Blundell*

Topsy-Turvy

2000

Michèle Burke

Austin Powers:  The Spy Who Shagged Me

2001

Gail Rowell-Ryan*

How the Grinch Stole Christmas

2001

Michèle Burke*

The Cell

2001

Ann Buchanan, Amber Sibley

Shadow of the Vampire

2002

Colleen Callaghan*

A Beautiful Mind

2003

Beatrice De Alba*

Frida

2003

Barbara Lorenz*

The Time Machine

2004

Yolanda Toussieng*

Master and Commander:  The Far Side of the World

2004

Ve Neill*

Pirates of the Caribbean:  The Curse of the Black Pearl

2005

Valli O’Reilly*

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

2005

Jo Allen*

The Sea Inside

2006

Tami Lane*

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 

2006

Nikki Gooley*

Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith

2007

Montse Ribe*

Pan’s Labyrinth

2008

Jan Archibald*

La Vie en Rose

2008

Ve Neill*

Pirates of the Caribbean:  At World’s End

2010

Mindy Hall*

Star Trek

2010

Jenny Shircore*

The Young Victoria

2011

Yolanda Toussieng*

The Way Back

2012

Lynn Johnson*

Albert Nobbs

2012

Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin*

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

2013

Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell

Les Misé

rables

2013

Tami Lane*

The Hobbit:  An Unexpected Journey

2014

Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

Dallas Buyers Club

2014

Gloria Pasqua-Casny*

The Lone Ranger

2015

Frances Hannon*

The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou*

Guardians of the Galaxy

2016

Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega*

Mad Max:  Fury Road

2016

Eva von Bahr*

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared

2016

Sian Grigg*

The Revenant

2017

Eva von Bahr

A Man Called Ove

2018

Lucy Sibbick*

Darkest Hour

2018

Lou Sheppard*

Victoria & Abdul

2019

Kate Biscoe, Patricia DeHaney*

Vice

2019

Pamela Goldammer*

Border

2019

Jenny Shircore, Jessica Brooks*

Mary Queen of Scots

2020

Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker*

Bombshell

2020

Nicki Ledermann, Kay Georgiou

Joker

2020

Naomi Donne, Rebecca Cole*

1917

2021

Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson*

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

2021

Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

Emma

2021

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney*

Hillbilly Elegy

2021

Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff

Mank

2021

Dalia Colli*

Pinocchio

2022

Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram*

The Eyes of Tammy Faye

2022

Stacey Morris, Carla Farmer*

Coming 2 America

2022

Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon

Cruella

2022

Eva von Bahr*

Dune

2022

Anna Carin Lock*

House of Gucci

2023

Judy Chin, Anne Marie Bradley*

The Whale

2023

Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

All Quiet on the Western Front

2023

Naomi Donne*

The Batman

2023

Camille Friend*

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

2024

Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue

Golda

2024

Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell*

Maestro

2024

Luisa Abel

Oppenheimer

2024

Nadia Stacey*

Poor Things

2024

Ana López-Puigcerver and Montse Ribé*

Society of the Snow

 

Best original Scoring

 
 
 

Year

Name

Movie

1946

Ann Ronell*

The Story of G.I. Joe

1971

Tylwyth Kymry (Meg Karlin)*

The Baby Maker

1975

Angela Morley*

The Little Prince

1978

Angela Morley*

The Slipper and the Rose

1984

Marilyn Bergman*

Yentl

1997

Rachel Portman

Emma

1998

Anne Dudley

The Full Monty

1998

Lynn Ahrens*

Anastasia

2000

Rachel Portman

The Cider House Rules

2001

Rachel Portman

Chocolat

2017

Mica Levi

Jackie

2020

Hildur Guðnadóttir

Joker

2022

Germaine Franco

Encanto

2024

Laura Karpman

American Fiction